Aldred and Scrimgeour win gold in Lucerne

Sam Scrimgeour and Mark Aldred had never raced on the world-famous Rotsee until this weekend. Their only previous view was from website footage.

This afternoon they made the lake in Lucerne their own with gold in the lightweight men’s pair at the world cup.

“To row here is a dream come true in itself. To win here is amazing”, said Aldred.

The duo paced the race to perfection, coming through in the final 500m to take the lead from Spain and Switzerland.

Scrimgeour paid tribute to his crew-mate’s pace-making in the stroke seat. “Mark is the ultimate pace-maker”, he said. “He just takes us out at a steady rhythm and sensed when we needed to pull away”.

The duo were not fazed by the greater depth in the field here. “We were quite disappointed with the small entry at Eton Dorney for the last world cup”, said Scrimgeour, clearly pleased that they could take on all-comers here.

Jamie Kirkwood‘s blistering sprint finish took him into today’s final of the lightweight men’s single scull from the morning semis.

This evening he came close to a podium place, using the same finishing speed but ended up fourth in 6:55.80 in a race won by Poland. Kirkwood had also led the early phase of the race.

To the delight of the home crowd Switzerland took silver and bronze in this race.

Ruth Walczak was just short of the podium too with a fourth place in the equivalent women’s event. The sculler from Rochdale was third at 500m but lost out to South Africa’s Ursula Grobler for bronze. Brazil’s Fabiana Beltrame won in a time of 7:34.33 unleashing a little foretaste of Rio 2016 on the banks here as her supporters celebrated.

Walczak can take confidence from the fact that she finished ahead of Canada’s Patricia Obee and New Zealand’s Louise Ayling – both of whom beat her in the morning’s semi-finals.

Earlier seven British crews qualified for tomorrow’s world cup finals session, joining the three that had come through.

“With our finals qualifications that we have a good depth across our team and we have found the standard here higher than Eton Dorney as we thought. Medals will be tough to win in tomorrow’s finals”, said Sir David Tanner, GB Rowing Team Performance Director.

GB’s four Olympic champions will feature on tomorrow’s race card. Helen Glover races the women’s pair with Polly Swann whilst Andrew Triggs Hodge, Peter Reed and Alex Gregory are all in the men’s eight.

The British men’s scullers were in good form today. The quadruple scull showed well behind the Olympic silver medallists from Croatia to qualify and the men’s double of Bill Lucas and Matt Langridge had a good day to win their repechage. Alan Campbell was second in his semi-final for he men’s single as were his Coleraine counterparts Peter and Richard Chambers in the lightweight men’s double.

Britain’s other qualifiers were the lightweight women’s double and the lightweight men’s four.

Vicky Thornley narrowly missed out on a place in the final of the women’s single scull. She will now race a B final as will the second GB men’s eight, the women’s quadruple scull and the men’s four. The latter could not match their Henley and Eton successes here.

The world cup will be televised in the UK by BBC TV Sport – live on the website and then the Red Button on Sunday 14th and a highlights programme on Monday 15th.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
RESULTS

FINALS

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Fabiana Beltrame (Brazil) 7:34.33
2. Michaela Taupe-Traer (Austria) 7:35.58
3. Ursula Grobler (Republic of South Africa) 7:38.19
4. Ruth Walczak (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:41.60
5. Patricia Obee (Canada) 7:41.70
6. Louise Ayling (New Zealand) 7:42.96

MEN

Pair

1. Sam Scrimgeour/Mark Aldred (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:34.58
2. Michael Wales/Tyler Nase (USA) 6:36.17
3. Xavier Vela Maggi/Daniel Benet Sigurjorsson (Spain) 6:38.51
4. Simon Niepmann/Lucas Tramer (Switzerland) 6:40.22
5. Jan-Philipp Birkner/Christopher Herpel (Germany 1) 6:40.40
6. Francesco Schisano/Vincenzo Serpico (Italy 1) 6:41.73

Single scull

1. Pedro Fraga (Portugal) 6:53.09
2. Michael Schmid (Switzerland 1) 6:54.23
3. Simon Schuerch (Switzerland 3) 6:55.37
4. Jamie Kirkwood (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:55.80
5. Peter Galambos (Hungary) 7:00.68
6. Nicolas Pratt (Canada) 7:03.23

