Senior and U23 April Trials: Recap

Senior and U23 April Trials took place from 14-16 April at the National Training Centre, Caversham

hero__image

Credit: AllMarkOne

Keep an eye on our social channels over the next few days for athlete reactions!

Find a full list of the results below.


Women’s Pair (W2-) A Final

Position Crew
1st Helen Glover (Marlow RC) / Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
2nd Natasha Morrice (Leander Club) / Juliette Perry (Leander Club)
3rd Rowan McKellar (Leander Club) / Esme Booth (Leander Club)
Position :
1st
Crew:
Helen Glover (Marlow RC) / Rebecca Shorten (Imperial College BC)
Position :
2nd
Crew:
Natasha Morrice (Leander Club) / Juliette Perry (Leander Club)
Position :
3rd
Crew:
Rowan McKellar (Leander Club) / Esme Booth (Leander Club)

 

Men’s Pair (M2-) A Final

Position Crew
1st Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Leander Club and Cambridge University BC) / Tom George (Leander Club and Cambridge University BC)
2nd Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC) / Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
3rd James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC) / Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Position :
1st
Crew:
Ollie Wynne-Griffith (Leander Club and Cambridge University BC) / Tom George (Leander Club and Cambridge University BC)
Position :
2nd
Crew:
Morgan Bolding (Oxford Brookes University BC) / Rory Gibbs (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Position :
3rd
Crew:
James Rudkin (Newcastle University BC) / Tom Digby (Oxford Brookes University BC)

 

Women’s Single Sculls and Women’s Lightweight Single Sculls (W1x and LW1x) A Final

Position Crew
1st Lauren Henry (Leicester RC and University of Leicester BC)
2nd Hannah Scott (Bann RC and Leander Club)
3rd Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)
Position :
1st
Crew:
Lauren Henry (Leicester RC and University of Leicester BC)
Position :
2nd
Crew:
Hannah Scott (Bann RC and Leander Club)
Position :
3rd
Crew:
Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)

 

Men’s Single Sculls and Men’s Lightweight Single Sculls (M1x and LM1x) A Final

Position Crew
1st George Bourne (Leander Club)
2nd Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
3rd Seb Devereux (Leander Club)
Position :
1st
Crew:
George Bourne (Leander Club)
Position :
2nd
Crew:
Callum Dixon (Twickenham RC)
Position :
3rd
Crew:
Seb Devereux (Leander Club)

 

Fastest Lightweight Awards

Squad Rower
LW1x Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)
LM1x Dale Flockhart (Edinburgh University BC)
Squad :
LW1x
Rower:
Imogen Grant (Cambridge University BC)
Squad :
LM1x
Rower:
Dale Flockhart (Edinburgh University BC)

 

Fastest U23 Awards

Boat Rower
W1x Lauren Henry (Leicester RC and University of Leicester BC)
M1x Miles Devereux (Leander Club)
W2- Evelyna Davies / Phillipa Emery (Durham University BC)
M2- Fergus Woolnough / Jake Wincomb (Oxford Brookes University BC)
Boat :
W1x
Rower:
Lauren Henry (Leicester RC and University of Leicester BC)
Boat :
M1x
Rower:
Miles Devereux (Leander Club)
Boat :
W2-
Rower:
Evelyna Davies / Phillipa Emery (Durham University BC)
Boat :
M2-
Rower:
Fergus Woolnough / Jake Wincomb (Oxford Brookes University BC)

 

Full Start Lists and Rankings

Sunday Start List

Time Trial Start Lists

Support our sport with a Community membership

widget__hero__image
Our new Community membership supports those who support rowing with exclusive prizes, discounts and much, much more.

Join today!