Top rowers test themselves and each other

Britain’s top rowers will get a feeling this weekend for how their winter training is progressing, as well as the chance to race each other, when they compete in the gruelling 5km GB Rowing Third Winter Assessment Trials this Saturday (14 February) in Boston, Lincolnshire.

The assessment, the third of three long distance time trials, also gives GB Rowing’s coaches the chance to assess rowers with the potential to make the step up into the senior squad.

Competition is expected to be fierce. A strong performance will improve a rower’s chances of being invited to the GB Rowing Senior Trials, held in Hazewinkel, Belgium in April. From these trials the season’s crews are often shaped.

In the women’s single scull Katherine Grainger, a three-times Olympic medallist, will find herself pitted against Annie Vernon with whom she won women’s quadruple scull silver in Beijing last year.

The race will also feature Natasha Howard, Beth Rodford and former world champion Sarah Winckless from the Beijing women’s eight.

In the men’s single scull event, Olympic gold medallist Andy Triggs-Hodge, Marcus Bateman and specialist single sculler Alan Campbell will all go head-to-head. Bateman, who is a graduate of British Rowing’s lottery-funded World Class Start scheme, sponsored by Siemens, finished second in December’s Winter Assessment and was only defeated by Hodge by the narrowest of margins.  Colin Smith, from the Beijing men’s eight, also races this event.

The open weight men have been given the choice of entering in a  single scull or a men’s pair – a sweep event.

Top billing for the men’s pair event is shared between Beijing Olympic men’s four gold medallist Pete Reed who races with Alex Gregory and Alex Partridge and Ric Egington, part of the men’s Olympic silver medal eight.

The trials are also designed to provide a pathway for young talent. Australian Youth Olympic double gold medallists  Kieren Emery and Matt Tarrant will race in the men’s pairs event.

The men’s lightweight field was to have been led by Zac Purchase but, like Anna Bebington in the open women’s single scull, he is a last-minute withdrawal.

That leaves his fellow Beijing lightweights as favourites for honours including Richard Chambers and Paul Mattick, and Olympic reserve Rob Williams.

The absence of 2008 Olympians Mark Hunter and James Lindsay-Fynn, who are both taking some time away from training, and James Clarke, who is racing in the open weight event, could provide an opportunity for up-and-coming talents such as Chris Boddy and Bob Hewitt, both on GB Rowing’s World Class Start, scheme to impress the selectors.

In the women’s lightweight event, Sophie Hosking, who won the trials in December, will race against Laura Greenhalgh, Hester Goodsell and Andrea Dennis, all of whom have represented Great Britain in the last year.

Openweight racing starts at 10.30 and lightweight racing at 13.30.

Full results will appear at: www.ara-rowing.org

*SIEMENS is the high performance partner of the GB Rowing Team
(as such they sponsor all the Olympic and Paralympic Class
boats in the senior squad and add value to the ARA’s World Class
Start and High Performance Programme in Clubs Schemes)

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
ENTRY LIST

Please note: this list is provisional and is subject to
amendment. This is not the start order.

OPENWEIGHT

MEN

Single Scull

Jonathan Adams (Clydesdale RC)
Marcus Bateman (Leander)
Dave Bell (Leander)
Mark Bowers (Newcastle University)
Anthony Browne (Nottingham RC and Uni)
Daniel Cadoux-Hudson (Imperial College)
Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers)
Nick Clark (Leander)
John Collins (Reading Uni)
Andrew Corrigan (Newcastle University)
Brendan Crean (Agecroft)
Dan Cupit (Newcastle University)
Robin Dowell (Leander)
Scott Durant (Oxford Brookes)
Joshua Fear (Agecroft)
Andrew Finlay (Oxford Brookes)
Lee Fisher (Tees RC)
Ed Ford (Newcastle University)
Robert Hay (Leander)
Simon Hislop (Imperial College)
Stuart Honor (Agecroft)
Anthony Hurley (Durham University BC)
William Laughton (Leander)
Matt Langridge (Northwich)
Ian Lawson (Leander)
Dave Marshall (Nottingham RC)
Adam Neill (Reading Uni)
Ray Poulter (Leander)
Christopher Rae (Clydesdale RC)
Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell (Uni of London BC)
Steve Rowbotham (Leander)
Will Satch (Leander)
Colin Smith (Isis)
Tom Solesbury (Isis)
Andy Triggs-Hodge (Molesey)
Jonathan Walton (Leicester RC)
Joshua Yerrell (Imperial College)

Pair
Christopher Abraham/Karl Hudspith (Oxford Brookes)
Frazer Brent/Daniel Badr-Safdari (Molesey BC)
Tom Burton/Cameron Nichol (Leander/Molesey BC)
John Clay/Joe Baddley (Cambridge Uni)
Thomas Clark/Alistair Webb (Leander)
James Clarke/ Tom Broadway (London RC/Leander)
A Cordey/Henry Ellender (Molesey BC)
Mason Durant/Murray Wilkojc (Newcastle University)
Ric Egington/ Alex Partridge (Leander)
James Foad/Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC)
Sam Hayes/Will Preece (Bristol Uni)
Jack Hockley/Tom Wright (Leander)
Henry Goodier/Dominic Meyrick-Cole (Imperial College)
Joel Jennings/James Strawson (Cambridge Uni)
Peter Marsland/George Nash (Cambridge Uni)
L O’Donoghue/ Dan Cater (Durham University BC)
James Orme/George Laughton (Leander)
Tom Ransley/Henry Pelly(Cambridge Uni)
Peter Reed/Alex Gregory (Leander/Reading Uni)
Scott Rennie/Fred Gill (Molesey BC/Cambridge Uni)
Dan Ritchie/Tom Wilkinson (Herne Bay/Leander)
Matt Tarrant/Kieren Emery (Oxford Brookes/Durham)
Alex Torbica/William Tew (Maidstone Invicta / Evesham)
Colin Williamson/Francis Richard (Leander)

