GB Rowing Team win 2013 Coupe de La Jeunesse

The GB Rowing Team won eight gold, seven silver and five bronze medals at the 2013 Coupe de la Jeunesse in Lucerne, Switzerland, which gave them the overall team and girls’ trophies and runners-up slot in the boys’ event.

The British women’s and men’s eights bookended the three days of action at this annual U18 international event by winning gold on Friday night and in today’s last race of the event respectively.

Between times the women’s four of Elizabeth Horne, Sara Locke, Amy Polglase and Helena Lang and the pair of Hannah Tomlinson and Helen O’Riordan won double gold to add to their women’s eight triumph from Friday.

“All in all it has been a great performance from the team”, said team manager Richard Follett. “It was great to win the team event and we had some stand-out performances from the women’s pair and four. It was also particularly pleasing today to see the men’s four, eight and quad all step up from their Saturday performances”.

Today the team won three golds, five silver and a bronze to add to yesterday’s
four golds, two silvers and a bronze.

The Saturday golds came from the women’s pair, four and double and the men’s coxed four. Silver went to the men’s eight and women’ s quad. The men’s pair, four and quad and the women’s single won Saturday’s bronzes.

Today’s golds were from the men’s eight – who reversed the result which saw them come home second to Italy yesterday – the women’s pair and four and silvers came from the women’s double and quad and the men’s quad, four and coxed four whilst the men’s pair took bronze.

On Friday evening the women’s eight gave the team a flying start by taking gold on Lucerne’s world-famous Rotsee where temperatures were high over the weekend with some showers and a light cross-tail wind today.

Britain’s men’s single and double scullers were in the top seven on both days.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

GB results only. For individual rower names by crew (see below). For full results go to: http://www.swissrowing.ch/rega/L_Rennen_list_cdj.asp?Locale=en&s_Regatta=201309&Nav=65

Friday Result

JUNIOR

WOMEN

Eight

1st Great Britain 6:34.19 (Italy 2nd)

Saturday and Sunday Results

JUNIOR

WOMEN

Pair

Saturday: 1st Great Britain 7:43.14 (France 2nd)
Sunday: 1st Great Britain 7:36.61 (France 2nd)

Four

Saturday: 1st Great Britain 7:06.84 (France 2nd)
Sunday: 1st Great Britain 7:06.06 (France 2nd)

Single scull

Saturday: 3rd Great Britain 8:09.69 (Austria, Ist)
Sunday: 7th Great Britain 8:09.52

Double scull

Saturday: 1st Great Britain 7:32.28 (Poland 2nd)
Sunday: 2nd Great Britain 7:30.67 (Italy 1st)

Quadruple scull

Saturday: 2nd Great Britain 6:53.92 (Netherlands 1st)
Sunday: 2nd Great Britain 6:5.144 (Netherlands 1st)

MEN

Pair

Saturday: 3rd Great Britain 6:41.76 (Italy 1st)
Sunday: 3rd Great Britain 6:57.59 (Italy 1st)

Four

Saturday: 3rd Great Britain 6:20.38 (Netherlands 1st)
Sunday: 2nd Great Britain 6:21.65 (Spain 1st)

Coxed Four

Saturday: 1st Great Britain 6:19.68 (Spain 2nd)
Sunday: 2nd Great Britain 6:34.66 (Spain 1st)

Eight

Saturday: 2nd Great Britain 5:50.67 (Italy 1st)
Sunday: 1st Great Britain 5:48.95 (Italy, 2nd)

Single scull

Saturday: 6th Great Britain 7:33.42 (Spain, 1st)
Sunday: 7th Great Britain 7:28.23

Double scull

Saturday: 7th Great Britain 6: 47.76
Sunday: 8th Great Britain 6:52.86

Quadruple scull

Saturday: 3rd Great Britain 6:08.28 (Poland 1st)
Sunday: 2nd Great Britain 6:02.70 (France 1st)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

CREW LISTS
GB Rowing Team – 2013 Coupe de la Jeunesse
Lucerne, Switzerland, 2-4 August

JUNIOR WOMEN

Pair

Hannah Tomlinson (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Helen O’Riordan (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar)
Coach: Bret King, Marlow RC

Four

Elizabeth Horne (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Sara Locke (Sir William Perkins’s School)/
Amy Polglase (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Helena Lang (Headington School)
Coach: Chris Hermes, Headington School

Eight

Hannah Tomlinson (Headington School)/
Helen O’Riordan (Sir William Borlase’s Grammar)/
Elizabeth Horne (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Sara Locke (Sir William Perkins’s School)/
Amy Polglase (Lady Eleanor Holles School)/
Helena Lang (Headington School)/
Charlotte Cobb (Headington School)/
Alessandra French (Eton Excelsior)/
Sasha Adwani (Headington School)
Coaches: Bret King, Marlow RC; Chris Hermes, Headington School

Single scull

Harriet Housam (Boston RC)
Coach: Al Horn, Eton Excelsior

Double scull

Abigail Armstrong (Marlow RC)/
Maddy Badcott (Lea RC)
Coach: Dan Cooper, Lea RC

Quadruple scull

Saskia Budgett (Tideway Scullers)/
Schuyler Richie (Latymer Upper School)/
Alessandra French (Eton Excelsior)/
Kate Griffiths (Latymer Upper School)/
Coach: Hugo Gulliver, Latymer Upper School

Spare

Charlotte Cobb (Headington School)

JUNIOR MEN

Pair

James Waterhouse (Evesham RC)/
William England (Monmouth School)
Coach: Stephen Robinson, St George’s College

Four

Dominic Parr (St Paul’s School)/
Ralph Elsegood (The King’s School Chester)/
Chetan Chauhan-Sims (Emanuel School)/
Arthur Doyle (St Paul’s School)
Coach: Ian Lawson, Eton College

Coxed Four

Calum Michael (George Watson’s College)/
Max Hearnden (Shiplake College)/
Harry Vardigans (Shiplake College)/
Marek Lapham (Shiplake College)/
Alex Gass (Reading Bluecoat School)
Coach: John Moon, Hampton School

Eight

Calum Michael (George Watson’s College)/
Max Hearnden (Shiplake College)/
Michael Glover (Shiplake College)/
Charlie Lewis (BTC Southampton)/
Liam Tustin (Evesham RC)/
Harry Vardigans (Shiplake College)/
Marek Lapham (Shiplake College)/
Charles Thurston (Eton Excelsior)/
Alex Gass (Reading Bluecoat School)/
Coach: John Moon, Hampton School

Single scull

Rowan Law (Nottingham RC)/
Coach: Claire Parnell, Nottingham RC

Double scull

Josh Kent (Marlow RC)/
Henry Pettinger-Harte (Runcorn RC)
Coach: Nick de Cata, Walton RC

Quadruple scull

George Stewart (Weybridge RC)/
Sam Meijer (Westminster School)/
James White (Windsor Boys’ School)/
Oliver Fedrick-Lees (Leander Club)/
Coaches: Joshua Butler, Westminster School; Mark Wilkinson, Windsor Boys’ School

Spare

Ross Brogan (Windsor Boys’ School)

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards: press@matchtight.co.uk or 01225 384 211

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
SCIENCE IN SPORT ARE AN OFFICIAL SUPPLIER TO THE GB ROWING TEAM

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now