25 GB Rowing Team rowers through to finals already at Munich world cup

Katherine Grainger, Anna Watkins, Beth Rodford and Annabel Vernon are among 25 British rowers who already know that they will feature in Sunday’s finals at the season’s second world cup in Munich after the GB Rowing Team this morning won 10 heats and moved 15 boats into finals or semi-finals with more racing to come later today.

Grainger stroked the GB Rowing Team’s women’s quadruple scull to an impressive heat win just 90 minutes after dominating her women’s double scull heat with Watkins.  Both these boats will now race in Sunday’s finals alongside the women’s eight for whom there is a straight final.

They will be joined on Sunday by the men’s eight, coxed by Phelan HIll, who  had one of their best races yet in winning their heat from Poland to bring to a close a session marked by strong tail-winds.

Earlier Hester Goodsell and Sophie Hosking beat the rest of the field and their team-mates Andrea Dennis and Steph Cullen to qualify for Sunday’s final of the lightweight women’s double scull

Mark Hunter was “incredibly nervous”, he admitted, before racing for the first time internationally since winning lightweight men’s double scull gold in  Beijing with Zac Purchase.  The duo looked race-rusty today but were good enough to win their heat and set up a tougher challenge in the semi-finals tomorrow.Purchase (left) and Hunter LM2x in Munich

“It felt like an old shoe that’s been re-soled”, said Purchase about the combination’s first outing in almost two years.

Great Britain’s other heat wins came from the men’s single and the world champion men’s four, stroked by Matt Langridge, 2009 world silver medallists Andrew Triggs Hodge and Pete Reed in the men’s pair, as well as Matt Wells and Marcus Bateman in the men’s double scull.

The lightweight men’s four, stroked by Chris Bartley, caught the eye when they emerged from the pack to win their heat and progress to the semi-finals.

“It’s been an extremely positive opening morning”, said David Tanner, the GB Rowing Teams Performance Manager. “It could hardly have gone any better with good performances across the squad as we move into tomorrow’s semi-finals which will be tougher”.

A further six boats raced later today in either quarter-finals or repechages, including Alan Campbell who won his men’s single scull heat to move into today’s quarter-finals and won again this evening to book a place in tomorrow’s semis.

Peter Chambers was third in his quarter-final to reach tomorrow’s lightweight men’s single scull semis and the two women’s pairs progressed out of their repechage to reach semi-finals with a second and third place.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RACE REPORTS

The GB Rowing Team started softly but finished strongly in Munich this morning as the season’s second world cup began.

Peter Chambers, whose brother Richard was later to feature in the lightweight men’s four heat win, kicked the programme off with a second-place in the lightweight men’s single scull – enough to get him into the later quarter-finals where he finished third to reach the semis.

The lightweight men’s pair of Chris Boddy and Adam Freeman-Pask were second in their heat and now race a repechage tomorrow.

Tom Burton and Cameron Nichol turned up  the excitement when their second place behind the world champions  was enough to put the GB Rowing Team’s second-ranked men’s pair into a semi-final whereas the two women’s pairs of Jess Eddie and Louisa Reeve and Heather Stanning and Helen Glover were forced by dint of their fourth and third places to race repechages in the afternoon with both emerging into semi-finals.

Eddie and Reeve are racing for the first time together internationally here. In the heats, they looked awkward at times and could not find the pace they needed.  Stanning and Glover, meanwhile, as an emerging pair showed well early in the race before fading a little towards the end.

In the morning session, that left Pete Reed and Andrew Triggs Hodge with the job of opening the day’s tally of 10 heat wins. They were led very early by Poland who took a flying start but then moved smoothly to the front and motored on home.

Katherine Grainger and Anna Watkins, racing on the grandstand side, started with alacrity, looked strong throughout and dominated their heat of the women’s double scull to win from Belarus and Lithuania.

90 minutes later they were back on the course in tandem with Annabel Vernon and Beth Rodford in a women’s quadruple scull which also savoured victory holding Germany at bay in the process by over a length.

Marcus Bateman and Matt Wells have been dubbed the Red Express after their victory in the men’s double scull final at the last world cup. Today both redheads dealt well with the strong tailwind to win their heat from the Ukraine and Norway. They were comfortable at every stage of the race, leading through all four markers.

Matt Langridge, Alex Gregory, Ric Egington and Alex Partridge are reigning world champions but were candid enough last month in Slovenia to admit they were not as quick as last year.  Today they took a positive step forward with a dominant heat victory with two of the three German crews in the same heat finishing in second and third  behind them.

