Men’s pair bring golden end to World U23s for GB

The GB Rowing Team won an outstanding gold medal to add to yesterday’s silver and bronze at the World U23 Championships in Lithuania – with a number of other crews finishing just outside the medals and showing promise for the 2016 Olympic cycle.

Kieren Emery and Matthew Tarrant raised their arms then pumped their fists after crossing the finish line in Trakai to add the World U23 title in the men’s pair to the Lottery-funded GB squad’s silver in the women’s pair and bronze in the men’s four from Saturday’s finals.

It was Emery’s second World U23 title in as many years after winning the 2011 lightweight pairs with Team GB’s Peter Chambers, followed by the senior World title in the same event, before stepping up to openweight for 2012. For Tarrant this was a major step up from the bronze he won in the 2011 men’s eight and is his first Championship title.

In the other finals the men’s and women’s eight both finished a narrow fourth, impressively close to the medals, and there were proud performances too from Rachel Gamble-Flint, sixth in the women’s single scull and Michael Mottram, fifth in the lightweight men’s single scull.

GB’s sculling squad also provided cheer for the next generation of the team who have their sights on Rio in 2016 with two victories in the B finals.

The men’s double scull of Jack Beaumont and Jonathan Walton and the lightweight women’s double of Eleanor Piggott and Charlotte Burgess both won their events while Zak Lee-Green and Jamie Coombes came within a whisker of winning the B final of the lightweight men’s double scull, pipped by Hungary on the line.

“It has been a good performance overall, and the men’s pair was an impressive win, but we also had a number of near misses,” said GB’s team manager for the U23s Steve Gunn. “The men’s double and the lightweight women won their B final so strongly and the two eights rowed fantastically well. They’ve done so well they’re disappointed, but that just reflects their ambition and the tightness of the racing here.

“In terms of development, half the team had never been to a World Championship before and a lot have shown the potential to step up for Rio 2016. It was a strong team performance.”

The triumphant British men’s pair led from the start and controlled the race from lane six, with Newcastle’s Emery at bow keeping a regular look across at the German crew in lane three who were second for much of the race.

Leander Club’s Emery and Oxford Brookes rower Tarrant, from Shepperton, were fastest off the start with South Africa but by halfway had a two second cushion on Germany in second and upped their rate at the finish to hold off the charge from South Africa who rowed through the Germans to take silver.

Germany set the pace at the start of the women’s single scull featuring GB’s Rachel Gamble-Flint who stayed settled in the chasing pack after qualifying for the final with an impressive second place in yesterday’s semi-final.

The 20-year-old Leander Club rower from Darlington stepped up her pace in the middle of the race to move into third and was in the mix until the final sprint when Denmark’s Rikke Quist and the Canadian Carling Zeeman pulled clear of the rest to claim silver and bronze behind German winner Julia Lier. The Norwegian and Latvian scullers just beat Gamble-Flint to the line.

In the blue-riband eights finals the British women were part of a rousing finale. The GB crew of Aberdeen’s Iona Riley, Rebecca Chin from Conwy, Tees rower Josephine Wratten, University of Bath rower Amelda Gare from Richmond, Evesham’s Yasmin Tredell, Glasgow’s Claire McKeown, Bicester’s Fiona Gammond, Olivia Oakes from Warrington and cox Charlotte Jackson from Durham University Boat Club started well, half a length up on the pack along with USA who won the preliminary race for lanes yesterday.

By halfway the USA were edging ahead and the GB crew were stroking hard in search of silver just ahead of Germany. But in the tense, closing sprint, first Germany and then Holland clawed back the British crew to deny them a medal by less than a second, with GB finishing fourth.

The men’s eight had a different race but with the same result. The 2012 crew of Cameron MacRitchie from Oxford, James Edwards from Henley, Newcastle’s Samuel Arnot, York’s Adam Janes, Windsor brothers Oliver and James Cook, Ertan Hazine from Maidenhead, Oxford University Boat Club president Alexander Davidson and cox Maximilian Gander from Oxford stayed with the main group in the frantic drive down the course and picked up their pace in the second half as the Germans and then the Americans moved away.

The USA rowed through the Germans to win gold as the crowd roared the crews home and Australia did just enough to deny Britain bronze in the closing metres, GB finishing fourth in the dramatic final race of the Championships.

Michael Mottram from Stoke Mandeville had a good start in the first A final with British interest today – the lightweight men’s single scull. Out in lane five in choppy conditions, the Leander Club rower stayed with the pack until just before halfway when Greece, Germany, Switzerland and Holland edged away for an exciting four-boat finish won by Greece, with Mottram claiming fifth spot, 10 seconds clear of the Ukrainian in sixth.

