Four heat wins for GB at World U23 Champs

The GB Rowing Team won four heats in Brest, Belarus, at the World U23 Championships today before thunderstorms forced a suspension in racing.

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell, Matt Rossiter, George Nash and Constantine Louloudis created a positive opening to their campaign in the men’s four by recording the fastest time of the day to win their heat from Italy after a tight tussle. They know, though, that the Czech Republic and Australia could prove tough future opponents.

Britain’s other victories came from Peter Chambers in the lightweight men’s single – his first win internationally since he was a junior –  the lightweight men’s double scull of Ben Rowe and Kieren Emery as well as the lightweight men’s quadruple scull.

GB also booked its first A final slot through the men’s coxed four who were second in their heat.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only.  Full results
at www.worldrowing.com)

OPEN

WOMEN

Four

Heat 1
1. Australia 6:46.02
2.  Germany 6:47.81
3.  Jenny Arnold/Monica Relph/Lottie Howard-Merrill/Polly Swann
    (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:49.32
4.  Belarus 6:58.92

Single scull

Heat 3
1.  Norway 7:50.13
2.  Estonia 7:51.10
3.  Rosamund Bradbury (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:59.26
4.  Serbia 8:00.09
5.  Ireland 8:05.71

MEN

Four

Heat 1
1.  Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Matt Rossiter/George Nash/Constantine
     Louloudis (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:11.17
2.  Italy 6:18.07
3.  Romania 6:21.06
4.  Slovenia 6:22.82
5.  Croatia 6:36.98

Coxed four

Heat 2

1.  Italy 6:12.44
2.  Andrew Holmes/Thomas Clark/Ertan Hazine/Patrick Lapage/
    Max Gander (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:13.32
3.  New Zealand 6:13.45
4.  Belarus 6:31.94

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Heat 3
1.  Greece 7:18.02
2.  Sweden 7:21.62
3.  Kat Copeland/Charlotte Burgess (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:22.78
4.  USA 7:25.07
5.  Iraq 7:47.70

MEN

Single scull

Heat 1
1.  Peter Chambers (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:05.99
2.  France 7:10.62
3.  Italy 7:25.76
4.  Algeria 7:26.82
5.  Georgia 7:28.38
6.  Belarus 8:03.93

Double scull

Heat 3
1.  Ben Rowe/Kieren Emery (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:40.25
2.  Bulgaria 6:43.25
3.  Sweden 6:46.70
4.  Hungary 7:00.97
5.  Portugal 7:01.31

Quadruple scull

Heat 3
1.  Zak Lee-Green/Sam Scrimgeour/Jamie Watson/Carl Delaney
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:04.75
2.  Canada 6:07.54
3.  Netherlands 6:09.76
4.  Poland 6:11.29
5.  USA 6:20.39

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM ENTRIES
World U23 Championships, Brest, Belarus
22-25 July, 2009
(listed from bow to stroke with club/home town/d.o.b.)

OPEN

WOMEN

Four

Jenny Arnold (Durham University/Wargrave/6.2.90)/Monica Relph(Nottingham RC/Cambridge/15.1.88)/Lottie Howard-Merrill (Sport Imperial/Oxford/15.11.89)/Polly Swann (Glasgow RC/Edinburgh/6.5.88)

Coach:  Neasa Folan

Single scull

Rosamund Bradbury (Jesus College/Banstead/17.12.88)

Quadruple scull

Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.9.88)/Georgie Hazell
(Reading Uni/Hook, Hants/2.12.88)/Vicki Meyer-Lake (Nottingham
RC/Insch, Aberdeenshire/18.3.88)/Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm School/Darlington/13.9.91)

Coach: Nick Strange

MEN

Four

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Uni of London/Durham/13.4.88)/Matt
Rossiter (Durham Uni/Newbury/25.9.89)/George Nash (Cambridge Uni/
Guildford/2.10.89)/Constantine Louloudis (Eton College/London/15.9.91)

Coach: Chris Collerton

Eight

Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Uni/Twickenham/31.3.88)/Will Satch
(Leander/Henley-on-Thames/9.6.89)/Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes
Uni/Shepperton/11.7.90)/Calum Wright (Molesey BC/Esher,
Surrey/10.2.89)/Frazer Brent (Molesey BC/Cobham, Surrey/23.12.88)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni/Lancaster/12.2.98)/Anthony
Locke (Leander & Harvard/Newbridge, I.O.W/30.10.88)/Mike Evans
(Princeton &Leander/23.8.90)/Henry Fieldman (cox) (Imperial College/
Barnes, London/25.11.88) Coach: Henry Baillhache-Webb

Coxed four

Andy Holmes (Molesey BC/Lochwinnoch/4.10.91)/Tom Clark (Leander/
Worcester/28.1.89)/Ertan Hazine (Wallingford/Maidenhead/1.8.91)/
Patrick Lapage (Harvard/16.6.90)/Max Gander (cox) (Uni of London/
Oxford/26.1.90)

Coach:  Ben Lewis

Quadruple scull

John Collins (Reading Uni/24.1.89)/Jonny Walton (Loughborough Uni/
Leicester/6.10.90)/Nick Middleton (Leander/12.8.88)/Jack Hockley
(Leander/High Wycombe/5.10.89)

Coach: Paul Stannard

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Katherine Copeland (Uni of London/Stockton-on-Tees/1.12.90)/
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni/Bedford/25.6.90)

Coach: Eira Parry

MEN

Single scull

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/14.3.90)

Coach:  Pete Sheppard

Double scull

Ben Rowe (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/5.11.88)/Kieren Emery (Leander/
Newcastle-upon-Tyne/1.6.90)

Coach:  James Harris

Four

Dave Jones (Leander/Maidenhead/8.7.88)/Jono Clegg (Leander/
Maidenhead/14.7.89)/William Fletcher (Durham Uni/Chester-le-Street/
24.12.89)/Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College/Northumberland/30.8.89)

Coach: Rob Dauncey

Quadruple scull

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/5.2.91)/Sam Scringeour
(Glasgow RC/Forfar, Angus/28.1.88)/Jamie Watson (Durham Uni/
Windsor/18.7.88)/Carl Delaney (Nottingham RC/Wallingford/7.3.88)

Coach: Steve Trapmore

Support Team

Steve Gunn, Team Manager
Peter Sheppard, Chief Coach U23 & Juniors
Michelle Earby, Doctor
Abbie Turner, Physio
Andy Knee-Robinson, Equipment manager
Dez Atkins, Driver

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now