WOMEN

Single Scull

Gemma Akers (Minerva Bath)
Jenny Arnold (Reading Uni)
Rosamund Bradbury (Westminster Sch)
Victoria Bryant (Leander)
Ruth Carpenter (Durham University BC)
Jo Cook (Leander)
Sarah Cowburn (Durham University BC)
Louise Entwistle (Uni of London WBC)
Jennie Farmer (Molesey)
Joanna Fitzsimons (Durham University BC)
Alice Freeman (Wallingford RC)
Katherine Grainger (St Andrews BC)
Katie Greves (Leander)
Hazell Georgina (Reading Uni)
K Hewett (Reading Uni)
Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers)
L Kennedy (Thames RC)
Catherine Lineker (Nottingham RC and Uni)
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford RC)
Nicci Meadows (Leander)
Victoria Meyer-Laker (Nottingham Uni)
Lindsay Morton (Nottingham RC)
Victoria Myers (Leander)
Frances Nicholls (Leander)
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London WBC)
Monica Relph (Nottingham Uni)
Louisa Reeve (Leander)
Beth Rodford (Gloucester RC)
Jacqueline Round (Nottingham RC)
Lucinda Sanders (Exeter RC)
Francesca Sanjana (Mortlake A&A)
Florence Sivell (Durham University BC)
Atlanta St-John (Wallingford RC)
Emily Taylor (Durham University BC)
Florence Temple (Molesey Boat Club)
Victoria Thornley (Minerva Bath)
Sophie Vellacott (Durham University BC)
Annie Vernon (Marlow RC)
Lucy Walczak (Molesey)
Ruth Walczak (Molesey)
Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft)
Melanie Wilson (Molesey)
Sarah Winckless (Walbrook & Royal CC)
Emma Windham (Leander)
Helen Wood (Reading Uni)

LIGHTWEIGHT

MEN

Single Scull

Chris Anness (Royal Docks)
Chris Bartley (Leander)
Andrew Berridge (London Rowing Club)
Laurence Birdsey (Rhwyfo Cymru)
Chris Boddy (Tees RC)
Joshua Butler (London Rowing Club)
George Caines (Nottingham RC)
Alex Cawthorne (London Rowing Club)
Peter Chambers (Oxford Brookes)
Jonathan Clegg (Leander)
Ian Couch (Durham University BC)
Carl Delaney (Nottingham Uni)
Iain Docwra (Heriott Watt University BC)
James Andrew Dodd (Durham University BC)
Richard Dunley (London Rowing Club)
Donald Evans (Fitzwilliam RC)
Nicholas Fearnhead (Durham University BC)
Stephen Feeney (London RC)
Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College)
A Gordon (Imperial College)
Thomas Harvey (Leander)
Bob Hewitt (Tees RC)
Will Hoodless (Upper Thames RC)
Ross Hunter (Leander)
Dave Jones (Leander)
Paul Keane (Molesey Boat Club)
Christopher James Kerr (St Catherines Camb)
Jamie Kirkwood (Angel BC)
D S Loveday (Reading Uni)
D MacColgain (London Rowing Club)
Oliver Mahony (London Rowing Club)
Paul Mattick (Wallingford RC)
R D McGow (Henley RC)
Michael Mottram (Reading Uni)
Nathan O’Reilly (Tideway Scullers)
Piers Pye-Watson (Newcastle Uni)
Adam Mark Ridler (Leander)
Ben Rowe (Tees RC)
Sam Scrimgeour (Glasgow RC)
Rob Williams (London Rowing Club)
Dominic Wilson (London Rowing Club)
Alexander Woods (Wallingford RC)
James Young (London RC)

WOMEN

Single Scull

Chloe Aitken (Mortlake A&A)
Nikki Bartlett (Tees RC)
Charlotte Burgess (Reading Uni)
Katherine Copeland (Tees RC)
Stephanie Cullen (London RC)
Andrea Dennis (Reading Uni)
Frances Fletcher (Leander)
Hester Goodsell (Reading Uni)
Laura Greenhalgh (London RC)
Jane Hall (Leander)
Sophie Hosking (London RC)
Elaine Johnstone (Tideway Scullers)
Kelly Limond (Strathclyde Park RC)
D Mallinson (Thames RC)
Eleanor Murphy (Mortlake A&A)
Beth Pascall (Nottingham Uni)
Athalie Redwood-Brown (Nottingham RC)
Ruth Sander (Mortlake A&A)
Nicola Spencer (Nottingham RC)
Emma Steel (Angel BC)
Anna Townsend (Mortlake A&A)
Harriet Townsend (Thames RC)
Rachel Willis (Henley RC)

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now