GB Rowing Team in thick of action at bumper World Juniors

Australian Youth Olympic medallist Jess Leyden, from Hollingworth Lake RC, was one of two heat winners for the GB Rowing Team on the opening day of the World Junior Championships in Trakai, Lithuania.

Ben Maxwell and Alastair Douglass also won their heat of the men’s pair. Both now contest quarter-finals on Friday in a Championships which has attracted a record entry of 793 rowers in 107 boats because qualification for the Youth Olympic Games is at stake.

Sholto Carnegie and Seb Devereux, were second in their men’s double scull heat and move to the quarter-finals on Friday.

Anna Fairs, part of the GB Rowing Team Start Programme, and Lauren Kedar will also race again on Friday. Third place in their heat today was enough for them to reach the semi-final at the first time of asking.

The men’s quadruple scull and the men’s coxed four will contest repechages tomorrow, giving them another chance to reach the semi-finals and the final respectively.

“It has been a good opening day”, said GB Rowing Team world junior team manager John Layng. “All our crews know that with such a big entry there is a lot still to do”.

Conditions in Trakai were hot, sunny and clear with a gentle headwind which fluctuated in strength throughout the day.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results visit: www.worldrowing.com)

HEATS

JUNIOR

WOMEN

Pair (First three to semis, rest to repechage)

1. Romania 8:10.26
2. Italy 8:16.51
3. Lauren Kedar/Anna Fairs (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:17.18
4. China 8:39.21
5. India 8:41.04

Single scull (1-4 to quarters, rest to rep)

1. Jess Leyden (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:39.18
2. Germany 8:49.18
3. Bulgaria 8:58.69
4. Norway 9:03.43
5. Lithuania 9:10.16
6. South Africa 9:22.75


MEN

Pair (1-4 quarter-finals, rest to repechage)

1. Ben Maxwell/Alastair Douglass (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:29.93
2. India 7:33.98
3. Sweden 7:37.00
4. Belarus 7:45.75
5. Latvia 7:58.96

Coxed four (1ST to final, rest to repechage)

1. Germany 6:40.98
2. Misha Wilcockson/William Geffen/Charlie Elwes/Robbie Wendin/Sam
Collier (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:43.97
3. New Zealand 6:49.78
4. Croatia 6:53.32
5. Canada 6:54.28
6. USA 6:56.66

Double scull (1-4 to quarters, rest to rep)

1. Poland 6:58.42
2. Sebastian Devereux/Sholto Carnegie (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:03.17
3. Czech Republic 7:19.57
4. Mexico 7:27.67
5. Israel 7:54.18

Quadruple scull (1st to semis, rest to rep)

1. USA 6:15.62
2. Germany 6:16.03
3. South Africa 6:21.83
4. Callum Gathercole/Chris Lawrie/Andrew Joel/Harry Glenister (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:23.00
5. Ukraine 6:27.64
6. Japan 6:33.33
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
CREW LISTS

GB ROWING TEAM
World Junior Championships Team 2013

JUNIOR WOMEN

Single scull

Jess Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC)
Coach: Ian John, Hollingworth Lake RC

Pair

Lauren Kedar (Reading RC)/
Anna Fairs (Tees RC)
Coach: Ade Roberts, GBRT

JUNIOR MEN

Pair

Ben Maxwell (Pangbourne College)/
Alastair Douglass (Hampton School)
Coach: Mark Woodcock, Pangbourne College

Coxed Four

Misha Wilcockson (St Paul’s School)/
William Geffen (Eton College)/
Charlie Elwes (Radley College)/
Robbie Wendin (Radley College)/
Sam Collier (Hampton School)
Coach: Neil Double, Hampton School

Eight

Joel Cooper (Abingdon School)/
Elliott Piercy (St Georges College)/
Harry Lonergan (Shrewsbury School)/
Morgan Bolding (Walton RC)/
Matthew Carter (Abingdon School)/
Oli Knight (St Edwards School)/
Matthew Benstead (Hampton School)/
Titus Morley (St Edwards School)/
Ian Middleton (Abingdon School)
Coach: John Gearing, Radley College; Richard Boulton, GBRT

Double scull

Sebastian Devereux (Leander Club)/
Sholto Carnegie (Marlow RC)
Coach: Richard Boulton, GBRT

Quadruple scull

Callum Gathercole (Walton RC)/
Chris Lawrie (Sir William Borlase Grammar)/
Andrew Joel (Windsor Boys School)/
Harry Glenister (Marlow)
Coach: Robin Dowell, Sir William Borlase Grammar

Spare

Joshua Kent (Marlow RC)

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards: press@matchtight.co.uk or 01225 384 211 or 07831 755351

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now