GB Team bring back the EUSA Salver

The GB Team comprising of 15 British Universities came away from the 2016 EUSA Games as overall winners with a total of seven gold, six silver and eight bronze medals, delivering the prestigious EUSA salver back to GB, after a six year drought.

hero__image

Speaking after the event, GB Team Manager James Lee said “We have had an excellent Championships. The racing has been some of the toughest I have seen at a EUSA Rowing Championships, but the British crews rose to the challenge to produce an excellent set of results.”

Oxford Brookes University took gold in both the men’s and women’s eights, the men winning the event for GB for the second consecutive year. James Stanhope who was in the crew last year and stroked it again this year said “It was great fun getting to race other universities I’ve never raced before in amazing locations. The lake Jarun in Croatia was one of the best places I’ve rowed.”

Edinburgh University sent a delegation of 13 students in five boats and picked up medals in three events (W4x – gold, LW2x – silver, W4- – bronze). The women’s quad of Emily Bowie, Anne Rodahl, Mairi Buchan and Lauren Gray sculled in style to win their event by four seconds ahead of University of Lausanne (Switzerland). Edinburgh Coach, Tom Young commented “It was great to see our athletes compete not just against some of the top athletes from the UK but also those of a similar calibre from across Europe. The level and intensity of racing at the regatta was an invaluable experience for our crews, coming up against athletes who have previous international experience and even previous and future Olympic athletes.”

EUSA-End-of-Event-Report-Image-2

Nottingham University had two crews in the team (LM4- and W4-), which was the first time Nottingham women had attended since 2010. Their women’s four came second in the heat against a very strong French crew, but upped their game for the final beating the crew from University of Lorraine (France) by four seconds to take the gold.

Nine students in five crews from Reading University resulted in two golds and one bronze medal, putting their University second in the overall medal table behind the hosts, University of Zagreb. The gold medals were won in the lightweight women’s double and quad with Amy Fuller and Francesca Bratt competing in both events.

Cambridge’s women took gold and bronze in the women’s coxless pairs with Hannah Roberts and Myriam Goudet leading the University of Heidelberg (Germany) from the start and winning by just under five seconds after a final sprint finish.

Full results from rowing at the EUSA 2016 Games can be seen at vsz.hr

The 2017 EUSA Rowing Championships will be held in Subotica, Servia (13-16 July) and qualification places for British crews will be at the 2017 BUCS Regatta.

GB Universities Rowing Team 2016

University of Bath

M2x Luke Gwenter, Tom Mapp.

University of Bristol

LW4x Isabella Burdess, Charlotte Rogers, Emma Perkins, Teuntje Tissen.

University of Cambridge

W8+ Nicole Abernethy (Cox), Rachel Elwood, Myriam Goudet, Imogen Grant, Ellie Hopgood, Fiona Macklin, Daphne Martschenko, Hannah Roberts, Alexandra Wood,

W2- Hannah Roberts, Myriam Goudet,

W2- Imogen Grant, Ellie Hopgood.

Durham University

W2x Ros Wilson, Hanna Inntjore,

W4x Grabriella Hatfield, Helena Lang, Megan Connolly, Amy Polglase,

LM1x Stephen Griffiths,

LM4x Alex Fisher, Leon Langmead James Vogel, Ben Weston,

M4x Neil Connel, Ben Evans, Matthew Grozier, Matthew Roe,

M4- Andrew Aitchison, Max Robinson, Will Toogood, Dan Gorenkin.

University of Edinburgh

LW2x Emily Bissett, Laura McDonald,

W4x Emily Bowie, Mairi Buchan, Lauren Gray, Anne Rodahl,

W4- Flora Blake-Parsons, Amelia Donovan, Jenny Stevenson, Amy White,

LM1x James Temple,

M2- Kieren Tierney, Sebastien Glen.

University of Glasgow

LW1x Emma McDonald.

University of London

M2- Patrick Boomer, Charles Middleton.

Loughborough University

W1x Caitlin Boyland,

W2x Annie Campbell-Orde, Fleur Tavare,

M4x Alexander Evangelidis, Max Hearnden, Josh Tolley, Alex Watkins.

Newcastle University

W8+ Megan Barry, Lydia Davis, Natasha Harris-White, Grace Hockenhull, Imogen Leigh, Matilda Martin, Georgina Mulraine, Kelsey Stoddart, Charlotte Hill (cox),

LM4x Thomas Huthinson, Rory Kempson, Jack Smith, James Stevenson,

LM4- Joe Anderson, Tom Mountain, George Patrick, Barnaby Stroud-Turp,

M4- Thomas James, Alex Slater, William New, James Robson.

University of Nottingham

W4- Eleanor Ball, Jessica Eastwood, Freya George, Amber Hickson,

LM4- James Budenburg, Adam Giambrone, Thomas Glover, Robert Muscroft.

Nottingham Trent University

LM4x Hamish Bott, Chris Dove, Sam Geller, Jack McGarva.

University of Oxford

W1x Flo Pickles,

LW4x Laure Bonfils, Danielle Edmunds, Jowita Mieszkowska, Anna Robotham.

Oxford Brookes University

W8+ Jessica Brown, Susie Dear, Christie Duff, Jo Gannon, Emily Herridge, Grace Macdonald, Mirella Mcgee, Danielle Shrosbree, Alice McWilliam (cox),

LM2x Oliver Hayward, Oliver Morgan,

M8+ Charlie Clarke (cox), George Eden, Will Hall, Richard Hawkins, Matthew Hnatiw, Richard Hume, Ben Murphy, James Stanhope, Henry Swarbrick.

Queen’s University Belfast

M2x Philip Doyle, Tiernan Oliver

University of Reading

LW2x Francessca Bratt, Amy Fuller,

LW4x Francessca Bratt, Amy Fuller, Katy Ratcliffe, Anna Smart,

M1x Sam Twine,

M2x Oliver Dix, Dom Tope,

LM2x Franklin Hamilton, Simon Williamson.

Management Team and Coaches

James Lee – Team Manager
Katy Young – Assistant Team Manager

Fiona Rennie – Finance Assistant

Matt Evans – Support Team

Peter Jones – Support Team

Patrick Hudson – Driver

Brendan Gliddon – Driver

Coaches

Ed Bloomfield – Bristol

Nick Acock – Cambridge

Patrick Ryan – Cambridge

Laura Richardson – Durham

Ian Shore – Durham

Tom Young – Edinburgh

Iain Docwra – Glasgow

Nicola Spencer – Loughborough

Dez Atkins – Loughborough

Alex Leigh – Newcastle

Ciro Prisco – Newcastle

John McKirdy – Nottingham

David O’Sullivan – Nottingham

Ashley Hewitt – Nottingham Trent

Chris O’Hara – Oxford (Lightweights)

Ali Williams – Oxford

Allan French – Oxford Brookes

Will Rand – Reading

Sean Casey – Reading

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now