GB’s first B final of the day, in the men’s double scull, saw Jack Beaumont from Maidenhead and Loughborough’s Jonathan Walton settle in just behind leaders Belgium and Switzerland before turning on the afterburners in the final 500m to row straight through both crews and win by a couple of seconds. The double were disappointed to miss out on the A final and made their point in this race on Lake Galve.

Britain and Poland led the way off the start of the lightweight women’s double scull B final until Wallingford rower Eleanor Piggett from Olney and her club team-mate Charlotte Burgess from Swineshead stroked to a two-second initiative on the Poles and the chasing French crew by half-way.

The GB crew doubled the margin in the third quarter and then opened the tank to win five seconds clear from Poland and eight from France.

You could throw a blanket over the lightweight men’s double scull field at halfway in their B final but the GB boat of Cardiff’s Zak Lee Green and Hereford’s Jamie Coombes would have had it’s bow ball poking out in front.

Hungary and GB emerged as the contenders for first place ahead of Belgium, Canada and Italy in the chasing pack and the British double dug in to claim second, just eight tenths of a second behind winners Hungary.

Sam Knight from Addlestone, Cardiff’s Joshua Bugajski, Loughborough’s Edward Couldwell and Durham University’s Angus Groom were still very much in the mix of the men’s quadruple scull B final with 500m to go.

The finish line couldn’t quite come soon enough though as they faded to finish fifth behind winners Germany, Estonia, Russia and Romania, but held off Switzerland in sixth.

The development work for the Lottery-funded GB U23 team will continue after an early start on Monday to fly home to the UK, with a number of the squad involved in preparations for the World University Rowing Championships in Kazan, Russia, from September 7-9 and the European Rowing Championships in Varese, Italy, from September 12-16.

ENDS

For action photos or head shots please email: press@matchtight.co.uk
For biographies please go to the GB Rowing Team website: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================================
=============================================================

RESULTS – Sunday’s A Finals

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Julia Lier (Germany) 8:17.11
2. Rikke Quist (Denmark) 8:18.96
3. Carling Zeeman (Canada) 8:20.76
4. Tale Gjoertz (Norway) 8:24.15
5. Elza Gulbe (Latvia) 8:25.26
6. Rachel Gamble-Flint (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:25.59

Eight

1. USA 6:25.92
2. Germany 6:30.47
3. Holland 6:31.42
4. Iona Riley/Rebecca Chin/Josephine Wratten/Amelda Gare/Yasmin Tredell/Claire McKeown/Fiona Gammond/Olivia Oakes/Charlotte Jackson (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)6:32.54
5. Belarus 6:50.37

MEN

Pair

1. Kieren Emery/Matthew Tarrant (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:44.85
2. David Hunt/Vincent Breet (South Africa) 6:46.34
3. Paul Heinrich/Hannes Ocik (Germany) 6:48.81
4. Dariush Aghai/Austin Hack (USA) 6:50.51
5. Benoit Brunet/Matthieu Moinaux (France) 6:52.28
6. Konstantinos Christomanos/Apostolos Lampridis (Greece) 7:04.77

Eight

1. USA 5:47.66
2. Germany 5:48.22
3. Australia 5:50.71
4. Cameron MacRitchie/James Edwards/Samuel Arnot/Adam Janes/Oliver Cook/Ertan Hazine/James Cook/Alexander Davidson/Maximilian Gander (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)5:51.98
5. Poland 5:54.09
6. Spain 6:04.22

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

Single scull

1. Spyridon Giannaros (Greece) 7:13.21
2. Konstantin Steinhuebel (Germany) 7:14.24
3. Luca Fabian (Switzerland) 7:14.66
4. Franciscus Goutier (Holland) 7:14.88
5. Michael Mottram (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:23.09
6. Igor Khmara (Ukraine) 7:33.98

RESULTS – Sunday’s B Finals

MEN

Double scull

1. Jack Beaumont/Jonathan Walton (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:56.73
2. Maxime Andre/Jean-Benoit Valschaerts (Belgium) 6:58.39
3. Toger Rasmussen/Mark Hartsteen (Denmark) 7:00.16
4. Nikita Momotov/Maxim Grigoriev (Russia) 7:06.73
5. Hwigwan Kim/Do-Sub Choi (Korea) 7:08.19
6. Vojtech Rimak/Jakub Paroulek (Czech Rep) 7:08.50

