GB four into final of World Junior Championships

hero__image

The GB Rowing Team saw a second crew qualify for the finals of the World Junior Championships in Bulgaria today.

The GB junior men’s four earned themselves a shot at a medal on Saturday by finishing a comfortable second in their semi-final behind Romania this morning. They join the junior men’s eight from the lottery-funded team in the finals.

Also this morning the junior women’s double scull progressed from their repechage into the semi-finals with a second-placed finish behind Lithuania.

Three other GB crews, which had succeeded in reaching the top 12, finished just outside the qualification positions for the ‘A’ finals today – the junior women’s four and quadruple scull and the junior men’s quadruple scull – and they will now race the ‘B’ finals this weekend.

The junior men’s four of Lewis McCue from the Aberdeen Schools Rowing Association, Harry Lonergan from Royal Shrewsbury School Boat Club and Londoners Robert Wickstead and Alexander Lloyd from Hampton School Boat Club, all 17, nestled safely into second place behind the winners in Plovdiv this morning, finishing with clear water back to Austria in the third qualifying spot for the A final.

Earlier Ryan Mitchell, 18, and Elliot Tarrant, 17, almost managed to pull off a coup and qualify for the top 12 of the junior men’s pair but were just caught in the closing metres of their repechage by Belgium.

Tarrant‘s older brother Matthew won World U23 gold in the pair with Kieren Emery earlier this summer and Elliot showed the talent running in the family. The GB crew were in the second qualifying spot for most of the race, tracking eventual winners Croatia until Belgium clawed them back and won out in the final sprint.

The GB junior women’s double scull finished the right side of a competitive end to their repechage with three crews racing to the line for the final two qualifying spots behind winners Lithuania.

Anna Rogers, 17, from Runcorn RC and Crewe’s Emily Ford, 17, rowed through Denmark into second place as the race entered the final sprint and both crews held off a strong finish from Slovenia to reach the top 12.

The women’s four of Elisha Lewis from Marlow, Anna Fairs from Tees RC with Reading RC duo Cecelia Mowczan and Lauren Kedar finished fourth in GB’s first semi-final of the day behind China, Germany and New Zealand.

The GB junior women’s quad of Jessica Leyden, from Hollingworth Lake RC, Katie Bartlett from Nottingham RC, Henley RC’s Joanna Unsworth and Lucy Burgess from Northwich RC were also fourth while the junior men’s quad were sixth, just behind Croatia in their respective semi-finals.

Tomorrow the GB junior men’s four race in the final at 11:10am UK time.

Full race schedule available via www.worldrowing.com

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
================================================================
RESULTS

World Junior Championships
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 15-19 August 2012

Repechage

WOMEN

Double scull (1-3 to semi-finals, 4… to C final)

1. Milda Valciukaite/Ieva Adomaviciute (Lithuania) 7:24.89
2. Annabel Rogers/Emily Ford (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:34.72
3. Iben Ostergaard/Ida Jacobsen (Denmark) 7:35.36
4. Tinka Kersikla/Sanja Savanovic (Slovenia) 7:35.88
5. Zorica Mrda/Ljiljana Josic (Serbia) 7:41.61
6. Laurie Tenenbaum/Nurit Bezdesky (Israel) 7:51.24

MEN

Pair (JM2-) (1-2 to A/B semi-final, 3… to C/D semi-final)

1. Gabriel Tomic/Lovro Anzulovic (Croatia) 7:00.13
2. Keanu Vandendriessche/Lukas Lambergt (Belgium) 7:02.60
3. Ryan Mitchell/Elliot Tarrant (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:03.28
4. Karl-Henri Thomson/Priidik Vilumaa (Estonia) 7:13.47
5. Alexei Jandic/Maxim Perendisli (Macedonia) 7:26.11

Semi-finals

WOMEN

Four (JW4-) (1-3 to A final, 4… to B final)

1. China 6:50.08
2. Germany 6:57.51
3. New Zealand 6:58.04
4. Elisha Lewis/Anna Fairs/Cecelia Mowczan/Lauren Kedar (GREAT BRITAIN)7:06.81
5. France 7:12.12
6. Ukraine 7:21.12

Quadruple scull (JW4x) (1-3 to A final, 4… to B final)

