First medal for GB Rowing Team in Belarus

The GB Rowing Team has won its first medal of the World U23 Championships in Brest, Belarus, with a bronze in the men’s coxed four.

Andrew Holmes, Thomas Clark, Ertan Hazine, Patrick Lapage and Max Gander came home in 6:16.19 behind Italy and Germany.

The women’s four of Jenny Arnold, Monica Relph, Lottie Howard-Merrill and Polly Swann fell just short of the medals with fourth place in 6:46.55

Britain also qualified six boats for tomorrow’s final with Peter Chambers, in the lightweight men’s single scull and the men’s four of Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell, Matt Rossiter, George Nash and Constantine Louloudis both winning their semi-finals.

The other boats to qualify were the men’s eight, the lightweight men’s double and quadruple scull and four and the lightweight women’s double scull.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Events featuring GB crews only.  Full results
at www.worldrowing.com)

A FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Four

1.  USA 6:40.33
2.  Australia 6:43.19
3.  Germany 6:44.37
4.  Jenny Arnold/Monica Relph/Lottie Howard-Merrill/Polly Swann
    (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:46.55
5.  Netherlands 6:47.17
6.  Belarus 6:53.19

MEN

Coxed four

1.  Italy 6:14.26
2.  Germany 6:15.17
3.  Andrew Holmes/Thomas Clark/Ertan Hazine/Patrick Lapage/
    Max Gander (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:16.19
4.  New Zealand 6:18.96
5.  Canada 6:26.63
6.  Croatia 6:29.71

B FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Quadruple scull

1.  Italy 6:35.51
2.  Ruth Walczak/Georgina Hazell/Vicky Meyer-Lake/
     Rachel Gamble-Flint (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:35.66
3.  Austria 6:39.52
4.  New Zealand 6:43.82
5.  Poland 6:50.02
6.  Belarus 6:52.88

SEMI-FINALS

OPEN

MEN

Four

1.  Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Matt Rossiter/George Nash/Constantine
     Louloudis (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:07.94
2.  Spain 6:11.65
3.  Germany 6:12.06
4.  Slovenia 6:17.09
5.  Croatia 6:17.72
6.  Lithuania 6:43.59

Eight

1.  Germany 5:34.48
2.  GREAT BRITAIN 5:37.50
3.  Czech Republic 5:41.08
4.  France 5:41.86
5.  Ukraine 5:48.85
6.  Italy 5:52.86

Quadruple scull

1.  Russia 5:54.07
2.  Poland 5:55.03
3.  Switzerland 5:55.07
4.  Germany 5:56.52
5.  John Collins/Jonathan Walton/Nicholas Middleton/Jack
     Hockley (GREAT BRITAIN)6:00.46
6.  Slovenia 6:13.05

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

1.  Greece 7:05.68
2.  New Zealand 7:05.69
3.   Kat Copeland/Charlotte Burgess (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:16.50
4.  Ireland 7:18.29
5.  USA 7:18.31
6.  Denmark 7:26.26

MEN

Single scull

1.  Peter Chambers (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:00.72
2.  France 7:01.93
3.  Belgium 7:02.67
4.  Italy 7:20.78
5.  Netherlands 7:16.93
6.  Switzerland 7:20.47

Double scull

1.  Denmark 6:26.75
2.  Ben Rowe/Kieren Emery (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:27.79
3.  Spain 6:29.67
4.  Bulgaria 6:31.28
5.  Czech Republic 6:39.29
6.  Belarus 6:40.57

Quadruple scull

1.  Ireland 6:02.23
2.  Zak Lee-Green/Sam Scrimgeour/Jamie Watson/Carl Delaney
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:02.96
3.  France 6:03.46
4.  Switzerland 6:03.62
5.  Netherlands 6:06.88
6.  Poland 6:09.73

Heat 3
1.  Greece 7:18.02
2.  Sweden 7:21.62
3.  Kat Copeland/Charlotte Burgess (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:22.78
4.  USA 7:25.07
5.  Iraq 7:47.70

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM ENTRIES
World U23 Championships, Brest, Belarus
22-25 July, 2009
(listed from bow to stroke with club/home town/d.o.b.)

