Three more GB Rowing Team crews into World U23 finals

Wilf Kimberley and Matthew Bedford became the third GB boat to qualify for the World U23 Championships final in Linz this week when they stormed to victory in the semi-final of the lightweight men’s pair – they were soon joined by the lightweight men’s four and the men’s eight to bring GB’s tally of finalists so far to five.

The duo, coached by Brian Young, had almost a second on the field at 500m gone and held onto their lead, extending it in the third 500m, going on to win in 6:55.91 from the Czech Republic. Italy won the opposing heat in a quicker time but the Maidenhead-London combination have placed themselves firmly in the medal hunt.

Their team-mates in the GB Rowing Team lightweight men’s four will also feature in Sunday’s final after a convincing win in this morning’s repechage in 6:13.85 ahead of the USA.

Charles Waite-Roberts, Tom Marshall, Timothy Richards, and Joel Cassells, coached by Mark Earnshaw, were ahead early in the race and were not seriously challenged.

Later in the morning the men’s eight took second place in their repechage to reach Sunday’s finals. They held second throughout today’s race behind Germany but ahead of the chasing Italians and Belarussians to book one of only two places available to progress.

The women’s eight qualified direct yesterday by winning their heat as did the lightweight women’s double scull of Eleanor Piggott and Brianna Stubbs.

Earlier today Jamie Copus and Stuart Sykes took victory in the lightweight men’s double scull repechage to reach tomorrow morning’s semi-finals. The Nottingham Uni-Leander Club combination’s winning time was 6:49.89 ahead of Ireland who challenged them very closely mid-race.

Zak Lee-Green, one of the GB Rowing Team Start rowers based at Agecroft RC, was second in his quarter-final of the lightweight men’s single. He moved up through into that second slot behind the Dutch race leader in the final 500m of the race to progress safely in a time of 7:08.40 into tomorrow’s semi-finals.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results visit: www.worldrowing.com

Semi-finals

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair (1-3 to Final A, rest to Final B)

1. Matthew Bedford/Wilf Kimberley 6:55.01
2. Czech Republic 6:56.47
3. Hungary 6:57.74
4. Belarus 7:02.31
5. France 7:03.21
6. Croatia 7:07.05

Quarter-finals

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull (1-3 to semi-finals, rest to semis C/D)

1. Netherlands 7:08.40
2. Zak Lee-Green (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:11.31
3. New Zealand 7:14.50
4. Japan 7:21.55
5. Canada 7:21.84
6. Czech Republic 7:24.28

Repechages

OPEN

MEN

Eight

1. Germany 5:46.77
2. James Cook/Thomas Ford/Sam Arnot/Timothy Grant/Cameron Buchan/James Edwards/Timothy Clarke/George Rossiter/Rory Copus (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:48.83
3. Belarus 5:49.70
4. Italy 5:52.76
5. Australia 6:01.39

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Four (1-2 to Final A, rest to Final B)

1. Charles Waite-Roberts/Tom Marshall/Timothy Richards/Joel Cassells (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:13.85
2. USA 6:16.09
3. Russia 6:22.15
4. Hungary 6:24.55
5. Switzerland 6:26.62

Double scull (1-2 to semis, rest to C/D semis)

1. Jamie Copus/Stuart Sykes (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:49.89
2. Ireland 6:50.89
3. Greece 6:52.79
4. Chile 6:59.23
5. Slovenia 7:02.67

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
GB ROWING TEAM
CREW LISTS: World U23 Championships, Linz, Austria

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

Fiona Gammond (Headington School BC/Bicester/19.10.92)/
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Salford/11.12.91)/
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Yarm/23.03.92)/
Iona Riley (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/17.04.92)/
Yasmin Tredell (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Evesham/18.11.92)/
Fiona Schlesinger (Molesey BC/New Malden/01.04.91)/
Bethany Bryan (Tees RC/Stockton-on-tees/23.04.93)/
Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Uni BC/Hexham/20.01.93)/
Morgan Baynham-Williams (cox)(Ross RC/Ross-on-Wye/28.06.94)
Coach: James Harris

Spare

Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/02.02.94)

MEN

Four

Francis Highton (Durham Uni BC/Weybridge/10.04.91)/
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.91)/
Marcus Bowyer (Exeter RC/West Hill, Devon/02.08.93)/
Andy Holmes (Leander Club/Lochwinnoch/04.10.91)
Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Coxed four

James Martyn Smith (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Newnham Bridge/26.07.91)/
Callum McBrierty (Durham Uni BC/Edinburgh/13.08.92)/
Edward Williams (Molesey BC/Wylye/13.03.91)/
Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/26.12.94)/
William Hakim (cox) (Leander Club/25.07.91)
Coach: Angelo Savarino

Quadruple scull

Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)/
Barnaby Stentiford (Durham Uni BC/Newton Abbot/06.02.91)/
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)/
Angus Groom (Durham Uni BC/Wanborough/16.06.92)
Coach: Matt Beechey

Eight

James Cook (Uni of London BC/Windsor/02.07.92)/
Thomas Ford (Newcastle Uni BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)/
Sam Arnot (Newcastle Uni BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/09.07.91)/
Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Otford/02.07.93)/
Cameron Buchan (Leander Club/03.12.92)/
James Edwards (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/26.09.91)/
Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Uni BC/Reading/07.04.91)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle Uni BC/Newbury/09.03.92)/
Rory Copus (cox) (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Wallingford/27.03.91)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)/
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)
Coach: Pete Sheppard

Quadruple scull

Rosa Atkinson (Sport Imperial BC/Frodsham/16.11.92)/
Gemma Hall (Newcastle Uni BC/Wargrave/10.04.92)/
Ellie Lewis (Sir William Borlase BC/Marlow/14/04/94)
Emily Craig (Uni of London BC/East Sussex/30.11.92)
Coach: Phil Gray

MEN

Pair

Matthew Bedford (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91)/
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)
Coach: Brian Young

Four

Charles Waite-Roberts (W. of England Uni BC/Bristol/06.11.92)/
Tom Marshall (Leander Club/Chester/12.03.94)/
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/London/17.05.92)/
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/15.06.94)
Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Single Scull

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)
Coach: Hamish Burrell

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards: press@matchtight.co.uk or 01225 384 211

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now