Gold and silver for GB Rowing Team at World Junior Championships

Britain has a new set of world rowing champions today after the junior women’s eight took gold in commanding fashion at the World Junior Championships in Racice, Czech Republic.

They dominated their race from starting pontoon to finish line to take victory in 6:24.97 – over three seconds ahead of the USA in silver.

Earlier the GB Rowing Team’s men’s four were silver medallists in a race won by Romania.

Caspar Jopling, Ed Nainby-Luxmoore, Callum McBrierty and Jack Shepherd held onto silver in the closing stages despite pressure after Spain produced a fast second-half to the race.

“I am delighted for our women’s eight. They produced a very impressive performance in winning today and thoroughly deserved to win.  The men’s four also won a good medal from a strong field”, said GB  Rowing Team Performance Director David Tanner of the medals won in rainy and windy conditions.

Tomorrow, Britain has two more finalists in action – the men’s quadruple scull and the men’s eight.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RACE REPORTS

Great Britain made a strong start to the women’s eight final today in Racice, the Czech Republic.

The crew of Rosa Atkinson, Beth Astell, Camilla Hadland, Yasmin Tredell, Georgia Howard-Merrill, Ruth Whyman, Philippa Neill, Fiona Gammond and cox Lily Van den Broecke reached the 500m mark in 1:31.87 with Romania, the USA and Germany all in the chasing pack.  At the halfway mark the GB Rowing Team combination were still in the lead with the USA challenging quite strongly.

With just a quarter of the race remaining GB had built a strong lead and proved untouchable as the crews raced for the line to win in 6:24.97. The USA were second and Germany third.

Jack Shepherd, Callum McBrierty, Ed Nainby-Luxmoore and Caspar Jopling reached the 500m mark in their final of the junior men’s four today in 1:27.79 –  under two seconds behind the early leaders, Romania, and marginally ahead of Australia.

By halfway Romania were still out front and had increased their lead by a few tenths. Australia were still third but just a whisker ahead of Germany.

In the second half, the Romanians continued to dominate whilst Spain moved up to pressure the British crew but not sufficiently to prevent them taking silver in 6:11.60 with Spain in bronze and Germany fourth.

The junior men’s quadruple scull of Jack Beaumont, Wilf Kimberley, Angus Groom and Marcus Bowyer qualified for tomorrow’s finals day programme in second place behind Germany.  Poland took the third spot from this race but GB and Germany opened up a gap on them and the rest of the field from the 1000m marker onwards.

Britain’s other finals day boat tomorrow is the men’s eight.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB Rowing Team crews only.
Full results at: www.worldrowing.com)

FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight

1.  Rosa Atkinson, Beth Astell, Camilla Hadland, Yasmin Tredell,
     Georgia Howard-Merrill, Ruth Whyman, Philippa Neill, Fiona
     Gammond, Lily Van den Broecke (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:24.17
2.  USA 6:28.02
3.  Germany 6:30.21
4.  Romania 6:30.87
5.  Czech Republic 6:40.29
6.  Russia 6:48.26

OPEN

MEN

Four

1.  Romania 6:08.62
2.  Jack Shepherd/Callum McBrierty/Ed Nainby-Luxmoore/Caspar
     Jopling (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:11.60
3.  Spain 6:12.90
4.  Germany 6:14.17
5.  Croatia 6:16.82
6.  Australia 6:20.18

SEMI-FINALS

OPEN

MEN

Quadruple scull
1. Germany 5:50.89
2.  Jack Beaumont/Wilf Kimberley/Angus Groom/Marcus Bowyer
     (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:02.05
3.  Poland 6:04.99
4.  Ukraine 6:06.86
5.  Russia 6:08.33
6.  Greece 6:12.47

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM
World Junior Championships, 5-8 August
Racice, Czech Republic
(club or school name in brackets)

JUNIOR

WOMEN

Eight

Rosa Atkinson (Runcorn RC)
Yasmin Tredell (Gloucester RC)
Fiona Gammond (Headington School Oxford BC)
Beth Astell (St Neots RC)
Ruth Whyman (Gloucester RC)
Camilla Hadland (Stratford-upon-Avon BC)
Georgia Howard-Merrill (Headington School Oxford BC)
Phillippa Neill (St Neots RC)
Lily Van den Broecke (cox) (Headington School Oxford BC)

Coach:  Ryan Demaine (Headington School Oxford BC)

MEN

Quadruple Scull

Angus Groom (Walton RC)
Jack Beaumont (Maidenhead RC)
Wilf Kimberley (Westminster School BC)
Marcus Bowyer (Exeter RC)

Coach: Tom Jost (Maidenhead RC)

Four

Callum McBrierty (George Watsons College BC)
Caspar Jopling (Eton College BC)
Jack Shepherd (Molesey BC)
Edward Nainby-Luxmoore (Eton College BC)

Coach:  Colin Greenaway (Hampton School BC)

Coxed Four

William Kenworthy (Eton College BC)
Inigo Atkin (Kings School, Chester RC)
James Powell (Bedford Modern School BC)
Rowan Lawson (Eton College BC)
Alastair Camm ((Eton College BC)

Coach: Nick de Cata (Walton RC)

Eight

Thomas Hilton (St Pauls School BC)
Greg Edwards (Bedford Modern School BC)
William Mace (Tees RC)
Thomas Stewart (Radley College BC)
James Cook (Abingdon School BC)
William Locke (Eton College BC)
Morgan Hellen (Maidstone Invicta RC)
George Rossiter (Abingdon School BC)
Ed Bosson (cox) (Radley College BC)

Coaches:  Richard Boulton (GB Rowing Team) and
John Gearing (Radley College BC)

Support Team

Lead coach: Richard Boulton (GB Rowing Team)
Team Manager:  John Layng (Emanuel)
Equipment Manager: Bret King
Doctor:  Lucy Free
Physio:  Rachel Burr

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now