Campbell back from cycling spill to race at winter assessment this weekend

Alan Campbell, who took a superb World Championships single scull silver in August 2009, will race the GB Rowing Team Winter Assessment at Eton-Dorney this weekend after all.

Campbell has battled back from injury sustained during a training spill from his bike in South Africa last month. The single scull event will also feature 2008 Olympic double scull bronze medallist Matt Wells and three from the 2009 men’s quadruple scull – Marcus Bateman, Charles Cousins and Sam Townsend.

Meanwhile Greg Searle, winner of Olympic gold in 1992, finally gets the chance to race a public “trial”  in a single scull after December’s version was snowed off. He has come out of retirement and is seeking to win a place in the squad this season as part of his comeback trail.

Katherine Grainger, three times Olympic silver medallist, must be a strong favourite to win the equivalent women’s event on the 2012 Olympic venue. The contest  includes a strong field, headed by Olympic medallist Anna Watkins (nee Bebington) and also featuring 2008 Olympic medallists Annabel Vernon as well as Debbie Flood who is working full time for the Prison Service currently but who comes back into squad training in April.

Pete Reed and Andrew Triggs Hodge are tipped to dominate the men’s pair field once more.  They proved impenetrable at domestic level last season before going onto World Championships silver in August.  Their challengers will  include Alex Gregory and Alex Partridge from the 2009 World Champion men’s four.

Rob Williams, meanwhile, is the “form man” in the lightweight men’s single scull in training.  He starts as the hot tip to win the event over the weekend but will be aware of the  calibre of the potential challenge from Olympic champion Zac Purchase, who is back in full training after last year’s illness-affected season, and 2007 lightweight men’s four champion, Richard Chambers.  Mark Hunter, who won Olympic lightweight men’s double scull gold with Purchase in  Beijing, has been forced to step back from the event through injury as has Paul Mattick.

Hester Goodsell and Sophie Hosking, who won several medals on the world stage last year, head the lightweight women’s single scull field which could prove a tight contest with Andrea Dennis, Jane Hall and Steph Cullen all potentially in the frame.

The Winter Assessment entry list for the weekend includes large numbers of rowers whose aim this season will be to seize a place in the team travelling to the World U23 Championships in Brest, Belarus, in July.

The FISU (World University Championships) in Szeged, Hungary, in August are also an important fixture on the 2010 calendar. This weekend, officials from British University and College Sport (BUCS) will work alongside GB Rowing Team coaches and selectors to identify potential contenders for the event.  The GB Rowing Team and BUCS are working together in a strong partnership to develop the University and College sector of rowing.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
ENTRY LISTS
(Name/club in brackets)

OPEN

MEN

Pair

Andrew Triggs Hodge/Peter Reed (Molesey/Leander)
Alex Gregory/Alex Partridge (Reading Uni/Leander)
James Clarke/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell (London/Uni of London)
Tom James/Tom Ransley (Molesey/York City)
Richard Egington/Tom Wilkinson (Leander)
Scott Durant/Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes Uni)
Tom Solesbury (Molesey/Cameron Nichol)
James Foad/Mo Sbihi (Molesey)
Frederick GIll/George Nash (Cambridge Uni)
Ben Smith/Charles Burkitt (Molesey/OUBC)
Constantine Louloudis/Andy Holmes (Eton College/Molesey)
Thomas Clark/William Satch (Leander)
Christopher Abraham/Matt Tarrant (Oxford Brookes Uni)
Nick Clark/Alan Sinclair (Leander)
Benjamin Johnson/Dave Marshall (Reading Uni)
Simon Steele/Rory Sullivan (Imperial College)
Nicholas Baker/Lewis Knollman (Oxford Brookes)
Daniel Cadoux-Hudson/Alexander Holden-Smith (Molesey)
Ben Bathurst/Sam Hayes (Uni of Bristol/West of England Uni)
Erlan Hazine/Oliver Staite (Wallingford/Oxford Brookes Uni)
Philip Congdon/Stuart McCluskey (Durham Uni)
Henry Goodier/Jonathan Rankin (Imperial College)
Geoffrey Reading/Alex Torbica (Uni of London)
Mark Bowers/Tom Wright (Newcastle Uni)
Pete Robinson/Frazer Brent (Molesey)
Mark Roberts/Philip Williams (Molesey)
Charles Herbert/Nathan Hillyer (Leander)
Fearghus Raftery/William Tew (Oxford Brookes)
Danny Bellion/Leo Carrington (Imperial College)

Single scull

Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers)
Bill Lucas (Reading Uni)
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni)
Greg Searle (Molesey)
Charles Cousins (Reading Uni)
Matt Wells (Leander)
Marcus Bateman (Leander)
Brendan Crean (Agecroft)
Matt Langridge (Leander)
Stuart Honor (Agecroft)
Alan Sinclair (Leander)
Andrew Corrigan (Newcastle Uni)
Mason Durant (Newcastle Uni)
Ed Ford (Newcastle Uni)
Ray Poulter (Leander)
Nick Middleton (Leander)
Henry Pelly (Cambridge Uni)
Graham Hall (Leander)
Ben Hicks (Rob Roy)
John Collins (Reading Uni)
Jonathan Walton (Loughborough Students)
Murray Wilkojc (Newcastle Uni)
Phil Turnham (Leander)
Bradley Topps (Agecroft)
Jack Hockley (Leander)
John Clay (Leander)
Christopher Rae (Clydesdale)
Ross Irvine (Clydesdale)
David Dearlove (Furnival Sculling)
Barnaby Stentiford (Durham Uni)
Josh Tonnar (Isle of Ely)
Alex Tarrant (Loughborough students)
Rob Good (Uni of Bath)
Neil Barton (Uni of London)
Ben McSweeney (Uni of Bristol)
Sebastian Kouba (Leander)
Jonny Adams (Reading Uni)
David Read (Leander)
Vincent Johnson (Reading Uni)
Stewart Innes (Durham Uni)
Dave Bell (Hertfordshire Uni)
Matthew Ballaam (Reading Uni)
Rory Macleod (Durham Uni)
Phil Clapp (Reading Uni)
Robin Dowell (Leander)
Matthew Stredwick (Reading Uni)
Stephen Jones (Durham Uni)