Hester Goodsell and Sophie Hosking were in control of their heat of the lightweight women’s double scull from halfway onwards. China, the early leaders, pushed them throughout in a race which also featured Andrea Dennis and Steph Cullen who finished fourth after a battle with Switzerland.

Mark Hunter and Zac Purchase were quick out of the start in their lightweight men’s double scull and looked for the first 400m
as though the old, well-oiled machine was back in gear.  China, though, had a different idea. They came back at the British at 600m to claw back the gap to just half a length. Purchase and Hunter found another gear between 900 and 1100m and put enough into their lead to sustain it and win from there. Both know that they have a tough task ahead in the semi-finals.

At 500m gone the British lightweight men’s four nudged ahead of chasing pack headed by China. By halfway the quartet of Chris Bartley, Rob  Williams, Paul Mattick and Richard Chambers had created a length’s gap and they sat out in front and controlled the race from there.

By contrast Poland controlled the heat of the men’s quadruple scull despite the best efforts of the British quartet of Stephen Rowbotham, Bill Lucas, Charles Cousins and Townsend who tucked in behind them and applied considerable pressure in the final 500m to no avail. Both crews qualify for the  semi-finals.

As the rain began to blow horizontally down the course, the British men’s eight went to  the start-line and warmed the British spectators with a gutsy performance to win their heat from Poland and Russia who battled for second place throughout the second half. The GB combination, stroked by Dan Ritchie and including 1992 Olympic gold medallist Greg Searle, got their nose marginally in front just before the halfway point and built on that strongly in the second half to qualify for Sunday’s final.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(races featuring GB crews only. Full results
at www.worldrowing.com)

HEATS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Heat 1
1.  Sun Zhengping/Sun Meiling (China2) 7:16.56
2.  Camelia Lupascu/Eniko Mironcic (Romania1) 7:19.05
3.  Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (GREAT BRITAIN 3) 7:20.63
4.  Jessica Eddie/Louisa Reeve (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 7:24.94
5.  Huan Zhang/Liu Jiahan (China 4) 7:25.69
6.  Sonja Keserac/Maja Ancic (Croatia) 7:26.31

Double scull

1.  Katherine Grainger/Anna Watkins (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:05.55
2.  Anatasiya Fadzeyenka/Katsiaryna Shliupskaya (Belarus) 7:08.55
3.  Lina Saltyte/Gabriele Albertaviciute (Lithuania) 7:11.50
4.  Minna Nieminen/Sanna Stan (Finland) 7:14.79
5.  Cristina Ilie/Elena Trifoi (Romani) 7:21.39
6.  Silia Vaiksaar/Natalia Garankina (Estonia) 7:29.13

Quadruple scull

Heat 2
1.  Annie Vernon/Beth Rodford/Anna Watkins/Katherine Grainger
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:22.73
2.  Germany 1 6:26.70
3.  China 2 6:28.20
4.  Germany 2 6:32.92
5.  China 1 6:33.29
6.  Romania 6:40.19

MEN

Pair

Heat 1
1. Eric Murray/Hamish Bond (New Zealand) 6:26.25
2.  Cameron Nichol/Tom Burton (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:38.49
3.  Adrian Juhasz/Bela Simon Jr (Hungary) 6:44.66
4.  Bryn Coudraye/Dominic Grimm (Australia) 6:50.28
5.  Mahmoud Zahran/Sameh Abd El Baky (Egypt 2) 7:06.85

Heat 2
1.  Peter Reed/Andrew Triggs Hodge (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:35.44
2.  Ionut Minea/Marius Lluchian (Romania) 6:38.54
3.  Maciej Mattik/Zbigniew Schodowski (Poland) 6:42.71
4.  Zhao Jingbin/Zhang Lin (China) 6:58.77
5.  Anton Kholyanznykov/Valentyn Kletskoy (Ukraine 1) 7:04.20

Four
Heat 1
1.  Alex Partridge/Richard Egington/Alex Gregory/Matthew Langridge
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:54.66
2.  Germany 1 6:01.54
3.  Germany 3 6:13.24
4.  Poland 6:17.60
5.  Czech Republic 2 6:23.31
6.  Germany 2 6:59.07

