Second men’s four through to semi-finals

James Foad, Tom Broadway, Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell and Pete Marsland won their repechage in Munich this afternoon to move into tomorrow’s semi-finals of the men’s four at the season’s second world cup.

Their victory came after a morning session in which GB rowing won nine heats.

In foul conditions of pouring rain, the adaptive classes made their first world cup appearance of the year late this afternoon with some races for lanes. GB won the arms-only men’s single, the mixed adaptive double scull and the mixed adaptive coxed four races – boding well for the finals tomorrow afternoon.

The GB men’s and women’s eight and women’s quadruple scull also raced for lanes this afternoon and finished fourth, fifth and second respectively.

Tomorrow sees semi-finals and repechages as well as non-Olympic class and adaptive (Paralympic classes) finals.

PICTURES AVAILABLE BY E-MAIL:  caroline@matchtight.co.uk

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the ARA’s World Class
Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS – afternoon session only
(Races featuring GB crews only. Full results
at www.worldrowing.com)

REPECHAGES

OPEN

MEN

Four
1.  Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Peter Marsland/Tom
     Broadway/James Foad (GREAT BRITAIN 2) 6:14.55
2.  China 6:14.95
3.  Croatia 2 6:19.65
4.  Russia 1 6:23.21
5.  India 6:34.83
6.  Russia 2 6:37.88

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Double scull

1.  Maruisz Sanczuk/Bartlomiej Lesniak (Poland 2) 6:30.87
2.  Andreas Ramboel/Christian Nielsen (Denmark 3) 6:33.22
3.  Benjamin Rowe/John Preston (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:35.47
4.  Khandwal Kumar/Manjeet Singh (India) 6:44.93

Races for lanes

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight
1. Romania 6:11.60
2. China 2 6:13.40
3.  Germany 6:15.35
4.  China 1 6:19.24
5.  Jo Cook/Jenni Farmer/Kristina Stiller/Alison Knowles/
     Olivia Whitlam/Louisa Reeve/Natasha Page/Jess Eddie/
     Caroline O’Connor (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:22.34

Quadruple scull

1.  Germany 6:26.59
2.  Rosamund Bradbury/Beth Rodford/Sarah Cowburn/
     Katie Greves (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:26.59
3.  New Zealand 6:33.76
4.  China 1 6:36.31
5.  China 2 6:38.36
6.  China 3 7:02.01

MEN

Eight
1.  Germany 5:35.95
2.  Poland 5:36.36
3.  China 1 5:38.24
4.  Tom Wilkinson/Dan Ritchie/James Orme/Tom Burton/
     Mohamed Sbihi/Tom Solesbury/Tom Ransley/James
     Clarke/Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:40.02
5.  China 2 5:48.72

ADAPTIVE – 1000m course

MEN

Arms-only single scull

1.  Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:03.28
2.  Andril Kryvchun (Ukraine) 5:05.27
3.  Andrew Houghton (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:06.72
4.  Antony Tinga (New Zealand) 5:16.90
5.  Juan Pablo Barcia Alonso (Spain) 5:29.94
6.  Tibor Serenyi (Hungary) 6:02.84

MIXED

Double scull

1.  James Roberts/Samantha Scowen (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:15.88
2.  Jolanta Pawlak/Piotr Majka (Poland) 4:19.19
3.  Igor & Mary Kogan (Israel 1) 4:28.46
4.  Reuven Magnagey/Olga Solokov (Israel 2) 4:29.35
5.  Catherine Martin/Stephane Tardieu (France) 4:40.09
6.  Vincent Culhane/Karen Cromie (Ireland) 4:47.98

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS
WORLD CUP, MUNICH, GERMANY
JUNE 19-21, 2009
(Listed as bow to stroke plus cox)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair – two boats

GBR 1
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft/Warrington/16.09.85)/Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)

GBR 2
Alice Freeman (Wallingford RC/Oxford/06.09.78)/
Jess Eddie (Uni of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)

Eight

Jo Cook (Leander/Nottingham/22.03.84)/
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford/Edinburgh/15.01.82)/
Tina Stiller (Leander Club/Yarm/23.06.87)/
Alison Knowles (Thames RC/Bournemouth/27.03.82)/
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft/Warrington/16.09.85)/
Louisa Reeve (Leander Club/London/16.05.84)/
Natasha Page (Reading Uni BC/Hartpury/30.04.85)/
Jess Eddie (Uni of London BC/Durham/07.10.84)/
Caroline O’Connor (Oxford Brookes Uni BC/Ealing/25.04.83) (cox)

