England team announced for Home International Regatta

England host the 2017 Home International Regatta at Strathclyde Country Park, Glasgow, on Saturday, 22 July

hero__image

Strathclyde Park

Hosts England will be looking to retain their three Home International Regatta crowns, with a large team heading up to Strathclyde Country Park, in Glasgow, to compete against Scotland, Ireland and Wales.

England won the senior men’s, and both junior matches in Cardiff Bay in 2016, narrowly missing out on the clean sweep with a second place finish to Scotland in the senior women’s match.

76 rowers have been selected to represent England from 27 clubs across the country. The seniors will battle it out over 11 events, including Para-rowing for both men and women, while the juniors race in seven.

All racing takes place on Saturday, 22 July, at Strathclyde Park, which is offering free admission to spectators, so why not go down and cheer on the rowers as they race for Home Nations glory? Alternatively, follow all the action on the Home International Regatta twitter feed or by using the hashtag #HIR2017

Home International Regatta squads

Senior men

Single scull
Jon Stimpson (Nottingham RC)

Lightweight single scull
Sam Tuck (Molesey BC)

Double scull
Jake Brown (Agecroft RC)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC)

Lightweight double scull
Simon Williamson (Reading University BC)
Frank Hamilton (Reading University BC)

Quadruple scull
Jake Brown (Agecroft RC)
Matt Haywood (Nottingham RC)
Jon Stimpson (Reading RC)
Sam Tuck (Molesey BC)

Pair
Rufus Biggs (Molesey BC)
Luke Towers (Molesey BC)

Lightweight pair
Ash Cowley (Molesey BC)
Lochie Ives (London BC)

Four
Joe Anderson (Northwich RC)
Finn Lawton (Northwich RC)
Harry Taylor (Northwich RC)
George Lawton (Northwich RC)

Coxed four
Alex Ball (Imperial College BC)
Edward Bentley (Imperial College BC)
Jonathon Edwards (Imperial College BC)
Dugald Fraser (Imperial College BC)
(cox) Emily Boother (Imperial College BC)

Eight
Alex Ball (Imperial College BC)
Edward Bentley (Imperial College BC)
Jonathon Edwards (Imperial College BC)
Dugald Fraser (Imperial College BC)
Harry Taylor (Northwich RC)
George Lawton (Northwich RC)
Rufus Biggs (Molesey BC)
Luke Towers (Molesey BC)
(cox) Emily Boother (Imperial College BC)

Para-rowing single scull
Kingsley Ijohma (PR1)

Senior women

Single scull
Georgie Brayshaw (Leeds RC)

Lightweight single scull
Suzi Perry (Thames RC)

Double scull
Lucy Ryan (Reading University BC)
Lou Groves (Reading University BC)

Lightweight double scull
Anna Smart (Reading University BC)
Katy Ratcliffe (Reading University BC)

Quadruple scull
Lucy Ryan (Reading University BC)
Lou Groves (Reading University BC)
Anna Smart (Reading University BC)
Katy Ratcliffe (Reading University BC)

Pair
Eleanor Disney (Imperial College BC)
Pippa Whittaker (Imperial College BC)

Lightweight pair
Bethany Meakin (Norwich RC)
Camilla Plumb (Peterborough City RC)

Four
Emma Boyns (Molesey BC)
Lucy Primmer (Molesey BC)
Caitlin Boyland (Molesey BC)
Gabby Rodriguez (Molesey BC)

Coxed four
Rebecca Minnich (Lea RC)
Lucy Stackpool-Moore (Lea RC)
Lizzie Chapman (Lea RC)
Caroline Newbury (Lea RC)
(cox) Nicola Shepherd (Lea RC)

Eight
Emma Boyns (Molesey BC)
Lucy Primmer (Molesey BC)
Caitlin Boyland (Molesey BC)
Gabby Rodriguez (Molesey BC)
Rebecca Minnich (Lea RC)
Lucy Stackpool-Moore (Lea RC)
Lizzie Chapman (Lea RC)
Caroline Newbury (Lea RC)
(cox) Nicola Shepherd (Lea RC)

Para-rowing single scull
Sophie Brown (PR2)

Junior men

Single scull
Max Parkeer (Nottingham RC)

Double scull
Tom Ballinger (Leander)
Robby Crowther (Leander)

Quadruple scull
Cameron Forsythe (Leander)
Mathew Peters (Leander)
Benjamin Smeeton (Leander)
David Few (Leander)

Pair
Alex Wythe (Tideway Scullers School)
Dent Goodman  (Tideway Scullers School)

Four
Oliver Woodal (Hampton School)
Mathew Hamilton (Hampton School)
Tom Cross (Hampton School)
Tom Davis (Hampton School)

Coxed four
Flynn Traeger (Laytmer Upper Sch)
James Phelps (Laytmer Upper Sch)
Oliver Newton (Shiplake)
Austin Burnand (BR Selected)
Tom Shiels (BR Selected)

Eight
Alex Wythe (Tideway Scullers School)
Dent Goodman (Tideway Scullers School)
Flynn Traeger (Laytmer Upper Sch)
James Phelps (Laytmer Upper Sch)
Austin Burnand (BR Selected)
Mathew Hamilton (Hampton School)
Tom Cross (Hampton School)
Tom Davis (Hampton School)

Junior women

Single scull
Leila Bernstein (Mossbourne Academy)

Double scull
Rebecca Welch (Isle of Ely)
Molly Johnson  (Isle of Ely)

Quadruple scull
Hettie Bawden (Gloucester Hartpury)
Hannah Cooper (Gloucester Hartpury)
Holly Huggins (Gloucester Hartpury)
Georgia Martin (Gloucester Hartpury)

Pair
Catherine King (LEH)
Gemma King (LEH)

Four
Alicia Redman (Henley RC)
Grace Johnson (Henley RC)
Daisy Butterworth (Henley RC)
Georgia Edwards (Henley RC)

Coxed four
Isabel Jonsson (Henley RC)
Olivia Ceasar (Monkton Combe)
Claudia Turley (Tyne RC)
Clare Pearson (Henley RC)
(cox) Annelise Perkins (Headington Sch)

Eight
Alicia Redman (Henley RC)
Grace Johnson (Henley RC)
Daisy Butterworth (Henley RC)
Georgia Edwards (Henley RC)
Isabel Jonsson (Henley RC)
Olivia Ceasar (Monkton Combe)
Claudia Turley (Tyne RC)
Clare Pearson (Henley RC)
(cox) Minna Hughes (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar School)

widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now