Quadruple scull

1. Germany 6:01.77
2. Estonia 6:03.73
3. Russia 6:07.62
4. Romania 6:07.83
5. Samual Knight/Joshua Bugajski/Edward Couldwell/Angus Groom (GREAT BRITAIN 6:12.11
6. Switzerland 6:12.30

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

1. Eleanor Piggott/Charlotte Burgess (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:40.90
2. Joanna Dorociak/Monika Kowalska (Poland) 7:45.72
3. Camille Leclerc/Rachel Jung (France) 7:48.38
4. Thea Adamson/Hannah Jansen (Australia) 7:50.26
5. Takako Shudo/Ayami Oishi (Japan) 7:53.05
6. Monica Novakova/Sara Vichova (Czech Rep) 8:03.87

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

1. Daniel Matyasovszki/Bence Pozsar (Hungary) 6:53.38
2. Zak Lee-Green/James Coombes (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:54.23
3. Dylan Harris/Mark Henry (Canada) 6:56.85
4. Andrea Fois/Lorenzo Cortesi (Italy) 6:57.22
5. Tim Brys/Gilles Poysat (Belgium) 6:58.11
6. Emil Espensen/Dan Rasmussen (Denmark) 7:03.10

RESULTS – Saturday’s A Finals

WOMEN

Pair

1. Kayla Pratt/Kelsey Bevan (New Zealand) 8:00.98
2. Caragh Mcmurtry/Olivia Carnegie-Brown (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:05.55
3. Lisa Kemmerer/Anne-Sophie Agarius (Germany) 8:21.13
4. Martina Stillerova/Katerina Kopecka (Czech Rep) 8:33.12
5. Trude Meyer/Hanna Inntjore (Norway) 8:33.68
6. Myrte de Boer/Annemarie Bernhard (Holland) 8:41.53

MEN

Four

1. Germany 6:25.84
2. Australia 6:28.67
3. Andrew Holmes/George Rossiter/Patrick Lapage/Michael Evans (GREAT BRITAIN)6:29.62
4. USA 6:30.44
5. Spain 6:35.46
6. New Zealand 6:36.98

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

Pair

1. Francesco Schisano/Vincenzo Serpico (Italy) 7:26.60
2. Augustin Mouterde/Edouard Jonville (France) 7:28.47
3. Can Temel/Tobias Franzmann (Germany) 7:29.61
4. Matthew Bedford/Wilfred Kimberley (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:32.70
5. Chiu Mang Tang/Ki Cheong Kwan (Hong Kong) 7:36.54
6. Jan Hajek/Matous Lorenc (Czech Rep) 7:57.00

RESULT – Saturday’s B Finals

1. Switzerland 6:38.30
2. Brazil 6:42.31
3. Kieran Brown/Rupert Price/Alexander Robertson/Timothy Richards (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:46.62
4. USA 6:56.53
5. Chinese Taipei 7:14.66

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================================
=============================================================
GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LIST (Name/Club/Home town/Date of birth)
2012 World U23 Rowing Championships, Trakai, Lithuania
July 11-15, 2012
(Listed bow to stroke)

WOMEN

Eight

Iona Riley (Aberdeen BC/Aberdeen/17.04.1992)/
Rebecca Chin (Agecroft RC/Conwy/11.12.1991)/
Josephine Wratten (Tees RC/Yarm/23.03.1992)/
Amelda Gare (Bath University BC/Richmond/07.11.1990)/
Yasmin Tredell (Oxford Brookes University BC/Evesham/18.11.1992)/
Claire McKeown (Clydesdale ARC/ Glasgow/16.07.1990)/
Fiona Gammond (Headington School Oxford BC/Bicester/19.10.1992)/
Olivia Oakes (Agecroft RC/Warrington/21.04.1990)/
Charlotte Jackson (cox) (Durham University BC/West Byfleet/27.01.1991)
Coach: James Harris

Pair

Caragh McMurtry (Reading University BC/Southampton/22.08.1991)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Oxford Brookes University BC/Goring Heath/28.03.1991)
Coach: Peter Sheppard

Single scull

Rachel Gamble-Flint (Leander Club/Darlington/13.09.1991)
Coach: Jane Hall

MEN

Pair

Kieren Emery (Leander Club/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/01.06.1990)/
Matthew Tarrant (Oxford Brookes University BC/Shepperton/11.07.1990)
Coach: Henry Bailhache-Webb

