Rowers back training in rain after 100-day marker passes

At a press day to mark 100 days to the Games, yesterday, the GB Rowing Team said that Olympic champion Tom James will be the “fourth man” in the GB Rowing Team men’s four for the season’s opening World Cup in Belgrade (4-6 May) whilst Alex Partridge has the chance to pursue his passion for the eight instead.

The announcement means a reunion for James with Andrew Triggs Hodge and Peter Reed, with whom he won men’s four gold in Beijing, and with Alex Gregory with whom he won World gold in 2011.

For Partridge the opportunity now arises to rekindle the excitement of the eight in which he won silver in Beijing and World silver in 2010 and 2011.

“The objective has always been to have a strong strategy across the squad and to produce more than one top boat. There are no winners and losers today”, said Men’s Chief Coach, Jurgen Grobler, summing up the confident mood in a men’s squad that has strong medal aspirations for both Belgrade and the London Games, which begin 100 days from today.

“I love the eight, I love racing in it and I’m very excited to be with such a strong group of guys. At the end of the day I want to be in a place in the team where I know that I can do everything I can to be the best I can be when the Games come round”, said Partridge from the team’s training camp in Italy.

Tom James said: ”I’m looking forward to being in the four in Belgrade.  After a long and sometimes difficult winter of training, it will be good to get racing”.

Great Britain won silver in the men’s eight in Beijing and silver at the 2010 and 2011 World Championships.  The men’s four were champions in Beijing and World Champions in 2009 and 2011.

“These tight selection calls show the high quality of both of these boats with all our top guns vying for places through the long trials and testing process”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director David Tanner.

===================================================

HILL CLIMBS INTO COXING SEAT AND QUAD LINE-UP FINALISED

Phelan Hill, on leave from his role as a special advisor at HM Treasury, can now count on steering the GB Rowing Team men’s eight in Belgrade. He retains his seat in the boat that won World Silver in 2010 and 2011.

Britain has also named its men’s quadruple scull for the first world cup.  Matt Wells and Stephen Rowbotham – who were double scull bronze medalists in Beijing – will race in Belgrade with Charles Cousins and Tom Solesbury.

This means that 2010 World double scull silver winner, Marcus Bateman, will contest the single scull in Serbia

“It’s good to have the last bits of the jigsaw in place and we look forward to taking on the rest of the world in Belgrade. This is an important first step to test out our boats after an excellent winter’s preparation across the squads”, said Tanner.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

SAMSUNG WORLD ROWING CUP I

Belgrade, Serbia, 4-6 May, 2012

GB ROWING TEAM CREWS LIST

(See home-towns, clubs and dates of birth in list below.  Named here in crews bow to stroke unless indicated. Coach in brackets).

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
(Robin Williams)

Eight

Jo Cook/Emily Taylor/Polly Swann/Olivia Whitlam/Louisa Reeve/Jess Eddie/Katie Greves/Lindsey Maguire/Caroline O’Connor (cox)
(Nick Strange)

Single scull – two boats

Annabel Vernon
(Paul Thompson)

Rachel Gamble Flint
(Jane Hall)

Double scull

Anna Watkins/Katherine Grainger 
(Paul Thompson)

Quadruple scull

Beth Rodford/Melanie Wilson/Frances Houghton/Victoria Thornley
(Ade Roberts)

MEN

Pair – two boats

George Nash/Will Satch
(John West & Christian Felkel)

Dan Ritchie/Cameron Nichol
(John West & Christian Felkel)

Four

Alex Gregory/Peter Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge/Tom James
(Jurgen Grobler)

Eight

Alex Partridge/James Foad/Tom Ransley/Ric Egington/Moe Sbihi/Greg Searle/Matt Langridge/Constantine Louloudis/Phelan Hill (cox)
(John West & Christian Felkel)

Single scull – two boats

Alan Campbell
(Bill Barry)

Marcus Bateman
(Mark Banks)

Double scull

Bill Lucas/Sam Townsend
(Mark Earnshaw)

Quadruple scull

Matt Wells/Tom Solesbury/Charles Cousins/Stephen Rowbotham
(Mark Banks)

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single scull

Kathryn Twyman
(Paul Reedy)

Double scull – two boats

Sophie Hosking/Kat Copeland
(Paul Reedy)

Imogen Walsh/Andrea Dennis
(Paul Reedy)

MEN

Pair

Paul Mattick/Adam Freeman-Pask
(Rob Morgan/Darren Whiter)

Four

Peter Chambers/Richard Chambers/Rob Williams/Chris Bartley
(Rob Morgan)

Double scull

Zac Purchase/Mark Hunter
(Darren Whiter)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

HOME TOWN LISTS

OPEN WOMEN

CLUB

HOME TOWN

DATE OF BIRTH

Pair

 

 

 

Helen Glover

Minerva Bath

Penzance

17/06/86

Heather Stanning

Army RC

Lossiemouth

26/01/85

Coach: Robin Williams

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eight

 

 

 

Jo Cook

Leander Club

Sunbury-on-Thames

22/03/84

Emily Taylor

Leander Club

Lincoln

28/06/87

Polly Swann

Leander Club

Edinburgh

05/06/88

Olivia Whitlam

Agecroft RC

Warrington

16/09/85

Louisa Reeve

Leander Club

London

16/05/84

Jessica Eddie

Univ of London BC

Durham

07/10/84

Katie Greves

Leander Club

Oxford

02/09/82

Lindsey Maguire

Wallingford RC

Edinburgh

15/01/82

Caroline O’Connor (cox)

Oxford Brookes Univ BC

Ealing, London

25/04/83

Coach: Nick Strange

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Scull (Boat 1)

 

 

 

Annabel Vernon

Leander Club

Wadebridge

01/09/82

Coach: Paul Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Scull (Boat 2)

 

 

 

Rachel Gamble-Flint

Leander Club

Darlington

13/09/91

Coach: Jane Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Scull

 

 

Anna Watkins

Leander Club

Leek, Staffs.

