GB Rowing Team announces world junior team

The GB Rowing Team for the World Junior Championships, taking place in Racice in the Czech Republic, from August 5-8, has been  announced today.

31 rowers in 5 boats form the squad that travel to Racice under the guidance of lead coach, Richard Boulton and team  manager John Layng.

Clubs and schools from as far apart as Exeter Rowing Club and George Watsons’ School in Scotland have provided rowers for the squad.

St Neots, Gloucester, Molesey and Maidenhead are the clubs to have provided more than one rower whilst five boys from Eton College have been named. 

Both Caspar Jopling and Edward Nainby-Luxmore featured in the Eton crew which won the Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup for school eights at Henley Royal Regatta this year and were in the silver medal-winning GB eight at the world  juniors a year ago.

Racing this year in the junior men’s four, they join George Rossiter of Abingdon School – also part of the that GB silver eight in 2009 –  and Rosa Atkinson of Runcorn Club as the only returnees from the 2009 squad.

Nainby-Luxmore and Jopling as well as Georgia Howard-Merrill and Fiona Gammond have tasted double selection success this year, having also been named in the GB team for the Youth Olympic Games in Singapore.

The GB Rowing Team has today also announced its line-ups for the 2010 Coupe de la Jeunesse, an event featuring U18 crews from around Europe, and which takes place this year in Hazewinkel, Belgium, from July 30-August 1.  The Coupe’s flexible format over two days of racing allows rowers to race in different crews on successive days and is a good development experience for young rowers.

A total of 14 women and 22 men will represent Britain at the
event.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM
World Junior Championships, 5-8 August
Racice, Czech Republic
(club or school name in brackets)

JUNIOR

WOMEN

Eight

Rosa Atkinson (Runcorn RC)
Yasmin Tredell (Gloucester RC)
Fiona Gammond (Headington School Oxford BC)
Beth Astell (St Neots RC)
Ruth Whyman (Gloucester RC)
Camilla Hadland (Stratford-upon-Avon BC)
Georgia Howard-Merrill (Headington School Oxford BC)
Phillippa Neill (St Neots RC)
Lily van Broecke (cox) (Headington School Oxford BC)

Coach:  Ryan Demaine (Headington School Oxford BC)

MEN

Quadruple Scull

Angus Groom (Walton RC)
Jack Beaumont (Maidenhead RC)
Wilf Kimberley (Westminster School BC)
Marcus Bowyer (Exeter RC)

Coach: Tom Jost (Maidenhead RC)

Four

Callum McBrierty (George Watsons College BC)
Caspar Jopling (Eton College BC)
Jack Shepherd (Molesey BC)
Edward Nainby-Luxmore (Eton College BC)

Coach:  Colin Greenaway (Hampton School BC)

Coxed Four

William Kenworthy (Eton College BC)
Inigo Atkin (Kings School, Chester RC)
James Powell (Bedford Modern School BC)
Rowan Lawson (Eton College BC)
Alastair Camm ((Eton College BC)

Coach: Nick de Cata (Walton RC)

Eight

Thomas Hilton (St Pauls School BC)
Greg Edwards (Bedford Modern School BC)
William Mace (Tees RC)
Thomas Stewart (Radley College BC)
James Cook (Abingdon School BC)
William Locke (Eton College BC)
Morgan Hellen (Maidstone Invicta RC)
George Rossiter (Abingdon School BC)
Ed Bosson (cox) (Radley College BC)

Coaches:  Richard Boulton (GB Rowing Team) and
John Gearing (Radley College BC)

Support Team

Lead coach: Richard Boulton (GB Rowing Team)
Team Manager:  John Layng (Emanuel)
Equipment Manager: Bret King
Doctor:  Lucy Free
Physio:  Rachel Burr

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM
Coupe de la Jeunesse
Hazewinkel, Belgium, 30 July – 1 August
(School or club in brackets)

JUNIOR

WOMEN

Pair and four

Thea Vukasinovic (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)
Helen Jefferies (Pangbourne College)
Anastasia Chitty (Canford School BC)
Sarah Lonergan (Tideway Scullers School)
Nicole Lamb (Durham School BC)
Louisa Bolton (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Coaches:  Chris Boothroyd (Henley RC)/Frances Fletcher (Lady Eleanor Holles BC)

Single scull
Alice Denyer (Marlow RC)

Coach: Bret King (Marlow RC)

Double scull

Charlotte Cook (Bedford Modern School BC)
Lucy Burgess (Runcorn RC)

Coach:  Tristan Maygothling (Bedford Modern School BC)

Qaudruple scull

Klara Weaver (Latymer Upper School BC)
Katie Bartlett (Nottingham RC)
Gemma Hall (Henley RC)
Kate Parrish (Dame Alice Harpur School RC)
Coach: Julie Edwards (GB Rowing Team)

Cox for the eight

Sian Ralph (Henley RC)

MEN

Pair
Jack Walker/Oleg Isaev (Hampton School BC)

Coach:  Neil Double (Hampton School BC)

Four, eight and coxed four

Harry Hill (Radley College BC)
William Kenworthy (Eton College BC)
Iain Mandale (Kingston Grammar School BC)
Michael Ruta (Bedford School BC)
Samuel Wilson (Kings School, Chester RC)
Joshua Bernstein (Eton College BC)
Jamie Copus (Abingdon School BC)
Timonthy Grant (Maidstone Invicta RC)
Harry Kelly (Latymer Upper School BC)
James Kinsey (Kings School, Chester RC)
Vassilis Ragoussis (Abingdon School BC)
John Carter (Abingdon School BC)
Tom Kaplin (Latymer Upper School BC)

Coaches: Ian Lawson (Eton College BC);  Ed Green (Molesey BC)

Single scull

Ed Rippon (Leander Club)

Coach:  Livinia Cowell-Sherrif (Leander Club)

Double and quadruple scull

Andrew Brown (Yarm School BC)
Tom Durrant (Star Club)
James Fox (Peterborough City RC)
Samual Knight (Walton RC )
Gavin Murty (Clydesdale )
Sioan Lewis (Windsor Boys School BC)

Coaches: Mark Wilkinson (Windsor Boys SChool BC)/Tom Pattichis (Exeter RC)

Team Manager: Richard Follett (Pangbourne College BC)
Lead coach:  Julie Edwards (GB Rowing Team)
Equipment Manager:  Phil Tinsley (Pangbourne College BC)
Doctor:  Kate Strachan
Physio:  Helen Esplen

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now