GB Rowing Team announces crews for first 2012 World Cup

The GB Rowing Team, which is sponsored by Siemens and supported by the National Lottery, has today announced the crews that will compete in the first world cup of the 2012 season in Belgrade, Serbia, from May 4-6th.

“World Cups are important competitions in their own right but this one will be more significant than usual as it gives us the first glimpse of the potential 2012 racing form of our crews”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director David Tanner.  “We are always ambitious to do well and will want to see a number of crews on the Belgrade podium.  We will take into account performances in Belgrade as we shape the Team for the remainder of the season”.

Two reigning Olympic champions, Andrew Triggs Hodge and Pete Reed, have been named in the men’s four alongside Alex Gregory, the 2009 and 2011 World Champion. They will be joined in Belgrade by either Tom James, who won men’s four gold in Beijing with Reed and Hodge, or Alex Partridge, a three-times World Champion in the four (2005,6 and 9) and 2008 Olympic silver medalist in the men’s eight.

Ric Egington and Matt Langridge, twice World Champions in the four and Beijing men’s eight silver medalists, have been named in the eight for Belgrade. Either James or Partridge will join this crew in due course.

Exciting newcomer Constantine Louloudis, a former World Junior and World U23 Champion, will stroke this boat which includes Moe Sbihi, James Foad and Tom Ransley, all from the 2010 World silver medal crew and Greg Searle, who was Olympic men’s coxed pair champion in 1992.

Unusually, a cox has not been named today as the selection process continues between Phelan Hill, Acer Nethercott and Rowley Douglas.

GB Rowing Team’s first men’s pair will be raced in Belgrade by two World U23 medalists who have stepped up impressively in competition and training over the winter.  George Nash took 2011 World U23 gold in the men’s pair and Will Satch was a bronze medalist in the eight.    The emergence of young rowers like Satch and Nash provides a strong outlook for the squad through to 2016.

A second men’s pair will race of Dan Ritchie and Cameron Nichol, also from last year’s World silver men’s eight.

Changes have been made to the men’s sculling squad.  Sam Townsend and Bill Lucas are in the double scull for Belgrade.  Lucas, a former World U23 Champion, and Townsend, from the 2011 quadruple scull, were both – along with many of the current senior GB team –  identified and developed by the Siemens and lottery-backed Start scheme. They last raced together at a world cup in early 2011 when the duo took silver in a GB one-two in that event.

Alan Campbell, World medalist for the past three seasons, will race the single scull but there will also be a new-look men’s quadruple scull to be named from five rowers including Marcus Bateman, Charles Cousins, Stephen Rowbotham, Tom Solesbury and Matt Wells. Rowbotham and Wells won Olympic bronze together in Beijing in the double scull.

Britain’s top two female crews have been named unchanged today. 

Twice World women’s double scull champions (2010 and 11) Anna Watkins and Katherine Grainger are selected into the women’s double scull.  Helen Glover and Heather Stanning, World silver medalists and 2012 GB Rowing Team trials winners, will contest the women’s pair. Grainger is already a three-times Olympic silver medal winner whilst Watkins won bronze in the double scull in Beijing.

Both crews will have the excitement of defending their international status as the world cup series commences – although neither looks set to race their strongest overseas opposition until Lucerne three weeks later.

The women’s quadruple scull consists of 2004 and 2008 Olympic silver medalist Frances Houghton who will be joined by 2010 World Champion Beth Rodford, World Cup silver medalist Mel Wilson plus Sporting Giant graduate Vick Thornley who won World bronze in the 2011 women’s eight. 

Annabel Vernon and Rachel Gamble-Flint will contest the women’s single sculls event – this is the only boat category, of 14 in total, in which Great Britain has not already qualified for the 2012 Games.  The final qualifying regatta for the Games is in Lucerne, Switzerland, from May 21st-23rd. Vernon is a Beijing silver medalist whilst Gamble-Flint has emerged from previous appearances for GB at World Junior and World U23 level.

Changes have been made to the women’s eight since their World bronze medal of 2011. This boat, coxed by Caroline O’Connor, now includes: Jo Cook, Emily Taylor, Polly Swann, Olivia Whitlam, Louisa Reeve, Jess Eddie, Katie Greves and Lindsey Maguire.  All except Taylor and Swann have experience at senior World Championships or Olympic Games level.

Since 2007 Britain has also emerged as a world force in lightweight rowing in all three Olympic boat categories – the lightweight men’s and women’s doubles and the lightweight men’s four as well as seeing success in the International Class lightweight men’s pair and women’s quadruple scull where GB are reigning world champions.

Zac Purchase and Mark Hunter have been named for Belgrade in the lightweight men’s double scull providing the first step in what could, subject to selection, be a fairytale ending for the East End’s Mark Hunter on his “home” water should he and Purchase successfully defend the Olympic title they won so consummately in 2008.  It is unlikely, though, that their full overseas opposition will be in Belgrade.