Eight

Heat 1
1. Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell/James Clarke/James Orme/James Foad/
    Mohamed Sbihi/Gregory Searle/Thomas Broadway/Daniel Ritchie/
    Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:34.24
2. Poland 5:39.79
3. Russia 5:39.88
4. Romania 6:00.42

Single scull

Heat 1
1.  Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:56.66
2.  Liang Zheng (China) 6:59.41
3.  Falko Nolte (Germany 2) 7:01.33
4.  Georgi Bozhilov (Bulgaria) 7:04.61
5.  Gasper Fistaavec (Slovenia 2) 7:16.28

Heat 6
1.  Lassi Karonen (Sweden) 6:54.60
2.  Karl Schulze (Germany 3) 7:00.83
3.  Malcolm Howard (Canada) 7:02.70
4.  Brendan Crean (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:05.80

Double scull

Heat 4
1.  Matthew Wells/Marcus Bateman (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:22.18
2.  Artem Morozov/Vitaliy Kryvenko (Ukraine 1) 6:31.92
3.  Bjoern-Jostein Singstad/Truls Albert (Norway 2) 6:32.15
4.  Jakub Houska/Ondrej Luzek (Czech Republic) 6:37.93
5.  Mihai Samson/Andrei Radion (Romania1) 6;39.45

Quadruple scull

Heat 1
1.  Poland 5:49.15
2.  Stephen Rowbotham/Charles Cousins/Bill Lucas/Sam Townsend
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:51.28
3.  Switzerland 5:59.13
4.  Czech Republic 6:06.58
5.  Austria 6:20.31

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Heat 2
1.  Hester Goodsell/Sophie Hosking (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 7:03.08
2.  Liu Jing/Huang Wenyi (China) 7:04.97
3.  Pamela Weisshaupt/Olivia Wyss (Switzerland) 7:07.30
4.  Stephanie Cullen/Andrea Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 7:08.56
5.  Gabriela Huerta Trillo/Analicia Ramirez (Mexico) 7:13.90
6.  Jo Hammond/Evi Geentjens (Belgium) 7:19.31

MEN

Pair
Heat 1

1.  Simon Schuerch/Raphael Jeanneret (Switzerland 2) 6:39.18
2.  Adam Freeman-Pask/Chris Boddy (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:45.57
3.  Lucas Tramer/Simon Niepmann (Switzerland 1) 6:49.43
4.  Mang Tang Chiu/Cheong Kwan Ki (Hong Kong) 6:57.39

Four

Heat 1
1.  Richard Chambers/Paul Mattick/Rob Williams/Chris Bartley
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:58.48
2.  Serbia 6:00.54
3.  Germany2 6:01.59
4.  China 6:05.57
5.  Australia 2 6:15.10

Single scull

Heat 4
1.  Maxime Goisset (France)  7:08.48
2.  Peter Chambers (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:10.34
3.  Javid Afandiyev (Azerbajan) 7:12.97
4.  Horacio Rangel Ramirez (Mexico 3) 7:15.71

Double scull

Heat 3
1.  Zac Purchase/Mark Hunter (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:24.03
2.  Wang Tiexin/Sun Jie (China 1) 6:26.21
3.  Kristoffer Brun/Svein Urban Ringstad (Norway) 6:37.41
4.  Matevz Malesic/Jure Cvet (Slovenia) 6:48.62
5.  Jakson Vicent Monasterio/Cesar Amaris (Venezuela) 6:50.76

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Women’s pair

Repechage 1
1.  Helen Glover/Heather Stanning (GREAT BRITAIN 3) 7:21.12
2.  Mayya Zhuchkova/Alevtina Podvyazkina (Russia) 7:23.16
3.  Sonja Keserac/Maja Anic (Croatia) 7:23.17
4.  Anastasiya Prodan/ Nina Proskura (Ukraine) 7:26.89
5.  Kristina Boncheva/Luiza-Mariya Rusinova (Bulgaria) 7:33.66
6.  Constanze Siering/Katrin Reinert (Germany 2) 7: 38.70

Repechage 2
1.  Kerstin Hartmann/Marlene Sinnig (Germany 1) 7:18.28
2.  Huan Zhang/Jiahuan Lu (China 4) 7:20.51
3.  Jessica Eddie/Louisa Reeve (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 7:23.05
4.  Weiping Zhang/Zhen Ji (China 3) 7:29.81
5.  Hayley-Jo Arthur/Lee-Ann Persse (South Africa) 7:36.14