WOMEN

Single scull

Anna Watkins (nee Bebington)  (Leander)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester)
Katie Solesbury (nee Greves) (Leander)
Katherine Grainger (St Andrew)
Louisa Reeve (Leander)
Mel Wilson (Imperial College)
Jess Eddie (Uni of London)
Ro Bradbury (Jesus College)
Debbie Flood (Leander)
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft)
Vicky Thornley (Minerva Bath)
Natasha Page (Reading Uni)
Rachael Jefferies (Leander)
Annabel Vernon (London)
Francesca Sanjana (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha)
Heather Stanning (Army/Minerva Bath)
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford)
Jacqui Round (Leander)
Helen Glover (Minerva Bath)
Ruth Walczak (Molesey)
Kirsty Myles (Leander)
Leonora Kennedy (Thames)
Erica Bodman (Minerva Bath)
Anna Railton (Cambridge)
Francesca Jus-Burke (Barnes Bridge Ladies)
Monica Relph (Nottingham)
Fran Nicholl (Leander)
Vicky Meyer-Laker (Nottingham)
Lucinda Gooderham (Upper Thames)
Emma Windham (Upper Thames)
Emily Taylor (Durham Uni)
Kristine Johnson (Leeds)
Jenny Arnold (Durham Uni)
Zoe Lee (Sport Imperial)
Charlotte Thompson (Agecroft/Manchester Uni)
Karen Bennett (Clydesdale)
Sophie Theodorou (Thames)
Chloe Willis (Oxford Brookes Uni)
Lucy Walczak (Molesey)
Claire McKeown (Clydesdale)
Rebecca Chin (Royal Chester)
Samantha Fowler (Clydesdale)
Ruth Carpenter (Uni of London)
Cassie Donovan (Uni of Birmingham)
Rachel Gamble Flint (Yarm School)
Florence Temple (Molesey)
Jennie Farmer (Molesey)
Imogen Evans (Rhwyfo Cymru)
Lindsay Morton (Nottingham)
Polly Swann (Glasgow/Edinburgh Uni)
Lottie Howard-Merrill (Uni of London)
Emma Young (Uni of London)
Georgina Hazell (Reading Uni)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College)
James Kirkwood (Imperial College/Roehamput Uni)
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes Uni)
Rob Williams (London)
Richard Chambers (Leander)
Zac Purchase (Marlow)
Chris Boddy (Leander)
Bob Hewitt (Leander)
Ross Hunter (Leander)
John Preston (Reading Uni)
Kieren Emery (Leander)
Jonathan Clegg (Leander)
Joshua Butler (London)
David Jones (Leander)
Alex Gillies (Imperial College)
Gareth Brown (Imperial College)
Simon Barr (Leander)
Charles Pittford (Granta)
Thomas Harvey (Leander)
Paul Keane (Leander)
Andrew Davies (Rhwyfo Cymru)
Sam Scrimgeour (Glasgow/Strathclyde Uni)
Iain Docwra (Herriot-Watt University)
Michael Mottram (Reading Uni)
Andrew Berridge (London)
Zak Lee-Green (Agecroft/Manchester Uni)
Tom Hope (Maidenhead)
Peter Stuart (London)
Dominic Wilson (London)
James Halsall (Upper Thames)
John Hale (Granta)
Wesley Gromniak (BTC Southampton/Solent Uni)
Sam Tyrrell (Windsor Boys School)
Chris Anness (London)
Guy Davis (Southampton Uni)
Richard Watton (Nottingham Uni)
William Fletcher (Durham Uni)
Jamie Watson (Durham Uni)
Carl Delaney (Nottingham Uni)
Stuart Heap (London)
Alex Cawthorne (London)
Richard Dunley (London)
David Loveday (London)
Ben Rowe (Tees)
George Caines (Nottingham/Loughborough Uni)
Mark Jinks (Uni of Birmingham)

WOMEN

Single scull

Sophie Hosking (London)
Andrea Dennis (London)
Laura Greenhalgh (London)
Jane Hall (Leander)
Steph Cullen (London)
Chloe Aitken (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha)
Nicola Spencer (Nottingham/Nottingham Trent Uni)
Ruth Sander (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha)
Katherine Copeland (London)_
Helen Ralston (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha)
Kelly Limond (Strathclyde Park)
Anna Townsend (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha)
Ali Brooks (Reading Uni)
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni)
Kathryn Twyman (Oxford Uni)
Elaine Johnstone (Tideway Scullers)
Imogen Walsh (Clyde)
Athalie Redwood-Brown (Nottingham/Nottingham Trent Uni)
Kara Wirt (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha)

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now