SEMI-FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Kim Crow (Australia) 7:22.95
2. Mirka Knapkova (Czech Republic) 7:27.29
3. Zhang Xiuyun (China) 7:31.36
4. Victoria Thornley (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:34.60
5. Inge Janssen (Netherlands 1) 7:37.74
6. Lina Saltyte (Lithuania 2) 7:38.59

MEN

Four (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Netherlands 5:54.86
2. Belarus 5:55.28
3. Germany 5:56.18
4. Croatia 5:59.61
5. Alan Sinclair/Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell/Scott Durant/Matthew Tarrant (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:01.52
6. New Zealand 1 6:02.90

Single scull (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Ondrej Synek (Czech Republic) 6:46.27
2. Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:47.62
3. Georgi Bozhilov (Bulgaria) 6:49.22
4. Rolandas Mascinskas (Lithuania) 6:56.27
5. David Aregger (Switzerland) 6:59.53
6. Domonkos Szell (Hungary) 7:13.58

Quadruple scull (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Croatia 5:41.33
2. Jonathan Walton/Sam Townsend/Charles Cousins/Peter Lambert (GREAT
BRITAIN) 5:42.54
3. Estonia 5:43.55
4. Netherlands 5:47.80
5. Italy 5:52.29
6. USA 6:00.79

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Kristin Hedstrom/Kathleen Bertko (USA) 6:54.86
2. Lena Mueller/Anja Noske (Germany 1) 6:57.17
3. Kathryn Twyman/Imogen Walsh (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:59.09
4. Katarzyna Welna/Deresz Weronika (Poland) 7:08.65
5. Christina Pultz/Helene Olsen (Denmark) 7:12.37
6. Wahyuni Wahyuni/Damoi Maryam (Indonesia) 7:32.82

MEN

Four (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. New Zealand 5:56.50
2. Netherlands 5:57.26
3. Adam Freeman-Pask/William Fletcher/Jonathan Clegg/Chris Bartley
(GREAT BRITAIN) 5:58.46
4. USA 5:58.62
5. Austria 6:06.04
6. Germany 6:06.55

Double scull (1-3 to final, rest to B final)

1. Andrea Micheletti/Pietro Ruta (Italy 1 ) 6:15.40
2. Richard & Peter Chambers (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:17.10
3. Arthur Mikolajczewski/Mariusz Stanczuk (Poland) 6:19.84
4. Steffen Jensen/Henrik Stephansen (Denmark) 6:21.85
5. Yuki Ikeda/Yuta Hamada (Japan) 6:34.67
6. Kristoffer Brun/Are Strandli (Norway) 6:34.67

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Quadruple scull (1-2 to final, rest to B final)

1. USA 6:22.85
2. Australia 6:24.21
3. New Zealand 6:29.33
4. Lucinda Gooderham/Monica Relph/Rosamund Bradbury/Kristina Stiller
(GREAT BRITAIN) 6:30.57
5. Netherlands 2 6:33.57

MEN

Eight (1-4 to final, rest to B final)

1. Tom Ransley/Dan Ritchie/Pete Reed/Will Satch/Mohamed Sbihi/Alex
Gregory/George Nash/Andrew Triggs Hodge/Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT
BRITAIN 1) 5:28.55
2. Netherlands 5:28.90
3. France 5:29.75
4. Poland 5:29.79
5. Italy 5;31.90
6. Matt Gottrel/Coiln Williamson/Nick Middleton/Philip Congdon/Oliver Cook/
John Collins/Mason Durant/Lance Tredell/Henry Fieldman (cox) (GREAT
BRTAIN 2) 5:34.55

Double scull (1-2 to final, rest to B final)

1. Bill Lucas/Matt Langridge (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:15.70
2. Nils Jakob Hoff/Kjetil Borch (Norway) 6:17.24
3. Ariel Suarez/Cristian Rosso (Argentina) 6:22.62
4. Gasper Fistravec/Jernej Markovc (Slovenia) 6:28.82

