GB U19 squad win the Coupe de la Jeunesse for second year in a row

The GB Rowing Team of 44 rowers and 12 coaches retained the Junior Men’s, Women’s and Overall trophies at the 2023 Coupe de la Jeunesse in Amsterdam from 28-30 July

hero__image

The talented team qualified for every A final and picked up 27 medals across the weekend, nine gold, 15 silver and three bronze.

Coached by Florence Griffiths (Surbiton High School) and winning gold medals on both days were the Junior Women’s eight (JW8+) of Léna Wood (Hinksey Sculling School), Carmen Buter (Glasgow Academy), Emily Shaw (Surbiton High School), Abigail Smith (Henley Rowing Club), Sofia Nielsen (Glasgow Academy), Matilda Macartney (Hinksey Sculling School), Maia Bentley (Molesey Boat Club), Kloe Hunter (Glasgow Academy), and cox Fleur Blase (King’s College School Wimbledon).

Another double gold winning crew was the Junior Men’s coxed four (JM4+) coached by Nick Barry-Parker (Latymer Upper School) of Finn Worthington (Shiplake College), Callan Wallis (Shiplake College), Samuel Fowlie (St Paul’s School), Adam Fowler (Radley College) and cox Alexander Coombs (Eton College).

These boys won a third gold medal in the final race of the weekend, doubling up in the Junior Men’s eight (JM8+) alongside Inigo Shorrock (Eton College), Luke Byca (Shiplake College), Connor Woods (St George’s College) and Sammy Loehnis (Eton College).

Both the Junior Men’s pair (JM2-) of Leopold Hainlein (Latymer Upper School) and Timothy Gutsev (Westminster School), coached by James Dunley (St George’s College) and the Junior Men’s four (JM4-) of Ned Floyd (Shiplake College), Alec Wild (Latymer Upper School), Jackson Amies (St Edwards School), Angus Gray-Cheape (Radley College), coached by Matt Harris (Westminster School) picked up gold medals on Sunday and Saturday respectively.

Also winning gold medals were the Junior Women’s double scull (JW2x) of Kathryn Burton (Wycliffe Junior Rowing Club) and Mia Lawrence (Marlow Rowing Club), coached by Ryan Seager (Henley Rowing Club) and Girls’ Captain, Ella Fullman in the Women’s Single sculls (JW1x).

The Coupe de la Jeunesse brings together 16 different European nations, with each boat class racing on the Saturday and Sunday. Points are awarded to crews for their final finishing position each day. The team with the most accrued points at the conclusion of the regatta wins the ‘Coupe de la Jeunesse’ trophy, which Great Britain has won for two consecutive years.

The points tally from the weekend was:

Overall Competition

TeamSaturday PointsSunday PointsTotal PointsPosition
GBR2302274571st
ITA1891883772nd
FRA1701733433rd
Team:
GBR
Saturday Points:
230
Sunday Points:
227
Total Points:
457
Position:
1st
Team:
ITA
Saturday Points:
189
Sunday Points:
188
Total Points:
377
Position:
2nd
Team:
FRA
Saturday Points:
170
Sunday Points:
173
Total Points:
343
Position:
3rd

Junior Men’s Competition

TeamSaturday PointsSunday PointsTotal PointsPosition
GBR1161162321st
ITA104911952nd
FRA71771483rd
Team:
GBR
Saturday Points:
116
Sunday Points:
116
Total Points:
232
Position:
1st
Team:
ITA
Saturday Points:
104
Sunday Points:
91
Total Points:
195
Position:
2nd
Team:
FRA
Saturday Points:
71
Sunday Points:
77
Total Points:
148
Position:
3rd

Junior Women’s Competition

TeamSaturday PointsSunday PointsTotal PointsPosition
GBR1141112251st
FRA99961952nd
ITA85971823rd
Team:
GBR
Saturday Points:
114
Sunday Points:
111
Total Points:
225
Position:
1st
Team:
FRA
Saturday Points:
99
Sunday Points:
96
Total Points:
195
Position:
2nd
Team:
ITA
Saturday Points:
85
Sunday Points:
97
Total Points:
182
Position:
3rd

The Great Britain results by crews:

Man with Coupe de la Jeunesse trophies 2023 Coach Tristan Mayglothling with the three 2023 Coupe de la Jeunesse trophies

Men’s Team

Men’s single sculls (JM1x): silver Saturday, bronze Sunday

Herbie Austin-Baker (Hinksey Sculling School)
Coach: James McAnallen (Hinksey Sculling School)

Men’s double sculls (JM2x): silver Saturday and Sunday

Ben Mead (Cambridge ‘99 Rowing Club)
Harrison Harper (Shiplake College)
Coach: George Nottidge (Kingston Rowing Club)