Four

Andrew Holmes (Castle Semple RC/Lochwinnoch/04.10.1991)/
George Rossiter (Newcastle University BC/Newbury/09.03.1992)/
Patrick Lapage (Leander Club/Shrewsbury/16.07.1990)/
Michael Evans (Leander Club/Ramsbury/23.08.1990)
Coach: Paul Stannard

Eight

Cameron MacRitchie (Leander Club/Oxford/16.05.1993)/
James Edwards (Leander Club/Henley-on-Thames/26.09.1991)/
Samuel Arnot (Newcastle University BC/Newcastle-upon-Tyne/09.07.1991)/
Adam Janes (St Peter’s School BC/York/19.12.1993)/
Oliver Cook (University of London BC/Windsor/05.06.1990)/
Ertan Hazine (University of London BC/Maidenhead/01.08.1991)/
James Cook (University of London BC/Windsor/02.07.1992)/
Alexander Davidson (Isis BC & Oxford University BC/Weybridge/08.06.1990/
Maximilian Gander (cox) (University of London BC/Oxford/26.01.1990)
Coach: Chris Collerton

Double Scull

Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students RC/Leicester/06.10.1990)/
Jack Beaumont (Sir William Borlase’s BC/Maidenhead/21.11.1993)
Coach: Howard Marsh

Quadruple Scull

Samual Knight (University of London BC/Addlestone/25.09.1992)/
Joshua Bugajski (Cardiff University RC/Cardiff/05.10.1990)/
Edward Couldwell (Loughborough Students RC/Loughborough/13.08/1991)/
Angus Groom (Durham University BC/Wanborough/16.06.1992)
Coach: Phil Gray

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

Double Scull

Eleanor Piggott (Wallingford RC/Olney/16.05.1991)/
Charlotte Burgess (Wallingford RC/Swineshead/25.06.1990)
Coach: Ben Reed

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

Pair

Matthew Bedford (University of London BC/Maidenhead/21.01.1991)/
Wilfred Kimberley (Imperial College BC/London/15.07.1992)
Coach: Brian Young

Single Scull

Michael Mottram (Leander Club/Stoke Mandeville/08.06.1990)
Coach: Rob Dauncey

Double Scull

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/05.02.1991)/
James Coombes/Hereford RC/Hereford/22.06.1990)
Coach: Hamish Burrell

Quadruple Scull

Kieran Brown (Edinburgh University BC/Glasgow/21.03.1993)/
Rupert Price (Cambridge University Lightweight RC/Kingston-upon-Thames/11.09.1990)/
Alexander Robertson (Leander Club/Bedford/29.03.1992)/
Timothy Richards (Imperial College BC/London/12.05.1992)
Coach: Sean Leyland

MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF

Team manager: Steve Gunn
Chief coach: Peter Sheppard
Equipment manager: Andy Knee-Robinson

MEDICAL & SPORTS SCIENCE

Doctor: Guy Evans
Physio: Abbie Turner & Katherine Vials

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================================================
=============================================================

PROVISIONAL U23 WRC SCHEDULE
(for full timetable go to www.worldrowing.com)

Heats – Wednesday, July 11
Heats & Repechages – Thursday, July 12
Repechages, Quarter-finals and Semi-finals – Friday, July 13
Semi-finals and Finals A, B, C, D, E – Saturday, July 14
Finals A and B – Sunday, July 15

=============================================================
=============================================================

MORE INFORMATION

For a full timetable and results go to the FISA website: www.worldrowing.com
For more information on the GB Rowing Team go to: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk

The GB Rowing Team’s U23 crews are funded by the National Lottery

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
==============================================================
==============================================================

KEY DATES FOR 2012

JULY

11-15
World Rowing U23 Championships, Trakai, Lithuania

July 24 – August 5
OLYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

AUGUST

12-19
World Rowing Senior and Junior Championships, Plovdiv, Bulgaria

August 25 – September 3
PARALYMPIC GAMES REGATTA, Eton/Dorney

SEPTEMBER

12-16
European Rowing Championships, Varese, Italy

OCTOBER

1

Start of training for the 2013 season for senior members of the GB Rowing Team

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================

CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle, Andy Sloan or Miranda Edwards on:

T: (01225) 443998
M: CAROLINE (07831) 755351
M: ANDY (07714) 168391

e: press@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available here.

Follow us on facebook: www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on twitter @gbrowingteam: www.twitter.com/gbrowingteam
Follow us on YouTube: www.youtube.com/user/GBRowingTeam

=============================== ===============================

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now