GB Rowing Team eight through to final and two other crews progress

The GB Rowing Team women’s eight put in an aggressive performance to win their heat at the World U23 Championships and book a place in Sunday’s finals.

Two other crews, the lightweight women’s double scull and the men’s quadruple scull, progressed from a morning activity described as “a solid performance” by GB Rowing Team Performance Director, Sir David Tanner.

Coached by James Harris, the women’s eight crew led throughout to win in 6:21.46 ahead of Australia on a day when the temperatures again soared in Linz but were accompanied by a swirling cross-tail wind.

Eleanor Piggott and Brianna Stubbs were GB’s other heat winners, in the lightweight women’s double scull.

They showed their maturity as well as the experience gained at the Eton Dorney world cup earlier this year by winning in 7:09.74 from Germany to go through to tomorrow’s semi-finals.

Jamie Copus and Stuart Sykes were late call-ups to the team for Linz in the equivalent men’s boat. They acquitted themselves well with a third spot in today’s heats and now race a repechage tomorrow.

Australian youth Olympic gold medallist Jack Beaumont , Barnaby Stentiford, Stewart Innes, and Angus Groom will feature on tomorrow’s semi-final race-card. They were second today in their heat of the men’s quad, which looks set to be a very competitive event this year, behind Australia in a time of 5:50.97. The crew in Linz is coached by former GB Rowing Team lightweight Matt Beechey.

The men’s eight are more than capable of raising their game in tomorrow’s repechages after their third-place finish in today’s heat which was won by Poland. Coached by 2000 Olympic gold medallist Steve Trapmore, they looked strong initially today before dropping back in mid-race and then had too much to do at the end.

The lightweight men’s four of Charles Waite-Roberts, Tom Marshall, Timothy Richards and Joel Cassells, coached by Mark Earnshaw, lost out by three-quarters of a length to Italy in an engaging race in today’s heats and must now contest a repechage tomorrow as only one crew progressed from this heat.

There was disappointment later in the day when the men’s four and coxed four crews both narrowly missed out in a place in the final and will now race B Finals.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB Rowing Team crews only. For full results visit: www.worldrowing.com

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

1. Fiona Gammond/Rebecca Chin/Josephine Wratten/Iona Riley/Yasmin Tredell/Fiona Schlesinger/Bethany Bryan/Nicole Lamb/Morgan Baynham-Williams (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:21.46
2. Australia 6:24.18
3. Belarus 6:24.58
4. Netherlands 8:01.59

MEN

Eight

1. Poland
2. Czech Republic
3. James Cook/Thomas Ford/Sam Arnot/Timothy Grant/Cameron Buchan/James Edwards/Timothy Clarke/George Rossiter/Rory Copus (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:37.99
4. Netherlands 5:42.70
5. Italy 5:55.40
6. Russia 6:00.59

Quadruple scull

1. Australia 5:49.56
2. Jack Beaumont/Barnaby Stentiford/Stewart Innes/Angus Groom (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:50.97
3. Norway 5:56.24
4. Ukraine 5:59.20
5. Mexico 6:12.29
6. Austria 6:19.21

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

1. Eleanor Piggott/Brianna Stubbs (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:09.74
2. Germany 7:12.70
3. New Zealand 7:17.81
4. Italy 7:26.33
5. USA 7:40.06

MEN

Four

1. Italy 6:00.57
2. Charles Waite-Roberts/Tom Marshall/Timothy Richards/Joel Cassells (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:03.39
3. France 6:05.10
4. USA 6:06.76
5. Netherlands 6:29.91
6. Russia 6:36.05

Double scull

1. Hungary 6:30.48
2. Norway 6:34.94
3. Jamie Copus/Stuart Sykes (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:36.47
4. Canada 6:37.05

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
GB ROWING TEAM
CREW LISTS: World U23 Championships, Linz, Austria

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

Fiona Gammond (Headington School BC/Bicester/19.10.92)/
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Salford/11.12.91)/
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Yarm/23.03.92)/
Iona Riley (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/17.04.92)/
Yasmin Tredell (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Evesham/18.11.92)/
Fiona Schlesinger (Molesey BC/New Malden/01.04.91)/
Bethany Bryan (Tees RC/Stockton-on-tees/23.04.93)/
Nicole Lamb (Newcastle Uni BC/Hexham/20.01.93)/
Morgan Baynham-Williams (cox)(Ross RC/Ross-on-Wye/28.06.94)
Coach: James Harris

Spare

Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham/02.02.94)

MEN

Four

Francis Highton (Durham Uni BC/Weybridge/10.04.91)/
Ertan Hazine (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.91)/
Marcus Bowyer (Exeter RC/West Hill, Devon/02.08.93)/
Andy Holmes (Leander Club/Lochwinnoch/04.10.91)
Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Coxed four

James Martyn Smith (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Newnham Bridge/26.07.91)/
Callum McBrierty (Durham Uni BC/Edinburgh/13.08.92)/
Edward Williams (Molesey BC/Wylye/13.03.91)/
Lewis McCue (Robert Gordon Uni BC/Aberdeen/26.12.94)/
William Hakim (cox) (Leander Club/25.07.91)
Coach: Angelo Savarino

Quadruple scull

Jack Beaumont (Leander Club/Maidenhead/21.11.93)/
Barnaby Stentiford (Durham Uni BC/Newton Abbot/06.02.91)/
Stewart Innes (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/20.05.91)/
Angus Groom (Durham Uni BC/Wanborough/16.06.92)
Coach: Matt Beechey

Eight

James Cook (Uni of London BC/Windsor/02.07.92)/
Thomas Ford (Newcastle Uni BC/Holmes Chapel/03.10.92)/
Sam Arnot (Newcastle Uni BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/09.07.91)/
Timothy Grant (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Otford/02.07.93)/
Cameron Buchan (Leander Club/03.12.92)/
James Edwards (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/26.09.91)/
Timothy Clarke (Newcastle Uni BC/Reading/07.04.91)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle Uni BC/Newbury/09.03.92)/
Rory Copus (cox) (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Wallingford/27.03.91)
Coach: Steve Trapmore

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.91)/
Brianna Stubbs (Wallingford RC/Headington/13.07.91)
Coach: Pete Sheppard

Quadruple scull

Rosa Atkinson (Sport Imperial BC/Frodsham/16.11.92)/
Gemma Hall (Newcastle Uni BC/Wargrave/10.04.92)/
Ellie Lewis (Sir William Borlase BC/Marlow/14/04/94)
Emily Craig (Uni of London BC/East Sussex/30.11.92)
Coach: Phil Gray

MEN

Pair

Matthew Bedford (Uni of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.91)/
Wilf Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.92)
Coach: Brian Young

Four

Charles Waite-Roberts (W. of England Uni BC/Bristol/06.11.92)/
Tom Marshall (Leander Club/Chester/12.03.94)/
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/London/17.05.92)/
Joel Cassells (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/15.06.94)
Coach: Mark Earnshaw

Single Scull

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.91)
Coach: Hamish Burrell

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now