All GB Rowing Team crews into top 12 at Worlds

Victories today from single sculler Alan Campbell and the women’s eight in the World Championships quarter-finals and repechages respectively helped Britain into a position where all 17 of its Olympic and International Class boats are now through to the top 12 in Korea.

A quarter-final top three finish for lightweight single sculler Jamie Kirkwood and second place for Vicky Thornley in her open single scull repechage saw them safely through to semi-finals in today’s morning session.

Campbell was controlled in his win, gaining a long lead early and then sitting on it comfortably to the line.

The women’s eight of Beth Rodford, Melanie Wilson, Caragh McMurtry, Louisa Reeve, Jess Eddie, Zoe Lee, Katie Greves, Olivia Carnegie-Brown and cox Zoe de Toledo set out with vigour, knowing that, as Beth Rodford said “it was all to play for today” with only two places left in the final.

In the first 500m the GB boat was tucked in with the leading trio of New Zealand and the Netherlands but were soon pressuring the “all blacks’ before taking the lead around 1300m gone. The Netherlands mounted a comeback to overhaul New Zealand but GB were in control at the line to win in 6:08.73 from the Dutch.

“Today the enthusiasm and energy was there again but we were also using our heads”, said Rodford looking back on a comparison between the boat’s performance in the heats and today’s repechage.

Cox Zoe de Toledo added: “The Intensity will go up in the next race so there is still a lot to do”.

Wrexham’s Thornley took an early lead in her single scull repechage from Nataliya Dovgodko of the Ukraine. The German U23 champion Lisa Schmilda was third in the early part of the race before being overhauled by Norway just before hallway.

In the second half the Ukranian was never more than half a boat length behind Thornley and came through on the line to take first by mere tenths of a second with both boats safely into the semis and joined there by the Norwegian.

Much earlier in the morning Jamie Kirkwood churned out his lightweight men’s single scull quarter-final by guarding safely a third spot throughout and qualifying for the semis.

“With all our boats through to the top 12 it has been a really solid team performance so far”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director Sir David Tanner. “I was very pleased to see our men and women’s eight reach the A finals on Sunday already and there is now lots to play for in the semis over two days of racing.

“This afternoon I am looking forward to our two Paralympic finalists, Tom Aggar, and the mixed para-rowing coxed four with our first chances in the A Finals”.

The World Championships can be followed on-line at www.worldrowing.com and is being televised by BBC TV in the UK:

Saturday 31st August
07.00 – 09.00 on the red button and website;
15.00 – 16.30 highlights show on BBC One

Sunday 1st September
07.00 – 09.00 on the red button and website;
15.00 – 16.30 highlights show on BBC Two

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

QUARTER-FINALS

OPEN

MEN

1. Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:08.70
2. Sawarn Singh (India) 7:14.21
3. Roman Roeoesli (Switzerland) 7:16.33
4. Yuriy Sukhovlyanskiy (Uzbekistan) 7:23.10
5. Domonkos Szell (Hungary) 7:24.75
6. Luka Spik (Slovenia) DNS

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull (1-3 to semis, rest to semi C-D)

1. Jeremie Azou (France) 7:10.72
2. Michael Schmid (Switzerland) 7:12.27
3. Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:13.63
4. Leif Catalan Flores (Guatemala) 7:27.22
5. Akiyoshi Tsukammoto (Japan) 7:37.41
6. Wong Wai Kin (Hong Kong) 7:54.27

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

1. Beth Rodford/Melanie Wilson/Caragh McMurtry/Louisa Reeve/Jessica Eddie/Zoe Lee/Katie Greves/Olivia Carnegie-Brown/Zoe de Toledo (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:08.73
2. Netherlands 6:09.40
3. New Zealand 6:10.25
4. Russia 6:19.89
5. Italy 6:31.15

Single scull

1. Nataliya Dovgodko (Ukraine) 7:46.58
2. Vicky Thornley (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:46.80
3. Tale Gjoertz (Norway) 7:48.08
4. Lisa Schmilda (Germany) 7:56.98
5. Kim Seulgi (Korea) 8:08.59
6. Lakshmi Devi Narengbam (India) 8:26.02

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
REVISED OUTLINE RACE SCHEDULE
SEE UPDATES IN RED BELOW

Events featuring GB crews only. For full schedules and results (www.worldrowing.com).