Single scull

Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC/Aberdeen/12.11.75)

Double scull

Annabel Vernon (Marlow RC/Wadebridge/01.09.82)/Anna
Bebington (Leander Club/Leek, Staffs/13.02.83)

Quadruple scull

Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC/Burton-on-Trent/ 28.12.82)/
Sarah Cowburn (Durham Uni BC/Redditch/01.02.89)/
Rosamund Bradbury (Westminster School BC/Banstead/17.12.88)/
Katie Greves (Leander Club/Oxford/02.09.82)/

MEN

Pair

Peter Reed (Leander Club/Nailsworth, Glos/27.07.81)/Andy Triggs Hodge
(Molesey BC/Hebden, N.Yorks/03.03.79)

Four – two boats

GBR 1
Alex Partridge (Leander Club/Alton, Hants/25.01.81)/Richard
Egington (Leander Club/Knutsford/26.02.79)/Alex Gregory (Reading
Uni BC/Wormington/11.03.84)/Matt Langridge(Leander Club/Northwich/20.05.83)

GBR 2
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Uni of London/Durham/13.04.88)
Peter Marsland (Cambridge Uni BC/Hampton, Mx/06.03.85)/
Tom Broadway (Leander Club/Newport Pagnell/21.08.82)/
James Foad (Molesey BC/Southampton/20.03.87)/

Eight

Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club/Reading/04.07.85)/
Dan Ritchie (Reading Uni BC/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/
James Orme (Leander Club/Colchester/01.04.84)/
Tom Burton (Leander Club/Barton-le-Clay, Beds/24.05.80)/
Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/
Tom Solesbury (Isis BC/Petts Wood, Kent/23.09.80)/
Tom Ransley (Cambridge University BC/ Ashford, Kent/06.09.85)/
James Clarke (London RC/London/31.12.84)/
Phelan Hill (cox) (Leander Club/Bedford/21.07.79)

Single scull

GBR 1
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers/Coleraine/09.05.83)

Double scull

Matt Wells (Leander Club/Hexham, Northumberland/19.04.79)/
Stephen Rowbotham (Leander Club/Winscombe, Somerset/11.11.81)

Quadruple Scull

Charles Cousins (Reading Univ BC/Cambridge/13.12.88)/
Marcus Bateman (Leander Club/Torquay/16.09.82)/
Bill Lucas (Reading Univ BC/Kingswear/13.09.87)/
Sam Townsend (Reading Uni BC/Reading/26.11.85)

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull – two boats

GBR 1
Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni/Cambridge/27.06.84)/
Sophie Hosking (London RC/Wimbledon/25.01.86)

GBR 2
Andrea Dennis (London RC/Oxford/03.01.82)/
Laura Greenhalgh (London RC/Oxford/02.09.85)

MEN

Single scull

Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College BC/Windsor/19.06.85)

Double scull – two boats

GBR 1
Rob Williams (London RC/Maidenhead/21.01.85)/Paul Mattick
(Leander Club/Frome, Somerset/25.04.78)

GBR 2 – U23 boat

Ben Rowe (Tees RC/Middlesbrough, N.Yorks/05.11.88)/
John Preston (Reading Uni BC/Durham/16.04.89)

Four

Bob Hewitt (Tees RC/Scarborough/27.04.87)/
Chris Boddy (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)/
Stephen Feeney (London RC/Coleraine/12.05.85)/
Chris Bartley (Leander Club/Chester/02.02.84)

ADAPTIVE CREWS

Men’s Arms-only Single Scull

Two boats

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks RC/Barnet, London/24.05.1984)

Andy Houghton (Maidenhead RC/Newbury/06.04.1981)

Trunk and Arms Double Scull

James Roberts (City of Swansea RC/Swansea/11.05.1986)/
Samantha Scowen (Dorney BC/Wokingham/29.10.1987)

Legs, Trunk and Arms Coxed Four

Vicki Hansford (University of Surrey BC/Farnborough/31.10.79)/
James Roe (Stratford-upon-Avon BC//Stratford-upon-Avon/
28.03.1988)/Dave Smith (Reading University BC/Aviemore/21.04.78) /Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow, London 15.06.1983)/Rhiannon Jones
(Reading Uni) (cox)

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now