Men’s quadruple sculls (JM4x): silver Saturday and Sunday

Jimmy Harlow (The Windsor Boys’ School)
Elliott Donovan-Davies (Hartpury University and College Boat Club)
Hector Downes (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School)
Jerry Anderson (Marlow Rowing Club)
Coach: Pete Chambers (Marlow Rowing Club)

Men’s pair (JM2-): silver Saturday, gold Sunday

Leopold Hainlein (Latymer Upper School)
Timothy Gutsev (Westminster School)
Coach: James Dunley (St George’s College)

Men’s four (JM4-): gold Saturday, silver Sunday

Ned Floyd (Shiplake College)
Alec Wild (Latymer Upper School)
Jackson Amies (St Edward’s School)
Angus Gray-Cheape (Radley College)
Coach: Matt Harris (Westminster School)

Men’s coxed four (JM4+): gold Saturday and Sunday

Finn Worthington (Shiplake College)
Callan Wallis (Shiplake College)
Samuel Fowlie (St Paul’s School)
Adam Fowler (Radley College)
Alexander Coombs (Cox) (Eton College)
Coach: Nick Barry-Parker (Latymer Upper School)

Men’s eight (JM8+): silver Saturday, gold Sunday

Inigo Shorrock (Eton College)
Luke Byca (Shiplake College)
Connor Woods (St George’s College)
Sammy Loehnis (Eton College)
Finn Worthington (Shiplake College)
Callan Wallis (Shiplake College)
Samuel Fowlie (St Paul’s School)
Adam Fowler (Radley College)
Alexander Coombs (Cox) (Eton College)
Coach: Nick Barry-Parker (Latymer Upper School)

Men’s reserve: second in both races

Matthew Creaser (Claires Court School)

Women’s Team

Women’s single sculls (JW1x): bronze Saturday, gold Sunday

Ella Fullman (Wycliffe Junior Rowing Club)
Coach: Rhona MacCallum (Lead Coach)

Women’s double sculls (JW2x): gold Saturday, 4th Sunday

Kathryn Burton (Wycliffe Junior Rowing Club)
Mia Lawrence (Marlow Rowing Club)
Coach: Ryan Seager (Henley Rowing Club)

Women’s quadruple sculls (JW4x): silver Saturday, bronze Sunday

Natasha Phillips (Hereford Cathedral School)
Annabel Rayner (Marlow Rowing Club)
Katie Breeze (Marlow Rowing Club)
Yasmin Howe (Wycliffe Junior Rowing Club)
Coach: Greg Flower (Wycliffe Junior Rowing Club)

Women’s pair (JW2-): silver Saturday and Sunday

Valentina Fenton (St Paul’s Girls’ School)
Mia Thompson (Lady Eleanor Holles School)
Coach: Tim Liversage (Emanuel School)

Women’s four (JW4-): silver Saturday and Sunday

Emily Simmons (Henley Rowing Club)
Alice Stapley (Headington School, Oxford)
Harriet Noyes (Stratford Upon Avon Boat Club)
Magdalen McGuinness (Headington School, Oxford)
Coach: Tristan Mayglothling (Dulwich College)

Women’s coxed four (JW4+): silver Saturday and Sunday

Emily Shaw (Surbiton High School)
Matilda Macartney (Hinksey Sculling School)
Maia Bentley (Molesey Boat Club)
Kloe Hunter (Glasgow Academy)
Fleur Blase (Cox) (King’s College School Wimbledon)
Coach: Florence Griffiths (Surbiton High School)

Women’s eight (JW8+): gold Saturday and Sunday

Léna Wood (Hinksey Sculling School)
Carmen Buter (Glasgow Academy)
Emily Shaw (Surbiton High School)
Abigail Smith (Henley Rowing Club)
Sofia Nielsen (Glasgow Academy)
Matilda Macartney (Hinksey Sculling School)
Maia Bentley (Molesey Boat Club)
Kloe Hunter (Glasgow Academy)
Fleur Blase (Cox) (King’s College School Wimbledon)
Coach: Florence Griffiths (Surbiton High School)

Women’s reserve: second in both races

Emily Downing (Shiplake College)

Team Support

Neil Double: Team Manager
Zoe Hainsworth: Assistant Team Manager
Rhona MacCallum: Lead Coach
Andy Turnill: Equipment Manager
Dr Juan Rosales: Doctor
Becs Vannozzi: Physiotherapist

Support our sport with a Community membership

widget__hero__image
Our new Community membership supports those who support rowing with exclusive prizes, discounts and much, much more.

Join today!