Sunday 25 August
10.00 – 14.00 (Local time)*

Heats

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-), single scull (LM1x), double scull (LM2x)
Lightweight women’s single scull (LW1x), double scull (LW2x)
Women’s pair (W2-), quadruple scull (W4x)
Men’s pair (M2-), four (M4-), single scull (M1x), quadruple scull (M4x)

Monday 26 August
(10.00 – 14.40 local time)

Heats

Men’s double scull (M2x), eight (M8+)
Women’s double (W2x), eight (W8+), single scull (W1x),
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-),
Para-rowing men’s arms-shoulders single scull (ASM1x), mixed coxed four (LTA4+)

Repechages

Men’s single (M1x)

Tuesday 27 August
(10.00 – 14.50 local time)

Repechages

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-), single scull (LM1x), double scull (LM2x)
Lightweight women’s single (LW1x), double scull (LW2x)
Women’s pair (W2-), quadruple scull (W4x)
Men’s pair (M2-), four (M4-), quadruple scull (M4x)
Para-rowing men’s arms-shoulders single scull (ASM1x), mixed coxed four (LTA4+).

Wednesday 28 August
(10.00 – 12.45)

Repechages

Men’s double scull (M2x), eight (M8+)
Women’s single scull (W1x) double scull (W2x), eight
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)

Quarter-finals

Men’s single scull (M1x)

UPDATE:

(14.20 – 16.00)

B AND A FINALS

Para-rowing men’s arms-shoulders single scull (ASM1x), mixed coxed four (LTA4+).

Thursday 29 August
UPDATED TIMES
(09.30 – 12.50 – LOCAL TIME

Semi-finals

Lightweight men’s single scull (LM1x), double scull (LM2x)
Lightweight women’s single scull (LW1x), double scull (LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-)

NO para-rowing finals

Friday 30 August
(B finals 11.24 – 11.50 all remaining 13.33 – 16.55 local time)

B Finals

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-), single scull (LM1x)
Lightweight women’s single scull (LW1x)

Semi-finals

Men’s single scull (M1x), double scull (M2x)
Women’s single scull (W1x), double scull (W2x)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)

FINALS

Lightweight men’s pair (LM2-), single scull (LM1x),
Lightweight women’s single scull (LW1x)

Saturday 31 August
(13.30 – 16.40 local time)

FINALS

Women’s pair (W2-)
Men’s pair (M2-)
Lightweight men’s double scull (LM2x)
Lightweight women’s double scull (LW2x)
Men’s four (M4-), quadruple scull (M4x)
Women’s quadruple scull (W4x)

Sunday 1 September
(B final 13.30 – 14.25 all remaining 15.03 – 16.40 local time)

FINALS

Men’s single scull (M1x), double scull (M2x), eight (M8+)
Women’s single scull (W1x), double scull (W2x), eight (W8+)
Lightweight men’s four (LM4-)

*Korea is eight hours ahead of the UK

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
CREW LISTS
GB Rowing Team
World Championships, Chungju, Republic of Korea
August 25 – 1 September

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.06.88)
Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)/
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.13.91)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club / London / 17/07/87)
Coach: Paul Thompson / Robin Williams

Single Scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coach: Jane Hall

Double scull

Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple Scull

Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/
Lucinda Gooderham (Sport Imperial BC/Bury St Edmunds/09.06.84)/
Coach: Nick Strange

Women’s spares

Katherine Douglas (Leander Club/Midlothian/03.08.89)
Caragh McMurtry (Reading Univ BC/Southampton/22.08.91)

MEN

Pair

Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Four

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Eight

Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)/
Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)
Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Coach: John West

Double scull

Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)/
Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s Sweep spares

Paul Bennett (Univ of London BC/Leeds/16.12.88)
Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)

Men’s Sculling Spare

Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Double scull

Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.87)/
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Single scull

Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Coach: Paul Reedy

MEN

Four

Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Univ BC/Windsor/19.06.85)/
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Pair

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Forfar/28.01.88)/
Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Double Scull

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Single scull

Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

PARA-ROWING

MEN

Arms-Shoulders Single Scull

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)
Coach: Tom Dyson

MIXED

Legs-Trunk-Arms Coxed Four

Pamela Relph (Leander Club/Aylesbury/14.11.89)
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow/15.06.83)
Oliver Hester (Henley RC/Henley-on-Thames/18.02.90)
James Fox (Univ of London/Peterborough/02.05.92)
Oliver James (cox) (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/05.10.90)
Coach: Mary McLachlan

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

The GB Rowing Team Press office at Matchtight Ltd on (01225) 384211 or press@matchtight.co.uk

For pictures please e-mail press@matchtight.co.uk

For media enquiries during the event, please contact GB Rowing Team Press officer Caroline Searle via Korean mobile number: +82 1072842696. NB Korea is 8 hours ahead of the UK. So text is best!

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
THE GB ROWING TEAM is supported by the Lottery through UK Sport and has Science in Sport as a supplier.

 

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now