Seven medals for GB on opening day of Australian Youth Olympic Festival

GB Rowers have won three golds, a silver and three bronzes on the first of two days racing during the Australian Youth Olympic Festival  at the Penrith Regatta Course near Sydney which staged the 2000 Olympic Games.

The golds came in the women’s and men’s pair and the lightweight men’s double.

Heats for the bigger boats have also taken place.

MORE FOLLOWS LATER

Full results at:  www.olympics.org.uk/ayof09.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LIST
(listed from bow to stroke)

OPEN

WOMEN

OPEN

Pair (two boats)

Jenny Arnold (Reading Uni BC/06.02.90)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Reading RC/28.03.91)

Lottie Howard-Merill (Headington School BC/15.11.89)/
Jo Fitzsimons (St Neots RC/16.06.90)

Coach: Eira Parry

Four

Lottie Howard-Merill (Headington School BC/15.11.89)/
Jo Fitzsimons (St Neots RC/16.06.90)/
Jenny Arnold (Reading Uni BC/06.02.90)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Reading RC/28.03.91)

Coach: Eira Parry

Eight

Lottie Burgess (Reading Uni BC/25.06.90)/
Katherine Copeland (Yarm School BC/01.12.90)/
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm School BC/13.09.91)/
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London Women’s BC/21.04.90)/
Lottie Howard-Merill (Headington School BC/15.11.89)/
Jo Fitzsimons (St Neots RC/16.06.90)/
Jenny Arnold (Reading Uni BC/06.02.90)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Reading RC/28.03.91)/
Lilly van den Broecke – cox (Headington School BC/08.01.92)

Coach: Eira Parry

Single scull (two boats)

Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm School BC/13.09.91)

Olivia Oakes (Uni of London Women’s BC/21.04.90)

Coach: Nick Strange

Quad scull

Lottie Burgess (Reading Uni BC/25.06.90)/
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London Women’s BC/21.04.90)/
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm School BC/13.09.91)/
Katherine Copeland (Yarm School BC/01.12.90)

Coach: Nick Strange

MEN

Pair (two boats)

George Nash (CUBC/02.10.89)/
Matt Rossiter (Abingdon School/25.09.89)

Kieren Emery  (Tyne RC/01.06.90)/
Matt Tarrant (OBUBC/11.07.90)

Coach: Alex Henshilwood

Four

Matt Tarrant (OBUBC/11.07.90)/
Kieren Emery  (Tyne RC/01.06.90)/
George Nash (CUBC/02.10.89)/
Matt Rossiter (Abingdon School/25.09.89)

Coach: Alex Henshilwood

Eight

Jonny Walton (Leicester RC/06.10.90)/
Jon Clegg (Leander Club/14.07.89)/
Matt Tarrant (OBUBC/11.07.90)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/09.06.89)/
George Nash (CUBC/02.10.89)/
Matt Rossiter (Abingdon School/25.09.89)
Jon Preston (Reading Uni BC/16.04.89)
Kieren Emery  (Tyne RC/01.06.90)/
Max Gander (Abingdon School/26.01.90) – cox

Coach: Alex Henshilwood

Single scull (two boats)

Will Satch (Leander Club/09.06.89)

Jonny Walton (Leicester RC/06.10.90)

Coach: Wade Hall-Craggs

Quadruple scull

Jon Clegg (Leander Club/14.07.89)/
Jonny Walton (Leicester RC/06.10.90)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/09.06.89)/
Jon Preston (Reading Uni BC/16.04.89)

Coach: Wade Hall-Craggs

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Lottie Burgess (Reading Uni BC/25.06.90)/
Katherine Copeland (Yarm School BC/01.12.90)

Coach: Nick Strange

MEN

Double scull

Jon Preston (Reading Uni BC/16.04.89)/
Jon Clegg (Leander Club/14.07.89)

Coach: Wade Hall-Craggs

Travelling reserves

Josh Butler (London Rowing Club/11.03.89)
Sophie Vellacott (Durham Uni BC/13.03.89)

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now