There is also a proud family celebrating in Coleraine today as the Chambers brothers Richard, World Champion in 2007 and 2010, and Peter, 2011 World Champion in the lightweight men’s pair, have been selected into the lightweight men’s four to race with Rob Williams and Chris Bartley also 2010 World Champions. Competition has been amongst its fiercest in this lightweight men’s squad in which GB will also race a lightweight men’s pair of Paul Mattick and Adam Freeman-Pask in Belgrade.

If Richard and Peter Chambers are selected eventually for the Olympic Games team they will follow in the footsteps of brothers Pete and Matt Wells and Greg and Jonny Searle who have raced as siblings on the same Olympic team.  They will be the first to race together in the same Olympic boat since the Searles in 1992.

There has been a significant change, too, in the lightweight women’s double scull.  Kat Copeland has stepped on rapidly from her World U23 Championships-winning lightweight women’s single scull performance of last year to win the GB Rowing Team Trials and gain a place in the lightweight women’s double scull where she will race with 2011 World bronze medalist Sophie Hosking.

Three of the 2011 World Champion women’s quadruple scull will also be racing in Belgrade.  Imogen Walsh and Andrea Dennis will be competing there as the second-ranked lightweight women’s double scull and Kathryn Twyman will race a lightweight women’s single sculler.

 SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

SAMSUNG WORLD ROWING CUP I
Belgrade, Serbia, 4-6 May, 2012

GB ROWING TEAM CREWS LIST
(See home-towns, clubs and dates of birth in list below.  Named here in crews bow to stroke unless indicated. Coach in brackets).

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover/Heather Stanning
(Robin Williams)

Eight

Jo Cook/Emily Taylor/Polly Swann/Olivia Whitlam/Louisa Reeve/Jess Eddie/Katie Greves/Lindsey Maguire/Caroline O’Connor (cox)
(Nick Strange)

Single scull – two boats

Annabel Vernon
(Paul Thompson)

Rachel Gamble Flint
(Jane Hall)

Double scull

Anna Watkins/Katherine Grainger
(Paul Thompson)

Quadruple scull

Beth Rodford/Melanie Wilson/Frances Houghton/Victoria Thornley
(Ade Roberts)

MEN

Pair – two boats

George Nash/Will Satch
(John West & Christian Felkel)

Dan Ritchie/Cameron Nichol
(John West & Christian Felkel)

Four

Alex Gregory/Peter Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge  & either Alex Partridge or Tom James
(Jurgen Grobler)

Eight

James or Partridge/James Foad/Tom Ransley/Ric Egington/Moe Sbihi/Greg Searle/Matt Langridge/Constantine Louloudis
(John West & Christian Felkel)

Single scull

Alan Campbell
(Bill Barry)

Double scull

Bill Lucas/Sam Townsend
(Mark Earnshaw)

Quadruple scull and 2nd men’s single scull

(To be named from five rowers listed here in alphabetical order)

Marcus Bateman/Charles Cousins/Stephen Rowbotham/Tom Solesbury/Matt Wells
(Mark Banks)

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single scull

Kathryn Twyman
(Paul Reedy)

Double scull – two boats

Sophie Hosking/Kat Copeland
(Paul Reedy)

Imogen Walsh/Andrea Dennis
(Paul Reedy)

MEN

Pair

Paul Mattick/Adam Freeman-Pask
(Rob Morgan/Darren Whiter)

Four

Peter Chambers/Richard Chambers/Rob Williams/Chris Bartley
(Rob Morgan)

Double scull

Zac Purchase/Mark Hunter
(Darren Whiter)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