13/02/83

Katherine Grainger

St Andrew BC

Aberdeen

12/11/75

Coach: Paul Thompson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quadruple Scull

 

 

 

Beth Rodford

Gloucester RC

Gloucester

28/12/82

Melanie Wilson

Imperial College BC

London

25/06/84

Frances Houghton

Leander Club

Oxford

19/09/80

Victoria Thornley

Leander Club

Wrexham

30/11/87

Coach: Ade Roberts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OPEN MEN

 

 

 

Pair (Boat 1)

 

 

 

George Nash

Molesey BC

Guildford

02/10/89

Will Satch

Leander Club

Henley-on-Thames

09/06/89

Coaches: John West & Christian Felkel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pair (Boat 2)

 

 

 

Daniel Ritchie

Leander Club

Herne Bay

06/01/87

Cameron Nichol

Molesey BC

Glastonbury

26/06/87

Coaches: John West & Christian Felkel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Four

 

 

 

Tom James

Molesey BC

Wrexham

11/03/84

Alex Gregory

Leander Club

Wormington

11/03/84

Pete Reed

Leander Club

Nailsworth, Glos

27/07/81

Andrew Triggs Hodge

Molesey BC

Hebden, N. Yorks

03/03/79

Coach: Jürgen Grobler

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eight

 

 

 

Alex Partridge

Leander Club

Alton, Hants

25/01/81

James Foad

Molesey BC

Southampton

20/03/87

Tom Ransley

York City RC

Cambridge

06/09/85

Richard Egington

Leander Club

Knutsford

26/02/79

Mohamed Sbihi

Molesey BC

Surbiton

27/03/88

Greg Searle

Molesey BC

Marlow

20/03/72

Matthew Langridge

Leander Club

Northwich

20/05/83

Constantine Louloudis

Leander Club

London

15/09/91

Cox – Phelan Hill

Leander

Bedford

21/07/79

Coaches: John West & Christian Felkel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Single Scull (Boat 1)

 

 

 

Alan Campbell

Tideway Scullers School

Coleraine

09/05/83

Single Scull (Boat 2)

 

 

 

Marcus Bateman

Leander Club

Torquay

16/09/82

Coach: Bill Barry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Scull

 

 

 

Bill Lucas

London RC

Kingswear

13/09/87

Sam Townsend

Reading Univ BC

Reading

26/11/85

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quadruple Scull

 

 

Charles Cousins

Reading Univ BC

Willingham, Cambs

13/12/88

Stephen Rowbotham

Leander Club

Winscombe, Somerset

11/11/81

Tom Solesbury

Leander Club

Petts Wood, Kent

23/09/80

Matthew Wells

Leander Club

Hexham, Northumberland

19/04/79

Coach: Mark Banks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN

 

 

 

Single Scull

 

 

 

Kathryn Twyman

Wallingford RC

Oxford

29/03/87

Coach: Paul Reedy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Scull (Boat 1)

 

 

 

Sophie Hosking

London RC

Wimbledon

25/01/86

Katherine Copeland

Tees RC

Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees

01/12/90

Coach: Paul Reedy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Scull (Boat 2)

 

 

 

Imogen Walsh

London RC

Inverness

17/01/84

Andrea Dennis

Imperial College BC

Oxford

03/01/82

Coach: Paul Reedy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LIGHTWEIGHT MEN

 

 

 

Pair

 

 

 

Paul Mattick

Leander Club

Frome, Somerset

25/04/78

Adam Freeman-Pask

Imperial College BC

Windsor

19/06/85

Coaches: Rob Morgan & Darren Whiter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Four

 

 

 

Richard Chambers

Leander Club

Coleraine

10/06/85

Peter Chambers

Oxford Brookes Univ BC

Coleraine

14/03/90

Rob Williams

London RC

Maidenhead

21/01/85

Chris Bartley

Leander Club

Chester

02/02/84

Coach: Rob Morgan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Double Scull

 

 

 

Zac Purchase

Marlow RC

Tewkesbury

02/05/86

Mark Hunter

Leander Club

Romford, Essex

01/07/78

Coach: Darren Whiter

 

 

 

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

TIMETABLE OF RACING

Friday 4 May

Heats and repechages 09.00 – 18.30

Saturday 5 May

Quarter-finals, semi-finals:

09.00 – 16.30

FINALS (International classes only)

17.00 – 18.00

Sunday 6 May

09.20 – 10.30

B Finals – (Olympic classes)

FINALS – (Olympic classes)

The dates and venues for the other two world cups are:

SAMSUNG ROWING WORLD CUP II

Lucerne, Switzerland, 24-26 May

SAMSUNG ROWING WORLD CUP III

Munich, Germany, 15-17, June

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now