Regional Directory

Welcome to the Regional Directory. England is divided up into specific British Rowing regions that have their own rowing council with representatives who sit on the governing body’s national committees. 

The Regional Representative and Rowing Council present your views to British Rowing, so you are encouraged to engage with them.

East Midlands
Website:http://eastmidlandsrowing.co.uk
East Midlands Rowing Council:Chairman: Anne Hock
Secretary: Peter Boyes
East Midlands:
Website:
http://eastmidlandsrowing.co.uk
East Midlands:
East Midlands Rowing Council:
Chairman: Anne Hock
Secretary: Peter Boyes
Eastern
Website:http://easternregionrowing.org.uk/
Eastern Rowing Council:Chairman: Andrew Blit
Secretary: vacant
Regional Representative: Louise Rivett
Regional Coaching Representative: Tracy Muir
Eastern:
Eastern Rowing Council:
Chairman: Andrew Blit
Secretary: vacant
Regional Representative: Louise Rivett
Regional Coaching Representative: Tracy Muir
Northern
Website:http://www.nerowing.com/
Northern Rowing Council:Chairman: Michael Laing
Secretary: Colin Percy
Regional Representative: Gabrielle Moore
Northern:
Website:
http://www.nerowing.com/
Northern:
Northern Rowing Council:
Chairman: Michael Laing
Secretary: Colin Percy
Regional Representative: Gabrielle Moore
North West
Website:https://www.nwrowing.com/
Twitter:https://twitter.com/NorthWestRowing
North West Rowing Council:Chairman: Clare Briegal
Secretary: Jim Hill
Regional Representative: Heidi Hackett / Rachel Hooper
Regional Coaching Representative: Rachel Hooper
07870 162471
North West:
Website:
https://www.nwrowing.com/
North West:
North West Rowing Council:
Chairman: Clare Briegal
Secretary: Jim Hill
Regional Representative: Heidi Hackett / Rachel Hooper
Regional Coaching Representative: Rachel Hooper
07870 162471
Thames
Website:http://www.thames-rrc.org/
Thames Rowing Council:Chairman: Luke Dillon
Secretary: Kirsten Adams
Regional Representatives:
TU1 – Isis-Cherwell – Andrew Weekes
TU2 – Kennet-Thame – Peter Knowles
TU3 – Wye-Colne – Karon Phillips
TU4 – Wey-Mole – Stephen Drury
TL5 – Crane-Brent – Dr Peter Brett
TL6 – Bollo-Stamford – Vacant
TL7 – Beverly-Wandle – Leigh Curtis Green
TSE8 – Darenth-Medway – Rob Miller
Regional Coaching Representative: Ray Cassidy and Jim Flood
07712 654984
Thames:
Website:
http://www.thames-rrc.org/
Thames:
Thames Rowing Council:
Chairman: Luke Dillon
Secretary: Kirsten Adams
Regional Representatives:
TU1 – Isis-Cherwell – Andrew Weekes
TU2 – Kennet-Thame – Peter Knowles
TU3 – Wye-Colne – Karon Phillips
TU4 – Wey-Mole – Stephen Drury
TL5 – Crane-Brent – Dr Peter Brett
TL6 – Bollo-Stamford – Vacant
TL7 – Beverly-Wandle – Leigh Curtis Green
TSE8 – Darenth-Medway – Rob Miller
Regional Coaching Representative: Ray Cassidy and Jim Flood
07712 654984
Wessex & South East Coast
Website:https://www.facebook.com/wessexrowing
Wessex & South East Coast Rowing Council:Chairman: Colin Eales
Secretary: Penny Glazzard
Regional Coaching Representative: Mike Green
07940 386272
Wessex & South East Coast:
Website:
https://www.facebook.com/wessexrowing
Wessex & South East Coast:
Wessex & South East Coast Rowing Council:
Chairman: Colin Eales
Secretary: Penny Glazzard
Regional Coaching Representative: Mike Green
07940 386272
West
Website:http://westregionrowing.blogspot.co.uk/
West Rowing Council:Chairman: Jane Perry
Secretary: Bob Board
Regional Coaching Representative: Andrea Worley
07775 897084
West:
West Rowing Council:
Chairman: Jane Perry
Secretary: Bob Board
Regional Coaching Representative: Andrea Worley
07775 897084
West Midlands
West Midlands Rowing Council:Chairman: Christopher Anton
Secretary and Regional Representative: Jennifer Cary
Regional Representative: Simon Edwards
Regional Coaching Representative: Kat Carlyle
West Midlands:
West Midlands Rowing Council:
Chairman: Christopher Anton
Secretary and Regional Representative: Jennifer Cary
Regional Representative: Simon Edwards
Regional Coaching Representative: Kat Carlyle
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire & Somerset (WAGS)
Website: not available
The Wilts, Avon, Glos & Somerset Rowing Council:Chairman: Darrel Samanjoul
Secretary: Vacant
Regional Coaching Representative: William Sardar
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire & Somerset (WAGS):
Website: not available
Wiltshire, Avon, Gloucestershire & Somerset (WAGS):
The Wilts, Avon, Glos & Somerset Rowing Council:
Chairman: Darrel Samanjoul
Secretary: Vacant
Regional Coaching Representative: William Sardar
Yorkshire
Website:http://www.yorkshirerowing.co.uk/
Yorkshire Rowing Council:Chairman and Regional Representative: Gavin Coates
Yorkshire:
Yorkshire Rowing Council:
Chairman and Regional Representative: Gavin Coates

For a list of regional rowing safety contacts please see our Rowing Safety Contacts page.

More in this section

British Rowing ClubHub Guides

A comprehensive set of ‘how to’ guides covering all aspects of running a rowing club

View Content

British Rowing ClubHub Portal

British Rowing ClubHub Portal is an online membership management system developed by an industry leading provider and is supported by a comprehensive set of ‘how to’ guides covering all aspects of running a rowing club

View Content

Club Governance

Governance covers the organisational structure of the club and how decisions are made and implemented

View Content

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) is a regulation by which the European Parliament, the Council of the European Union and the European Commission intend to strengthen and unify data protection for all individuals within the European Union (EU).

View Content

Stay up to date...

widget__hero__image
Get the latest rowing news, tips, event info and updates straight to your inbox.

Click here to subscribe