Both GB Rowing Team eights through to finals at Worlds

Both British eights qualified for Sunday’s finals at the World Championships on New Zealand’s Karapiro lake today – the men by winning their heat and the women by taking the second qualifying slot behind the USA.

The Dan Ritchie-stroked GB men’s eight paced their race to perfection. They hit the front at halfway and battled with Australia to the line to win in 5:25.34.

Since the world cup finals, following further testing and selection, Tom Ransley and Cameron Nichol have strengthened a crew which also features Tom Broadway, James Clarke, James Foad, Mo Sbihi, Greg Searle and cox Phelan Hill.

Earlier the women’s eight, stroked by Alison Knowles, kept pace with the USA for much of the early race. When the USA, the world champions, moved out to over a length lead, GB made sure of qualifying by holding off challenges from China and latterly the Dutch to finish in 6:00.52.

The GB crew includes Victoria Thornley who has been nurtured by the GB Rowing Team’s “Start’ programme, sponsored by Siemens and lottery-backed,  but who was identified into the sport by UK Sport’s Sporting Giants programme.  Other relative newcomers include Jo Cook, Lindsey Maguire, Lou Reeve and Olivia Whitlam whilst the more established crew members, coxed by Caroline O’Connor, are Jess Eddie and Natasha Page.

“Both of these crews have put in excellent performances this morning. They have both stepped on since the world cup season”, said GB Rowing Team Performance Director David Tanner today.

Earlier today the GB Rowing Team’s lightweight men’s pair of Chris Boddy and Adam Freeman-Pask produced a strong performance to hold off Switzerland in the final 500m and qualify for Friday’s final in second place in their repechage.

Today the lightweight women’s quadruple scull and Helene Raynsford, in the Paralympic-class single scull, completed preliminary races to seed their finals on Saturday and Thursday respectively.

——————————————————————–

The team’s press officer, Caroline Searle, can be contacted in
New Zealand (NB  – NOW 13 HOURS AHEAD OF UK) on:

00 64 27 49 77493 or press@matchtight.co.uk

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only.  For full results visit:  www.worldrowing.com)

HEATS

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

1.  USA 6:00.52
2.  Jo Cook/Louisa Reeve/Jess Eddie/Lindsey Maguire/Natasha Page
     Victoria Thornley/Olivia Whitlam/Alison Knowles/Caroline O’Connor
     (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:00.52
3.  Netherlands 6:09.79
4.  China 6:12.83
5.  Russia 6:17.74

MEN

Eight

1.  Tom Broadway/James Clarke/Cameron Nichol/James Foad/
     Mo Sbihi/Greg Searle/Tom Ransley/Dan Ritchie/Phelan Hill (cox)/
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:25.34
2.  Australia 5:27.94
3.  USA 5:28.57
4.  Netherlands 5:29.99
5.  Russia 5:33.89

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

REPECHAGE

Pair

1.  Fabien Tilliet/Jean-Christophe Bette (France) 6:28.70
2.  Chris Boddy/Adam Freeman-Pask (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:33.61
3.  Patrick Joye/Raphael Jeanneret (Switzerland) 6:33.64
4.  Lasse Dittmann/Martin Kristensen (Denmark) 6:35.84
5.  Arnau Bertran Sastre/Andreu Castella/Gasparin (Spain) 6:45.36

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM CREW-LISTS
2010 World Rowing Championships, Lake Karapiro,
New Zealand, October 31-November 7, 2010
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Helen Glover (Reading Uni BC/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Coach: Miles Forbes Thomas

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Jessica Eddie (Uni of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Victoria Thornley (Minerva Bath RC/Wrexham/30.11.87)/
Natasha Page (Reading Uni BC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft RC/Warrington/16.09.85)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Ealing/25.04.83) (cox)

Coach: Miles Forbes Thomas

Double scull

Anna Watkins (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Coach:  Paul Thompson

quad scull

Debbie Flood (Leander Club/Guiseley/27.02.80)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Frances Houghton (Tyrian Club, Uni of London/Henley/19.9.80)/
Annabel Vernon (London RC/Wadebridge/01.09.82)

Coach:  Ade Roberts

RESERVES:

Ro Bradbury (Jesus College BC/Banstead/17.12.88)
Katie Solesbury (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82) – racing spare W1x
Melanie Wilson (Molesey BC/London/25.06.84)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Pete Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Coach:  Jurgen Grobler

Four

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington, Glos/11.03.84)/
Matthew Langridge (Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)/

Coach: Mark Banks

Eight

Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)/
James Clarke (London RC/London/31.12.84)/
Cameron Nichol (Molesey BC/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Ransley (York City RC/Cambridge/06.09.85)
Dan Ritchie (Herne Bay RC/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Coaches:  Christian Felkel/John West

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Coach: Bill Barry

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)/

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

quad scull

Charles Cousins (Reading Uni BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)/
Bill Lucas (Reading Uni BC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Coach: Mark Earnshaw

RESERVES

Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC/Lewes/07.02.85)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Uni of London BC/Durham/13.4.88)
Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Coach:  Paul Reedy

quad scull

Jane Hall (Leander Club/Surbiton/20.10.73)/
Stephanie Cullen (London RC/Bury, Lancs/27.11.80)/
Laura Greenhalgh (London RC/Cuddeson,Oxon/2.9.85)/
Andrea Dennis (Reading Uni BC/Oxford/03.01.82)

Coach: Tom Gale

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)
Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/

Coach:  Rob Morgan

Four

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club/Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)

Coach:  Rob Morgan

Single scull

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Coleraine/14.03.90)

Coach:  Darren Whiter

Double scull

Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

Coach:  Darren Whiter

ADAPTIVE BOATS

AS Men’s Single scull

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/London/24.05.84)

Coach: Tom Dyson

AS Women’s Single scull

Helene Raynsford (Guildford RC/Farnborough/29.12.79)

Coach:  Tom Dyson

LTA Mixed Coxed four

Kelsie Gibson (Maidstone Invicta RC)
James Roe (Reading Uni BC/Stratford-upon-Avon/28.03.88)/
Ryan Chamberlain (King’s College London BC/Wandsworth, London/03.04.86)
Kate Jones (Aberdeen BC/Eskdale Green, Cumbria/28.02.86)
Rhiannon Jones (cox) (Reading Uni BC/Hereford/16.09.87)

Coach:  Mary McLachlan

MANAGEMENT AND SUPPORT STAFF

Performance:

Team Manager and Performance Director: David Tanner
Chief Coach Men:  Jurgen Grobler
Chief Coach Women & Lightweights: Paul Thompson
Assistant Team Manager/Adaptives:  Louise Kingsley

Medical and Sports Science:

Doctor: Ann Redgrave
Lead Physiotherapist: Mark Edgar
Physiotherapist:  Liz Arnold
Physiotherapist:  Sally Brown
Psychologist:  Chris Shambrook
Physiologist: Mark Homer
Nutritionist: Wendy Martinson

Media/Admin/Logistics:

Assistant Team Manager (admin): Jo Bates
Assistant Team Manager (logistics): Judi Read
Sponsorship liaison Manager:  Francesca Bullock
Resources Manager:  Maurice Hayes
Boatman:  John Tetley
Press Officer: Caroline Searle

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
TIMINGS OF FINALS IN KARAPIRO
(Events featuring GB crews only)

Thursday 4 November (local NZ time* 15.30 – 16.30)

Adaptive (“Paralympic”):  Men’s and women’s single, mixed coxed four

Friday 5 November (local NZ time* 14.03 – 15.33)

Open Men:   Four and quad scull
Open Women: quad scull
Lightweight: Men’s pair, men’s and women’s double scull

Saturday 6 November (local NZ time* 14.03 – 15.48)

Open Men:  Pair and single scull
Open Women:  Pair and single scull
Lightweight:  Men’s four and women’s quad scull

Sunday 7 November (local NZ time* 14.03 – 15.33)

Open Men:  Double and eight
Open Women: Double and eight
Lightweight:  Men’s single

*All times are subject to change. NZ is 13 hours ahead of
the UK

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

During the 2010 world championships in New Zealand:

Caroline Searle

(00) 64 274977493 or press@matchtight.co.uk

NB:  New Zealand is 13 hours ahead of the UK.

Caroline Searle

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  caroline@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now