GB Rowing Team’s men’s four and Jamie Kirkwood into semis

The GB Rowing Team men’s four bounced back from this morning’s disappointment to qualify for tomorrow’s semi-finals at the Samsung World Rowing Cup in Lucerne.

Strokeman Mat Tarrant took them to halfway in 3:04.29 in their repechage with a lead of two seconds over their nearest rivals, New Zealand.

Tarrant and Scott Durant have world age-group pedigree, Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell was in the British senior eight that won World silver in 2011 and Alan Sinclair has come through into the squad from Inverness Boat Club via Aberdeen University and then Leander Club.

This afternoon the quartet, silver medal winners at Eton Dorney last month, looked comfortable in quaiifying in first place in 6:10.72 ahead of New Zealand and Norway.

Jamie Kirkwood is also through to tomorrow’s semi-finals of the lightweight men’s single scull. He is set to have a busy day if he qualifies further with the finals of this event, the lightweight women’s single and the lightweight men’s pair all taking place tomorrow evening rather than on Sunday.

This afternoon the former world U23 champion lightweight men’s four champion, from Northumberland, took his repechage by the scruff of the neck. He led by two lengths at 1500m having built a strong, early lead and went on to win in

Earlier int the day the women’s pair of Helen Glover and Polly Swann and the women’s double of Frances Houghton and Victoria Meyer-Laker qualified direct for Sunday’s final. They were the only GB boats to do so from the morning session such is the depth and strength of this regatta on the Rotsee.

The USA proved too strong for top-ranked GB men’s eight, pushing them back into second place and into tomorrow’s repechage.

There was a good performance from the men’s quad of Charles Cousins, Sam Townsend, Jonathan Walton and Peter Lambert as they qualified for the semis in second place.

Brothers Richard and Peter Chambers are safely through to the semis after winning their lightweight men’s double heat.

A total of eight British crews moved into Saturday’s semis, six into repackages of which four still have to race tomorrow.

The women’s eight is the lone GB crew yet to race. They have a straight final on Sunday for which they will race for lane order tomorrow.

The finals of this World Cup will be televised in the UK by BBC TV Sport – live on the website and then the Red Button on Sunday 12th and a highlights programme on Monday 13th on BBC 2 at 15.00.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

REPECHAGES

OPEN

MEN

Four (First 3 to final)

1. Alan Sinclair/Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell/Scott Durant/Matthew Tarrant
(GREAT BRITAIN) 6:10.72
2. New Zealand 6: 11.95
3. Norway 6:15.01
4. Brazil 6:18.87

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull (first 2 to semi-final, rest to rep)

1. Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:06.37
2. Nadelcho Vasilev (Bulgaria) 7:13.34
3. Oscar Russberg (Sweden) 7:17.97
4. Wong Wai Kin (Hong Kong 1) 7:21.43
5. Leung Shek Chun (Hong Kong 2) 7:35.78

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
GB ROWING TEAM
CREW LISTS
World Rowing Cup III, Lucerne, 12-14 July, 2013

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.06.88)
Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Sarah Cowburn (Leander Club/Redditch/01.02.89)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.13.91)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club / London / 17/07/87)
Coach: Robin Williams / Paul Thompson

Single Scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coach: Jane Hall/Paul Reedy

Double scull

Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple Scull

Lucinda Gooderham (Sport Imperial BC/Bury St Edmunds/09.06.84)/
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Coach: Nick Strange
MEN

Four

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Eight (Boat 1)

Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)
Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Eight (Boat 2)

Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/
Colin Williamson (Molesey BC/Perth/03.04.83)/
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)/
Philip Congdon (Molesey BC/East Molesey/06.06.89)/
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)/
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Lance Tredell (Leander Club/Hale/25.10.88)/
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Cambridge Univ BC/Barnes/25.11.88)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Single Scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Coach: John West

Double Scull

Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s Spares

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Tom Clark (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.89)/
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single Scull

Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull

Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.87)/
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Coach: Paul Reedy

MEN

Pair

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Fofar/28.01.88)/
Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Univ BC/Windsor/19.06.85)/
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Single Scull

Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Double Scull

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Coach: Darren Whiter

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards: press@matchtight.co.uk or 01225 384 211 – PLEASE NOTE NEW NUMBER or 07831 755351

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
SCIENCE IN SPORT ARE AN OFFICIAL SUPPLIER TO THE GB ROWING TEAM

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now