GB men’s eight make final of World Junior Championships

hero__image

The GB Rowing Team’s junior men’s eight booked a place in the final of the World Junior Championships today as three more GB crews progressed in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

The eight came second in their heat to reach the ‘A’ final this morning and are one of seven lottery-funded GB Rowing Team crews competing at the event for Under 18s from August 15-19.

The junior men’s quadruple scull qualified for the top-12 semi-final stage with a third place in their quarter-final and the junior women’s quad won their repechage to reach the semi-finals of their event – both crews joining the GB men’s and women’s fours racing on Friday for a place in the ‘A’ finals.

The GB junior men’s pair and junior women’s double scull will race in repechages tomorrow to challenge for places in the semi-finals.

Charles Shaw, Titus Morley, 2011 World Junior silver medallist Ed Munno, Thomas George, Callum Jones, Oliver Wynne-Griffith, Matthew Benstead, Thomas Marshall and cox Edward Henshaw kept pace with early leaders USA and Italy when the junior men’s eight racing got underway.

The British crew followed Italy past the USA as the Americans faded in the closing stages, timing their effort to secure second place by nearly a second and a place in Sunday’s final.

Jessica Leyden, Katie Bartlett, Joanna Unsworth – step sister of London 2012 bronze medallist Will Satch – and Lucy Burgess had to finish in the top three of their repechage to reach the semi-finals and duly delivered, winning the race.

The quad stayed calm when the Czech Republic took an early lead and then reeled them in while maintaining their advantage over the chasing Chinese who also came through the Czechs to finish second.

In the men’s equivalent event, a large number of entries meant James Rudkin, Thomas Barras, Oliver Knight and Seb Devereux had to race a quarter-final to reach the semis.

They moved up into the third qualifying spot before halfway and finished narrowly behind second-placed Hungary and winners Russia.

The GB men’s pair of Ryan Mitchell and Elliot Tarrant stayed in touch with the field in their heat to finish fourth in GB’s first race of the day in Plovdiv before the GB women’s double scull of Annabel Rogers and Emily Ford were also outside the direct qualification places, finishing third in a heat won by France with the USA taking second.

Rogers, from Chester, and Ford, from Crewe, showed determination though, rowing through Ukraine and Switzerland in the second half of the race to claim third.

Tomorrow’s racing features the four GB crews in semi-finals – the junior men’s and women’s fours and junior men’s and women’s quadruple sculls as well as repechages for the junior men’s pair and junior women’s double scull.

Full race schedule available via www.worldrowing.com

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
================================================================
RESULTS

World Junior World Championships
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 15-19 August 2012

Heats

WOMEN

Double scull (JW2x) (1-2 to semi-finals, 3… to repechage)

1. Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino/Eleonore Dubuis (France) 7:22.72
2. Olivia Maclean/Mackenzi Sherman (USA) 7:26.12
3. Annabel Rogers/Emily Ford (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:31.59
4. Pauline Delacroix/Pascale Walker (Switzerland) 7:31.91
5. Anastasiya Gorodilova/Lesya Gerasymchuk (Ukraine) 7:32.56
6. Zorica Mrda/Ljiljana Josic (Serbia) 7:42.36

MEN

Pair (JM2-) (1-2 to semi-finals, 3… to repechage)

1. Balazs Nendeguz Vancsura/Peter Csanyi (Hungary) 6:56.18
2. Quentin Stender/Guillaume Ampe (France) 6:59.43
3. Alvaro Romero Garcia/Julio Casielles Urbano (Spain) 7:01.74
4. Ryan Mitchell/Elliot Tarrant (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:05.73
5. Nathaniel Goodman/Justin Murphy (USA) 7:07.91

Eight (JM8+) (1-2 to final, 3… to repechage)

1. Italy 5:35.93
2. Charles Shaw/Titus Morley/Ed Munno/Thomas George/Callum Jones/Oliver Wynne-Griffith/Matthew Benstead/Thomas Marshall/Edward Henshaw (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:39.57
3. USA 5:40.17
4. Romania 5:51.61
5. Serbia 6:30.31