OPEN

WOMEN

Four

Jenny Arnold (Durham University/Wargrave/6.2.90)/Monica Relph(Nottingham RC/Cambridge/15.1.88)/Lottie Howard-Merrill (Sport Imperial/Oxford/15.11.89)/Polly Swann (Glasgow RC/Edinburgh/6.5.88)

Coach:  Neasa Folan

Single scull

Rosamund Bradbury (Jesus College/Banstead/17.12.88)

Quadruple scull

Ruth Walczak (Molesey BC/Rochdale/15.9.88)/Georgie Hazell
(Reading Uni/Hook, Hants/2.12.88)/Vicki Meyer-Lake (Nottingham
RC/Insch, Aberdeenshire/18.3.88)/Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm School/Darlington/13.9.91)

Coach: Nick Strange

MEN

Four

Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (Uni of London/Durham/13.4.88)/Matt
Rossiter (Durham Uni/Newbury/25.9.89)/George Nash (Cambridge Uni/
Guildford/2.10.89)/Constantine Louloudis (Eton College/London/15.9.91)

Coach: Chris Collerton

Eight

Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Uni/Twickenham/31.3.88)/Will Satch
(Leander/Henley-on-Thames/9.6.89)/Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes
Uni/Shepperton/11.7.90)/Calum Wright (Molesey BC/Esher,
Surrey/10.2.89)/Frazer Brent (Molesey BC/Cobham, Surrey/23.12.88)/
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes Uni/Lancaster/12.2.98)/Anthony
Locke (Leander & Harvard/Newbridge, I.O.W/30.10.88)/Mike Evans
(Princeton &Leander/23.8.90)/Henry Fieldman (cox) (Imperial College/
Barnes, London/25.11.88) Coach: Henry Baillhache-Webb

Coxed four

Andy Holmes (Molesey BC/Lochwinnoch/4.10.91)/Tom Clark (Leander/
Worcester/28.1.89)/Ertan Hazine (Wallingford/Maidenhead/1.8.91)/
Patrick Lapage (Harvard/16.6.90)/Max Gander (cox) (Uni of London/
Oxford/26.1.90)

Coach:  Ben Lewis

Quadruple scull

John Collins (Reading Uni/24.1.89)/Jonny Walton (Loughborough Uni/
Leicester/6.10.90)/Nick Middleton (Leander/12.8.88)/Jack Hockley
(Leander/High Wycombe/5.10.89)

Coach: Paul Stannard

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Katherine Copeland (Uni of London/Stockton-on-Tees/1.12.90)/
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni/Bedford/25.6.90)

Coach: Eira Parry

MEN

Single scull

Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes/Coleraine/14.3.90)

Coach:  Pete Sheppard

Double scull

Ben Rowe (Tees RC/Middlesbrough/5.11.88)/Kieren Emery (Leander/
Newcastle-upon-Tyne/1.6.90)

Coach:  James Harris

Four

Dave Jones (Leander/Maidenhead/8.7.88)/Jono Clegg (Leander/
Maidenhead/14.7.89)/William Fletcher (Durham Uni/Chester-le-Street/
24.12.89)/Jamie Kirkwood (Imperial College/Northumberland/30.8.89)

Coach: Rob Dauncey

Quadruple scull

Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft RC/Cardiff/5.2.91)/Sam Scringeour
(Glasgow RC/Forfar, Angus/28.1.88)/Jamie Watson (Durham Uni/
Windsor/18.7.88)/Carl Delaney (Nottingham RC/Wallingford/7.3.88)

Coach: Steve Trapmore

Support Team

Steve Gunn, Team Manager
Peter Sheppard, Chief Coach U23 & Juniors
Michelle Earby, Doctor
Abbie Turner, Physio
Andy Knee-Robinson, Equipment manager
Dez Atkins, Driver

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now