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================
GB ROWING TEAM
CREW LISTS
World Rowing Cup III, Lucerne, 12-14 July, 2013

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Minerva Bath/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Polly Swann (Leander Club/Edinburgh/05.06.88)
Coach: Robin Williams

Eight

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial BC/Richmond, N. Yorks/15.12.85)/
Sarah Cowburn (Leander Club/Redditch/01.02.89)/
Melanie Wilson (Imperial College BC/London/25.06.84)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Jessica Eddie (London RC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Oxford/28.13.91)/
Zoe de Toledo (cox) (Leander Club / London / 17/07/87)
Coach: Robin Williams / Paul Thompson

Single Scull

Victoria Thornley (Leander Club/Wrexham/30.11.87)
Coach: Jane Hall/Paul Reedy

Double scull

Frances Houghton (Leander Club/Oxford/19.09.80)/
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Leander Club/Premnay/18.03.88)
Coach: Paul Thompson

Quadruple Scull

Lucinda Gooderham (Sport Imperial BC/Bury St Edmunds/09.06.84)/
Monica Relph (Leander Club/Cambridge/15.01.88)/
Rosamund Bradbury (Leander Club/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Kristina Stiller (Tees RC/Yarm/23.06.87)
Coach: Nick Strange
MEN

Four

Alan Sinclair (Leander Club/Inverness/16.10.85)/
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Univ of London BC/Durham/13.04.88)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Shepperton/11.07.90)
Coach: Christian Felkel

Eight (Boat 1)

Tom Ransley (Leander Club/Cambridge/16.09.85)/
Dan Ritchie (Leander Club/Herne Bay/16.01.87)/
Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth/27.07.81)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/09.06.89)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
George Nash (Molesey BC/Guildford/02.10.89)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden/03.03.79)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)
Coach: Jürgen Grobler

Eight (Boat 2)

Matt Gotrel (Leander Club/Chipping Campden/01.03.89)/
Colin Williamson (Molesey BC/Perth/03.04.83)/
Nick Middleton (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/12.08.88)/
Philip Congdon (Molesey BC/East Molesey/06.06.89)/
Oliver Cook (Univ of London BC/Windsor/05.06.90)/
John Collins (Leander Club/Twickenham/24.01.89)/
Mason Durant (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Lancaster/12.02.88)/
Lance Tredell (Leander Club/Hale/25.10.88)/
Henry Fieldman (cox) (Cambridge Univ BC/Barnes/25.11.88)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Single Scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers School/Coleraine/09.05.83)
Coach: John West

Double Scull

Bill Lucas (London RC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Matt Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)
Coach: Mark Banks

Quadruple scull

Jonathan Walton (Leander Club/Leicester/06.10.90)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Univ BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Charles Cousins (Leander Club/Willingham/13.12.88)/
Peter Lambert (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/03.12.86)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Men’s Spares

James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Tom Clark (Leander Club/Worcester/28.01.89)/
Graeme Thomas (Agecroft RC/Preston/08.11.88)/

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single Scull

Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.09.88)
Coach: Paul Reedy

Double scull

Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/29.03.87)/
Imogen Walsh (London RC/Inverness/17.01.84)
Coach: Paul Reedy

MEN

Pair

Sam Scrimgeour (Imperial College BC/Fofar/28.01.88)/
Mark Aldred (London RC/London/18.04.87)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Four

Adam Freeman-Pask (Reading Univ BC/Windsor/19.06.85)/
William Fletcher (Leander Club/Chester-le-Street/24.12.89)/
Jonathan Clegg (Leander Club/Maidenhead/14.07.89)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)
Coach: Rob Morgan

Single Scull

Jamie Kirkwood (Leander Club/Cresswell/30.08.89)
Coach: Darren Whiter

Double Scull

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Univ BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)
Coach: Darren Whiter

==================================================
CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:

Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards: press@matchtight.co.uk or 01225 384 211 – PLEASE NOTE NEW NUMBER or 07831 755351

GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

Follow us on:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Youtube: www.youtube.com/gbrowingteam

==================================================
SCIENCE IN SPORT ARE AN OFFICIAL SUPPLIER TO THE GB ROWING TEAM

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now