Seven GB crews into semis at World U23 Champs

The GB Rowing Team saw five more crews reach the semi-finals of the World U23 Championships in Lithuania today as some of its most experienced members led by example and raced into the next round.

The Lottery-funded squad now has seven boats into semis and one in the finals as the business end of the regatta fast approaches – with three more crews still with a chance to progress via the repechages.

Rachel Gamble-Flint (women’s single), Kieren Emery (men’s pair with Matthew Tarrant) and Mike Mottram (lightweight men’s single scull) – who have all raced at senior level this season – stroked their way into the semi-finals in Trakai with Gamble-Flint and the men’s pair winning their heats.

The GB men’s quadruple scull and lightweight women’s double scull also qualified for the next round of racing while the men’s double, men’s lightweight double and men’s eight narrowly missed out on direct qualification with third place finishes and will race again in tomorrow’s repechages.

“It’s a solid start but it’s important not to get over excited at this stage as there is still a lot to do,” said GB team manager Steve Gunn.

“A lot of people don’t show their form in the heats and we will know a lot more after the semi-finals. There are plenty of examples of crews at U23 level who have gone through the repechages and gone on to win medals.”

Rachel Gamble-Flint won her heat in the women’s single scull. The 20-year-old Darlington rower gained valuable experience reaching the semi-finals of the Olympic qualifying regatta earlier this year and led home Norway and Hungary in her first race in Lithuania today.

Returning champion Kieren Emery also won his heat in the men’s pair with Matthew Tarrant. The Newcastle rower is looking to add a heavyweight title to the lightweight men’s pair crown he won at World U23 and senior World level in 2011 with Peter Chambers who is now part of the lightweight men’s four for the Olympic Games.

His current crew-mate, Tarrant, from Shepperton in Surrey, celebrated his 22nd birthday yesterday and marked it with Emery by beating South Africa and Argentina by a comfortable margin in this morning’s heat, qualifying direct for Saturday’s semi-finals.

Michael Mottram, who raced with the Siemens-sponsored senior team at the Belgrade World Cup earlier this year, finished a close second to Ukraine in the lightweight men’s single scull heat with clear water back to Slovenia in third.

The lightweight men’s quadruple scull of Glasgow’s Kieran Brown, Rupert Price from Kingston, Bedford’s Alexander Robertson and Imperial College rower Timothy Richards faced a tough task in their repechage for GB’s last race of the day and put in a strong final 500m to overtake Brazil and finish third behind Austria and Holland, just outside the ‘A’ final places. They will race in the ‘B’ final on Saturday morning.

ENDS

Race timetables can be downloaded from www.worldrowing.com
For action photos or head shots please email: press@matchtight.co.uk
For biographies please go to the GB Rowing Team website: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================================
=============================================================

RESULTS – Heats

WOMEN

Single scull (1-2 to semis, 3-4 to repechage)

1. Rachel Gamble-Flint (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:46.40
2. Tale Gjoertz (Norway) 7:48.54
3. Krisztina Gyimes (Hungary) 8:03.03
4. Yekaterina Artemyeva (Kazakhstan) 8:11.46

MEN

Pair (1-2 to semis, 3-6 to repechage)

1. Kieren Emery/Matthew Tarrant (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:49.01
2. David Hunt/Vincent Breet (South Africa) 6:55.23
3. Ivan Carino/Remo Lanzoni (Argentina) 7:06.54
4. Konstantinos Christomanos/Apostolos Lampridis (Greece) 7:17.61
5. Ralfs Lazdins/Edijs Gruzds (Latvia) 7:19.57
6. Ernestas Zarskis/Kestutis Juozenas (Lithuania) 7:20.60

Double scull (1-2 to semis, 3-6 to repechage)

1. Dirk Uittenbogaard/Freek Robbers (Holland) 6:37.98
2. Hagen Rothe/Stephan Riemekasten (Germany) 6:39.57
3. Jack Beaumont/Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:43.33
4. Maxime Andre/Jean-Benoit Valschaerts (Belgium) 6:48.17
5. Toger Rasmussen/Mark Hartsteen (Denmark) 6:50.38
6. Edwin Rudiana/Faisal Ramdani (Indonesia) 7:16.17

Quadruple scull (1-2 to semis, 3-5 to repechage)

1. Australia 5:53.74
2. Samual Knight/Joshua Bugajski/Edward Couldwell/Angus Groom (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:55.21
3. Belarus 5:57.11
4. Poland 6:01.19
5. Hungary 6:01.24

Eight (1-2 to final, 3-5 to repechage)

1. Germany 5:36.79
2. Poland 5:39.13
3. Cameron MacRitchie/James Edwards/Samuel Arnot/Adam Janes/Oliver Cook/Ertan Hazine/James Cook/Alexander Davidson/Maximilian Gander (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:40.78
4. Belarus 5:49.29
5. Russia 5:51.92

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

Double scull (1-3 to semis, 4-5 to repechage)

1. Elisabeth Woerner/Lieve Leijssen (Holland) 7:18.46
2. Eleanor Piggott/Charlotte Burgess (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:21.05
3. Veronica Garcia Mulet/Laura Terradas (Spain) 7:23.55
4. Elizabeth Fenje/Erin Snelgrove (Canada) 7:25.79
5. Solveig Imsdahl/Kayla McNeill (USA) 7:38.02

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

Single scull (1-2 to semis, 3-6 to repechage)