Repechages

WOMEN

Quadruple scull (JW4x) (1-3 to A/B semi-final, 4… to C/D semi-final)

1. Jessica Leyden/Katie Bartlett/Joanna Unsworth/Lucy Burgess (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:44.88
2. China 6:47.39
3. Czech Republic 6:54.00
4. France 6:59.74
5. Japan 7:11.50

Quarter-finals

MEN

Quadruple scull (JM4x) (1-3 to A/B semi-final, 4… to C/D semi-final)

1. Russia 5:54.36
2. Hungary 5:56.83
3. James Rudkin/Thomas Barras/Oliver Knight/Sebastian Devereux (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:57.01
4. Belgium 6:03.78
5. Czech Republic 6:04.82
6. Belarus 6:23.14

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
================================================================

CREW LIST
World Rowing Junior & Senior Championships
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 15-19 August 2012
(Club/home town)

JUNIOR WOMEN

Four
Elisha Lewis (Sir William Borlase’s Gram. School BC/Marlow)/
Anna Fairs (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees)/
Cecelia Mowczan (Reading RC/Reading)/
Lauren Kedar (Reading RC/Reading)
Coach: Ryan Demaine

Double Scull
Annabel Rogers (Runcorn RC/Chester)/
Emily Ford (Grange School BC/Crewe)
Coach: Julie Edwards

Quadruple Scull
Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC/Burnley)/
Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham)/
Joanna Unsworth (Henley RC/Hurley)/
Lucy Burgess (Northwich RC/Swindon)
Coach: Richard Boulton

JUNIOR MEN

Pair
Ryan Mitchell (Maidstone Invicta RC/Maidstone)/
Elliot Tarrant (Walton RC/Chertsey)
Coach: Adam Moffatt

Four
Robert Wickstead (Hampton School BC/London)/
Lewis McCue (ASRA/Inverness)/
Harry Lonergan (Royal Shrewsbury School BC/Isleworth)/
Alexander Lloyd (Hampton School BC/Hampton)
Coach: Colin Greenaway

Eight
Charles Shaw (Radley College BC/Waterlooville)/
Titus Morley (St Edwards School BC/Lambeth)/
Eduardo Munno (Bedford Modern Sch. BC/Brickhill, Bedfordshire)/
Thomas George (Radley College BC/Cheltenham)/
Callum Jones (St Edward’s School BC/Nottingham)/
Oliver Wynne-Griffith (Radley College BC/Guildford)/
Matthew Benstead (Hampton School BC/London)/
Thomas Marshall (Royal Shrewsbury School BC/Kingston)/
Edward Henshaw (cox) (Hampton School BC/Wycombe)
Coach: John Gearing

Quadruple Scull
James Rudkin (Stowe Sculling Club/Northampton)/
Thomas Barras (Burway RC/Chertsey)/
Oliver Knight (Walton RC/Chertsey)/
Sebastian Devereux (Marlow RC/Hillingdon)
Coach: Nick de Cata

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

Single Scull
Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford)
Coach: Ben Reed

MANAGEMENT AND TEAM SUPPORT STAFF

Team Manager: John Layng
Lead Coach: Richard Boulton
Equipment Manager: Bret King
Assistant Driver: Robin Dowell
Doctor: Lucy Free
Physio: Rachel Burr

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
==============================================================
SCHEDULE

Wednesday August 15: Heats
Thursday August 16: Heats and repechages
Friday August 17: Repechages and semi-finals
Saturday August 18: Semi-finals and finals
Sunday August 19: Finals

For daily race schedules go to www.worldrowing.com

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
==============================================================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Andy Sloan, Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards on:

T: (01225) 443998
M: ANDY (07714) 168391
M: CAROLINE (07831) 755351

e: press@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on YouTube: www.youtube.com

==============================================================

*The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now