QUARTER FINALS
OPEN
MEN
Single scull
Quarter Final 1
1.  Marcel Hacker (Germany 1) 7:00.36
2.  Falko Nolte (Germany 2) 7:04.70
3.  Roel Braas (Netherlands) 7:05.87
4.  Brendan Crean (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:07.45
5.  Oscar Vasquez Ochoa (Chile) 7:18.26
6.  Patrick Loliger Salas (Mexico) DNF

Quarter Final 3

1. Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN 1) 6;57.32
2.  Lassi Karonen (Sweden) 6:59.36
3.  Mario Vekic (Croatia) 7:05.41
4.  Ralph Kreibech (Austria) 7:08.31
5.  Juho Karpinnen (Finland) 7:11.49
6.  Dusan Bogicevic (Serbia) 7:26.00

LIGHTWEIGHT
MEN
Single scull
Quarter Final 2
1.  Christian Hochbruck (Germany 1) 7:11.06
2.  Lukas Babac (Slovakia) 7:12.09
3.  Peter Chambers (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:17.59
4.  Alexander Rath (Austria 1) 7:20.57
5.  Igor Khmara (Azerbajan) 7:27.10
6.  Aymen Mejri (Tunisia 1) 7:27.82

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING TEAM ENTRIES
2010 Rowing World Cup, Munich, Germany (18-20 June)
(listed bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pairs – two boats

Jessica Eddie (Uni of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Louisa Reeve (LeanderClub/London/16.05.84)

Helen Glover (Reading Uni BC/Penzance/17.06.86)/
Heather Stanning (Army RC/Lossiemouth/26.01.85)

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander Club/Sunbury-on-Thames/22.03.84)/
Louisa Reeve (LeanderClub/London/16.05.84)/
Natasha Page (Reading Uni BC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Victoria Thornley (Minerva Bath/Wrexham/30.11.87)/
Jessica Eddie (Uni of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft RC/Warrington/16.09.85)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Ealing/25.04.83) (cox)

Double scull

Anna Watkins (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Quadruple scull

Annabel Vernon (London RC/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Gloucester/28.12.82)/
Anna Watkins (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)/
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

OPEN

MEN

Pair – two boats

Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/
Andrew Triggs Hodge (Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Cameron Nichol (Molesey/Glastonbury/26.6.87)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Barton-le-Clay, Beds/24.05.80)

Four

Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/
Richard Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/
Alex Gregory (Leander Club/Wormington/11.03.84)/
Matt Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)/

Eight

Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Uni of London/Durham/13.04.88)/
James Clarke (London RC/London/31.12.84)/
James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/01.04.84)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Greg Searle (Molesey BC/Marlow/20.03.72)/
Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)
Daniel Ritchie (Herne Bay RC/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Single scull – two boats

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Brendan Crean (Agecroft/Lewes/07.02.85)

Double scull

Matthew Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)/

Quadruple scull

Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)/
Charles Cousins (Reading Uni BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)/
Bill Lucas (Reading Uni BC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull – two boats

Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni BC/London/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

Stephanie Cullen (London RC/Putney, London/27.11.80)/
Andrea Dennis (Reading Uni BC/Oxford/03.01.82)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Pair

Chris Boddy (Leander Club/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Four

Richard Chambers (Leander Club/Coleraine/10.06.85)/
Paul Mattick (Leander Club/Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)/
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)

Single scull
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni RC/Coleraine/14.03.90)

Double scull
Zac Purchase (Marlow RC/Tewkesbury/02.05.86)/
Mark Hunter (Leander Club/Romford, Essex/01.07.78)

COACHES

MEN’S SQUAD
Jurgen Grobler/Christian Felkel/Mark Earnshaw/Mark Banks/John West/Bill Barry/Paul Stannard

WOMEN AND LIGHTWEIGHTS SQUAD
Paul Thompson/Miles Forbes-Thomas/Ade Roberts/Darren Whiter/Rob Morgan/Paul Reedy

Management & Support Staff

David Tanner, Team Manager
Maggie Netto, Assistant TM

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CONTACT DETAILS
For media enquiries about The GB Rowing Teams please contact:

Caroline Searle

T:  (01225) 443998
M:  (07831) 755351

e:  caroline@matchtight.co.uk

GB Rowing Team website www.gbrowingteam.org.uk – full biogs available
here.
=============================== ===============================
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

The GB Rowing Squad is supported by the National Lottery
Sports Fund as part of UK Sport’s Podium Programme.

GB Rowing Team News bulletins are issued by the GB Rowing Team office

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now