1. Romania 6:40.37
2. Belarus 6:43.10
3. Italy 6:46.72
4. Jessica Leyden/Katie Bartlett/Joanna Unsworth/Lucy Burgess (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:48.46
5. Australia 6:51.91
6. Czech Republic 7:00.12

MEN

Four (JM4-) (103 to A final, 4… to B final)

1 Romania 6:08.84
2. Robert Wickstead/Lewis McCue/Harry Lonergan/Alexander Lloyd (GREAT BRITAIN) GBR 6:11.34
3. Austria 6:18.92
4. France 6:20.77
5. Australia 6:33.00
6. Bulgaria 6:38.83

Quadruple scull (JM4x) (1-3 to A final, 4… to B final)

1. Romania 6:00.97
2. Netherlands 6:02.74
3. New Zealand 6:04.15
4. Russia 6:07.47
5. Croatia 6:12.22
6. James Rudkin/Thomas Barras/Oliver Knight/Sebastian Devereux (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:13.54

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
================================================================

CREW LIST
World Rowing Junior & Senior Championships
Plovdiv, Bulgaria, 15-19 August 2012
(Club/home town)

JUNIOR WOMEN

Four
Elisha Lewis (Sir William Borlase’s Gram. School BC/Marlow)/
Anna Fairs (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees)/
Cecelia Mowczan (Reading RC/Reading)/
Lauren Kedar (Reading RC/Reading)
Coach: Ryan Demaine

Double Scull
Annabel Rogers (Runcorn RC/Chester)/
Emily Ford (Grange School BC/Crewe)
Coach: Julie Edwards

Quadruple Scull
Jessica Leyden (Hollingworth Lake RC/Burnley)/
Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC/Nottingham)/
Joanna Unsworth (Henley RC/Hurley)/
Lucy Burgess (Northwich RC/Swindon)
Coach: Richard Boulton

JUNIOR MEN

Pair
Ryan Mitchell (Maidstone Invicta RC/Maidstone)/
Elliot Tarrant (Walton RC/Chertsey)
Coach: Adam Moffatt

Four
Robert Wickstead (Hampton School BC/London)/
Lewis McCue (ASRA/Inverness)/
Harry Lonergan (Royal Shrewsbury School BC/Isleworth)/
Alexander Lloyd (Hampton School BC/Hampton)
Coach: Colin Greenaway

Eight
Charles Shaw (Radley College BC/Waterlooville)/
Titus Morley (St Edwards School BC/Lambeth)/
Eduardo Munno (Bedford Modern Sch. BC/Brickhill, Bedfordshire)/
Thomas George (Radley College BC/Cheltenham)/
Callum Jones (St Edward’s School BC/Nottingham)/
Oliver Wynne-Griffith (Radley College BC/Guildford)/
Matthew Benstead (Hampton School BC/London)/
Thomas Marshall (Royal Shrewsbury School BC/Kingston)/
Edward Henshaw (cox) (Hampton School BC/Wycombe)
Coach: John Gearing

Quadruple Scull
James Rudkin (Stowe Sculling Club/Northampton)/
Thomas Barras (Burway RC/Chertsey)/
Oliver Knight (Walton RC/Chertsey)/
Sebastian Devereux (Marlow RC/Hillingdon)
Coach: Nick de Cata

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

Single Scull
Kathryn Twyman (Wallingford RC/Oxford)
Coach: Ben Reed

MANAGEMENT AND TEAM SUPPORT STAFF

Team Manager: John Layng
Lead Coach: Richard Boulton
Equipment Manager: Bret King
Assistant Driver: Robin Dowell
Doctor: Lucy Free
Physio: Rachel Burr

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
==============================================================
SCHEDULE

Wednesday August 15: Heats
Thursday August 16: Heats and repechages
Friday August 17: Repechages and semi-finals
Saturday August 18: Semi-finals and finals
Sunday August 19: Finals

For daily race schedules go to www.worldrowing.com

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
==============================================================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Andy Sloan, Caroline Searle or Miranda Edwards on:

T: (01225) 443998
M: ANDY (07714) 168391
M: CAROLINE (07831) 755351

e: press@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.

Follow us on Facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on YouTube: www.youtube.com

==============================================================

*The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now