Two from three into finals

The GB Rowing Team has converted two of its three chances so far to make the finals of the World U23 Championships in Brest, Belarus.

Today the women’s four, third in their repechage, joined the men’s coxed four who qualified yesterday.

The lightweight men’s four were heat winners today and will now move into the semi-finals. Their victory provided a clean sweep of heat wins for the  lightweight men with the single, double and quad all having won yesterday.

One of the races of the day featured the men’s eight who led for the first half and were separated by never more than a canvas from the USA to whom they lost out narrowly on the line.  The second place was still sufficient to put them through to the semi-finals.

The USA also pipped the men’s quadruple scull to the line with the British coming through  Lithuania to take second.

Only the women’s quad failed to progress today they raced a heat and then a repechage but now face a B Final.

Tomorrow features a tough programme of semi-finals for the GB Rowing Team.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only.  Full results
at www.worldrowing.com)

OPEN

WOMEN

Four

Repechage

1. Netherlands 6:49.94
2.  Germany 6:50.04
3.  Jenny Arnold/Monica Relph/Lottie Howard-Merrill/Polly
     Swann (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:51.89
4.  Belarus 6:52.93
5.  Italy 6:53.79
6.  Ukraine 7:25.73

Single scull

1.  Czech Republic 7:46.08
2.  Ro Bradbury (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:48.18
3.  Ireland 7:49.47
4.  Russia 7:49.62
5.  Greece 8:02.35
6.  Latvia 8:06.38

Quadruple scull

Heat 2
1. Russia 6:34.17
2.  Romania 6:37.08
3.  Ruth Walczak/Georgina Hazell/Vicky Meyer-Lake/
     Rachel Gamble-Flint (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:38.03
4.  Australia 6:39.61
5.  Austria 6:49.42
6.  Poland 6:58.33

Repechage

1.  Germany 6:34.09
2.  Ukraine 6:35.96
3.  Ruth Walczak/Georgina Hazell/Vicky Meyer-Lake/
     Rachel Gamble-Flint (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:38.89
4.  Austria 6:41.41
5.  Belarus 6:52.34

MEN

Eight

1.  USA 5:59.32
2.  Karl Hudspith/Will Satch/Matt Tarrant/Calum Wright/Frazer Brent/
     Scott Durant/Anthony Locke/Michael Evans/Henry Fieldman
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:39.79
3.  Australia 5:45.77
4.  Ukraine 5:50.59
5.  Turkey 5:53.75

Quadruple scull

Heat 1
1. USA 5:58.84
2.  John Collins/Jonathan Walton/Nicholas Middleton/Jack
     Hockley (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:00.80
3.  Lithuania 6:06.72
4.  France 6:09.50
5.  Latvia 6:20.96
6.  Israel 6:43.13

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Heat 2
1.  David Jones/Jonno Clegg/William Fletcher/Jamie Kirkwood
    (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:07.73
2.  Italy 6:09.14
3.  Japan 6:10.83
4.  Germany 6:11.44
5.  Turkey 6:35.39

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM ENTRIES
World U23 Championships, Brest, Belarus
22-25 July, 2009
(listed from bow to stroke with club/home town/d.o.b.)

OPEN

WOMEN

Four

Jenny Arnold (Durham University/Wargrave/6.2.90)/Monica Relph(Nottingham RC/Cambridge/15.1.88)/Lottie Howard-Merrill (Sport Imperial/Oxford/15.11.89)/Polly Swann (Glasgow RC/Edinburgh/6.5.88)

Coach:  Neasa Folan

Single scull

Rosamund Bradbury (Jesus College/Banstead/17.12.88)

Quadruple scull

Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.9.88)/Georgie Hazell
(Reading Uni/Hook, Hants/2.12.88)/Vicki Meyer-Lake (Nottingham
RC/Insch, Aberdeenshire/18.3.88)/Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm School/Darlington/13.9.91)

Coach: Nick Strange

MEN

Four

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Uni of London/Durham/13.4.88)/Matt
Rossiter (Durham Uni/Newbury/25.9.89)/George Nash (Cambridge Uni/
Guildford/2.10.89)/Constantine Louloudis (Eton College/London/15.9.91)

Coach: Chris Collerton

Eight

Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Uni/Twickenham/31.3.88)/Will Satch
(Leander/Henley-on-Thames/9.6.89)/Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes
Uni/Shepperton/11.7.90)/Calum Wright (Molesey BC/Esher,
Surrey/10.2.89)/Frazer Brent (Molesey BC/Cobham, Surrey/23.12.88)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni/Lancaster/12.2.98)/Anthony
Locke (Leander & Harvard/Newbridge, I.O.W/30.10.88)/Mike Evans
(Princeton &Leander/23.8.90)/Henry Fieldman (cox) (Imperial College/
Barnes, London/25.11.88) Coach: Henry Baillhache-Webb

Coxed four

Andy Holmes (Molesey BC/Lochwinnoch/4.10.91)/Tom Clark (Leander/
Worcester/28.1.89)/Ertan Hazine (Wallingford/Maidenhead/1.8.91)/
Patrick Lapage (Harvard/16.6.90)/Max Gander (cox) (Uni of London/
Oxford/26.1.90)

Coach:  Ben Lewis

Quadruple scull

John Collins (Reading Uni/24.1.89)/Jonny Walton (Loughborough Uni/
Leicester/6.10.90)/Nick Middleton (Leander/12.8.88)/Jack Hockley
(Leander/High Wycombe/5.10.89)

Coach: Paul Stannard

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Katherine Copeland (Uni of London/Stockton-on-Tees/1.12.90)/
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni/Bedford/25.6.90)

Coach: Eira Parry

MEN

Single scull

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/14.3.90)

Coach:  Pete Sheppard

Double scull

Ben Rowe (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/5.11.88)/Kieren Emery (Leander/
Newcastle-upon-Tyne/1.6.90)

Coach:  James Harris

Four

Dave Jones (Leander/Maidenhead/8.7.88)/Jono Clegg (Leander/
Maidenhead/14.7.89)/William Fletcher (Durham Uni/Chester-le-Street/
24.12.89)/Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College/Northumberland/30.8.89)

Coach: Rob Dauncey

Quadruple scull

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/5.2.91)/Sam Scringeour
(Glasgow RC/Forfar, Angus/28.1.88)/Jamie Watson (Durham Uni/
Windsor/18.7.88)/Carl Delaney (Nottingham RC/Wallingford/7.3.88)

Coach: Steve Trapmore

Support Team

Steve Gunn, Team Manager
Peter Sheppard, Chief Coach U23 & Juniors
Michelle Earby, Doctor
Abbie Turner, Physio
Andy Knee-Robinson, Equipment manager
Dez Atkins, Driver

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now