HOME TOWN LISTS

OPEN WOMEN CLUB HOME TOWN DATE OF BIRTH
Pair
Helen Glover Minerva Bath Penzance 17/06/1986
Heather Stanning Army RC Lossiemouth 26/01/1985
Coach: Robin Williams
Eight
Jo Cook Leander Club Sunbury-on-Thames 22/03/1984
Emily Taylor Leander Club Lincoln 28/06/1987
Polly Swann Leander Club Edinburgh 05/06/1988
Olivia Whitlam Agecroft RC Warrington 16/09/1985
Louisa Reeve Leander Club London 16/05/1984
Jessica Eddie Univ of London BC Durham 07/10/1984
Katie Greves Leander Club Oxford 02/09/1982
Lindsey Maguire Wallingford RC Edinburgh 15/01/1982
Caroline O’Connor (cox) Oxford Brookes Univ BC Ealing, London 25/04/1983
Coach: Nick Strange
Single Scull (Boat 1)
Annabel Vernon Leander Club Wadebridge 01/09/1982
Coach: Paul Thompson
Single Scull (Boat 2)
Rachel Gamble-Flint Leander Club Darlington 13/09/1991
Coach: Jane Hall
Double Scull
Anna Watkins Leander Club Leek, Staffs. 13/02/1983
Katherine Grainger St Andrew BC Aberdeen 12/11/1975
Coach: Paul Thompson
Quadruple Scull
Beth Rodford Gloucester RC Gloucester 28/12/1982
Melanie Wilson Imperial College BC London 25/06/1984
Frances Houghton Leander Club Oxford 19/09/1980
Victoria Thornley Leander Club Wrexham 30/11/1987
Coach: Ade Roberts
OPEN MEN
Pair (Boat 1)
George Nash Molesey BC Guildford 02/10/1989
Will Satch Leander Club Henley-on-Thames 09/06/1989
Coaches: John West & Christian Felkel
Pair (Boat 2)
Daniel Ritchie Leander Club Herne Bay 06/01/1987
Cameron Nichol Molesey BC Glastonbury 26/06/1987
Coaches: John West & Christian Felkel
Four
Tom James Molesey BC Wrexham 11/03/1984
or Alex Partridge Leander Club Alton, Hants 25/01/1981
Alex Gregory Leander Club Wormington 11/03/1984
Pete Reed Leander Club Nailsworth, Glos 27/07/1981
Andrew Triggs Hodge Molesey BC Hebden, N. Yorks 03/03/1979
Coach: Jürgen Grobler
Eight
Tom James Molesey BC Wrexham 11/03/1984
or Alex Partridge Leander Club Alton, Hants 25/01/1981
James Foad Molesey BC Southampton 20/03/1987
Tom Ransley York City RC Cambridge 06/09/1985
Richard Egington Leander Club Knutsford 26/02/1979
Mohamed Sbihi Molesey BC Surbiton 27/03/1988
Greg Searle Molesey BC Marlow 20/03/1972
Matthew Langridge Leander Club Northwich 20/05/1983
Constantine Louloudis Leander Club London 15/09/1991
Cox – tbc
Coaches: John West & Christian Felkel
Single Scull (Boat 1)
Alan Campbell Tideway Scullers School Coleraine 09/05/1983
Coach: Bill Barry
Double Scull
Bill Lucas London RC Kingswear 13/09/1987
Sam Townsend Reading Univ BC Reading 26/11/1985
Coach: Mark Earnshaw
Quadruple Scull / Single Scull (Boat 2)
Marcus Bateman Leander Club Torquay 16/09/1982
Charles Cousins Reading Univ BC Willingham, Cambs 13/12/1988
Stephen Rowbotham Leander Club Winscombe, Somerset 11/11/1981
Tom Solesbury Leander Club Petts Wood, Kent 23/09/1980
Matthew Wells Leander Club Hexham, Northumberland 19/04/1979
Coach: Mark Banks
LIGHTWEIGHT WOMEN
Single Scull
Kathryn Twyman Wallingford RC Oxford 29/03/1987
Coach: Paul Reedy
Double Scull (Boat 1)
Sophie Hosking London RC Wimbledon 25/01/1986
Katherine Copeland Tees RC Ingleby Barwick, Stockton-on-Tees 01/12/1990
Coach: Paul Reedy
Double Scull (Boat 2)
Imogen Walsh London RC Inverness 17/01/1984
Andrea Dennis Imperial College BC Oxford 03/01/1982
Coach: Paul Reedy
LIGHTWEIGHT MEN
Pair
Paul Mattick Leander Club Frome, Somerset 25/04/1978
Adam Freeman-Pask Imperial College BC Windsor 19/06/1985
Coaches: Rob Morgan & Darren Whiter
Four
Richard Chambers Leander Club Coleraine 10/06/1985
Peter Chambers Oxford Brookes Univ BC Coleraine 14/03/1990
Rob Williams London RC Maidenhead 21/01/1985
Chris Bartley Leander Club Chester 02/02/1984
Coach: Rob Morgan
Double Scull
Zac Purchase Marlow RC Tewkesbury 02/05/1986
Mark Hunter Leander Club Romford, Essex 01/07/1978
Coach: Darren Whiter

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

TIMETABLE OF RACING

Friday 4 May
Heats and repechages 09.00 – 18.30

Saturday 5 May
Quarter-finals, semi-finals:
09.00 – 16.30
FINALS (International classes only)
17.00 – 18.00
Sunday 6 May
09.20 – 10.30
B Finals – (Olympic classes)
FINALS – (Olympic classes)

The dates and venues for the other two world cups are:

SAMSUNG ROWING WORLD CUP II
Lucerne, Switzerland, 24-26 May

SAMSUNG ROWING WORLD CUP III
Munich, Germany, 15-17, June

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
===================================================

CONTACT DETAILS

For media enquiries about this event please contact:
Caroline Searle on (01225) 443998 or e-mail us on press@matchtight.co.uk
GB Rowing Team website, including full rower biogs: www.gbrowingteam.org.uk
Follow us on Facebook:  http://www.facebook.com/gbrowingteam
and Twitter:  @gbrowingteam
Pictures available for media editorial use via:  press@matchtight.co.uk

===================================================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now