GB win more medals at Australian Youth Olympic Festival

GB Rowers have today won a further four golds and a silver at the Australian Youth Olympic festival in Sydney to add to the seven medals won yesterday and bringing the overall GB medal total for the event to seven golds, two silvers and three bronzes.

Today’s golds came from the men’s and women’s fours, the women’s quadruple scull and the men’s eight. The men’s quadruple scull took silver and the women’s eight were fourth.

New Zealand won the women’s eight and Australia took the men’s quadruple scull title.

Penrith Regatta course, where Sir Steve Redgrave won his now-legendary fifth Olympic gold medal in the men’s four with Sir Matt Pinsent, James Cracknell and Tim Foster, witnessed some very close finishes today.

Australia’s win in the men’s quadruple scull came by under two tenths of a second after GB put in a strong final 500m.  The GB men’s four held off New Zealand to take their title by just over two tenths in a race where New Zealand led at the first mark and put in a quick final 500m.

Whilst the overall results for GB are pleasing, the real benefit is in the experience of a multi-sport competitive environment for the young rowers involved who have to race several times in one day and in different boat classes.

Full results at:  www.olympics.org.uk/ayof09.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS

(FINALS featuring GB crews only. Full results
at: www.olympics.org.uk/ayof09.)

OPEN

WOMEN

Four

1.  Lottie Howard-Merrill/Jo Fitzsimons/Jenny Arnold/
     Olivia Carnegie-Brown (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:01.38
2.  Australia 7:03.27
3.  New Zealand 7:05.75
4.  Australia 7:07.24
5.  Australia 7:09.35
6.  Australia 7:14.78

Eight

1.  New Zealand 6:44.49
2.  Australia 6:46.36
3.  Australia 6:48.25
4.  Lottie Burgess/Katherine Copeland/Sophie Vellacott/Lottie
     Howard-Merrill/Jo Fitzsimons/Jenny Arnold/Olivia
     Carnegie-Brown/Lilly Van den Broecke (cox)  (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:52.20
5.  Australia 6:55.58
6.  Australia 6:56.66

Quadruple Scull

1.  Lottie Burgess/Olivia Oakes/Rachel Gamble-Flint/
     Katherine Copeland (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:47.66
2.  Australia 6:49.07
3.  Australia 6:49.08
4.  New Zealand 6:53.73
5.  Australia 7:03.49
6.  Australia 7:07.67

MEN

Four

1.  Matt Tarrant/Kieren Emery/George Nash/Matt Rossiter
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:08.77
2.  New Zealand 6:08.99
3.  Australia 6:15.68
4.  Australia 6:23.58
5.  Australia 6:24.06
6.  Australia 6:28.66

Eight

1.  Jonny Walton/Jon Clegg/Matt Tarrant/Will Satch/George Nash/
     Matt Rossiter/John Preston/Kieren Emery/Max Gander (cox)
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 5;53.30
2.  New Zealand 5:56.01
3.  Australia 5:58.44
4.  Australia 6:00.35
5.  Australia 6:01.39
6.  Australia 6:02.04

Quadruple scull

1.  Australia 6:04.86
2.  Jon Clegg/Jonny Walton/Will Satch/John Preston
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:05.00
3.  Australia 6:10.17
4.  New Zealand 6:12.78
5.  Australia 6:16.92
6.  Australia 6:17.87

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LIST
(listed from bow to stroke)

OPEN

WOMEN

OPEN

Pair (two boats)

Jenny Arnold (Reading Uni BC/06.02.90)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Reading RC/28.03.91)

Lottie Howard-Merill (Headington School BC/15.11.89)/
Jo Fitzsimons (St Neots RC/16.06.90)

Coach: Eira Parry

Four

Lottie Howard-Merill (Headington School BC/15.11.89)/
Jo Fitzsimons (St Neots RC/16.06.90)/
Jenny Arnold (Reading Uni BC/06.02.90)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Reading RC/28.03.91)

Coach: Eira Parry

Eight

Lottie Burgess (Reading Uni BC/25.06.90)/
Katherine Copeland (Yarm School BC/01.12.90)/
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm School BC/13.09.91)/
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London Women’s BC/21.04.90)/
Lottie Howard-Merill (Headington School BC/15.11.89)/
Jo Fitzsimons (St Neots RC/16.06.90)/
Jenny Arnold (Reading Uni BC/06.02.90)/
Olivia Carnegie-Brown (Reading RC/28.03.91)/
Lilly van den Broecke – cox (Headington School BC/08.01.92)

Coach: Eira Parry

Single scull (two boats)

Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm School BC/13.09.91)

Olivia Oakes (Uni of London Women’s BC/21.04.90)

Coach: Nick Strange

Quad scull

Lottie Burgess (Reading Uni BC/25.06.90)/
Olivia Oakes (Uni of London Women’s BC/21.04.90)/
Rachel Gamble-Flint (Yarm School BC/13.09.91)/
Katherine Copeland (Yarm School BC/01.12.90)

Coach: Nick Strange

MEN

Pair (two boats)

George Nash (CUBC/02.10.89)/
Matt Rossiter (Abingdon School/25.09.89)

Kieren Emery  (Tyne RC/01.06.90)/
Matt Tarrant (OBUBC/11.07.90)

Coach: Alex Henshilwood

Four

Matt Tarrant (OBUBC/11.07.90)/
Kieren Emery  (Tyne RC/01.06.90)/
George Nash (CUBC/02.10.89)/
Matt Rossiter (Abingdon School/25.09.89)

Coach: Alex Henshilwood

Eight

Jonny Walton (Leicester RC/06.10.90)/
Jon Clegg (Leander Club/14.07.89)/
Matt Tarrant (OBUBC/11.07.90)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/09.06.89)/
George Nash (CUBC/02.10.89)/
Matt Rossiter (Abingdon School/25.09.89)
John Preston (Reading Uni BC/16.04.89)
Kieren Emery  (Tyne RC/01.06.90)/
Max Gander (Abingdon School/26.01.90) – cox

Coach: Alex Henshilwood

Single scull (two boats)

Will Satch (Leander Club/09.06.89)

Jonny Walton (Leicester RC/06.10.90)

Coach: Wade Hall-Craggs

Quadruple scull

Jon Clegg (Leander Club/14.07.89)/
Jonny Walton (Leicester RC/06.10.90)/
Will Satch (Leander Club/09.06.89)/
Jon Preston (Reading Uni BC/16.04.89)

Coach: Wade Hall-Craggs

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Lottie Burgess (Reading Uni BC/25.06.90)/
Katherine Copeland (Yarm School BC/01.12.90)

Coach: Nick Strange

MEN

Double scull

John Preston (Reading Uni BC/16.04.89)/
Jon Clegg (Leander Club/14.07.89)

Coach: Wade Hall-Craggs

Travelling reserves

Josh Butler (London Rowing Club/11.03.89)
Sophie Vellacott (Durham Uni BC/13.03.89)

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now