1. Igor Khmara (Ukraine) 7:19.03
2. Michael Mottram (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:21.95
3. Jure Grace (Slovenia) 7:29.83
4. Sid Boudina (Algeria) 7:32.89
5. Karolis Sunklodas (Lithuania) 7:33.35
6. Vincent Perot (Belgium) 7:34.70

RESULTS – Repechage

Lightweight men’s quadruple scull (1-2 to Final A, 3-4 to Final B)

1. Austria 5:59.09
2. Holland 6:00.73
3. Kieran Brown/Rupert Price/Alexander Robertson/Timothy Richards (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:03.59
4. Brazil 6:05.12

Racing starts for the GB crews from 8:40am (UK time) tomorrow.
Start list available on www.worldrowing.com

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================================
=============================================================
GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LIST (Name/Club/Home town/Date of birth)
2012 World U23 Rowing Championships, Trakai, Lithuania
July 11-15, 2012
(Listed bow to stroke)

WOMEN

Eight

Iona Riley (Aberdeen BC/Aberdeen/17.04.1992)/
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Conwy/11.12.1991)/
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Yarm/23.03.1992)/
Amelda Gare (Bath University BC/Richmond/07.11.1990)/
Yasmin Tredell (Oxford Brookes University BC/Evesham/18.11.1992)/
Claire McKeown (Clydesdale ARC/ Glasgow/16.07.1990)/
Fiona Gammond (Headington School Oxford BC/Bicester/19.10.1992)/
Olivia Oakes (Agecroft RC/Warrington/21.04.1990)/
Charlotte Jackson (cox) (Durham University BC/West Byfleet/27.01.1991)
Coach: James Harris

Pair

Caragh McMurtry (Reading University BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes University BC/Goring Heath/28.03.1991)
Coach: Peter Sheppard

Single scull

Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.1991)
Coach: Jane Hall

MEN

Pair

Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.1990)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes University BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)
Coach: Henry Bailhache-Webb

Four

Andrew Holmes (Castle Semple RC/Lochwinnoch/04.10.1991)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle University BC/Newbury/09.03.1992)/
Patrick Lapage (Leander Club/Shrewsbury/16.07.1990)/
Michael Evans (Leander Club/Ramsbury/23.08.1990)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Eight

Cameron MacRitchie (Leander Club/Oxford/16.05.1993)/
James Edwards (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/26.09.1991)/
Samuel Arnot (Newcastle University BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/09.07.1991)/
Adam Janes (St Peter’s School BC/York/19.12.1993)/
Oliver Cook (University of London BC/Windsor/05.06.1990)/
Ertan Hazine (University of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.1991)/
James Cook (University of London BC/Windsor/02.07.1992)/
Alexander Davidson (Isis BC & Oxford University BC/Weybridge/08.06.1990/
Maximilian Gander (cox) (University of London BC/Oxford/26.01.1990)
Coach: Chris Collerton

Double Scull

Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students RC/Leicester/06.10.1990)/
Jack Beaumont (Sir William Borlase’s BC/Maidenhead/21.11.1993)
Coach: Howard Marsh

Quadruple Scull

Samual Knight (University of London BC/Addlestone/25.09.1992)/
Joshua Bugajski (Cardiff University RC/Cardiff/05.10.1990)/
Edward Couldwell (Loughborough Students RC/Loughborough/13.08/1991)/
Angus Groom (Durham University BC/Wanborough/16.06.1992)
Coach: Phil Gray

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

Double Scull

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.1991)/
Charlotte Burgess (Wallingford RC/Swineshead/25.06.1990)
Coach: Ben Reed

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

Pair

Matthew Bedford (University of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.1991)/
Wilfred Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.1992)
Coach: Brian Young

Single Scull

Michael Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville/08.06.1990)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Double Scull

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.1991)/
James Coombes/Hereford RC/Hereford/22.06.1990)
Coach: Hamish Burrell

Quadruple Scull

Kieran Brown (Edinburgh University BC/Glasgow/21.03.1993)/
Rupert Price (Cambridge University Lightweight RC/Kingston-upon-Thames/11.09.1990)/
Alexander Robertson (Leander Club/Bedford/29.03.1992)/
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/London/12.05.1992)
Coach: Sean Leyland

MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF

Team manager: Steve Gunn
Chief coach: Peter Sheppard
Equipment manager: Andy Knee-Robinson

MEDICAL & SPORTS SCIENCE

Doctor: Guy Evans
Physio: Abbie Turner & Katherine Vials

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================================
=============================================================

PROVISIONAL U23 WRC SCHEDULE
(for full timetable go to www.worldrowing.com)

Heats – Wednesday, July 11
Heats & Repechages – Thursday, July 12
Repechages, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals – Friday, July 13
Semi-finals and Finals A, B, C, D, E – Saturday, July 14
Finals A and B – Sunday, July 15

=============================================================
=============================================================

MORE INFORMATION

For a full timetable and results go to the FISA website: www.worldrowing.com
For more information on the GB Rowing Team go to: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

The GB Rowing Team’s U23 crews are funded by the National Lottery

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
==============================================================

KEY DATES FOR 2012

JULY

11-15
World Rowing U23 Championships, Trakai, Lithuania

July 24 – August 5
OLYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

AUGUST

12-19
World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

August 25 – September 3
PARALYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

SEPTEMBER

12-16
European Rowing Championships, Varese, Italy

OCTOBER

1

Start of training for the 2013 season for senior members of the GB Rowing Team

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

T: (01225) 443998
M: CAROLINE (07831) 755351
M: ANDY (07714) 168391

e: press@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available here.

Follow us on facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on YouTube: www.youtube.com/user/GBRowingTeam

=============================== ===============================

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now