Four finalists and an international first for Townsend

GB Rowing has four boats through to the finals of the European Championships in Athens on a day when Sam Townsend recorded his first senior international race win in a single scull to reach the semi-finals.

Townsend will be joined in the semis tomorrow by the men’s double scull of Charles Cousins and  Bill Lucas whilst GB’s four finalists are the men’s and women’s eights and the lightweight and open women’s double sculls.  Three of these four boats needed a repechage to make the final cut.

Racing today was made difficult by the wind and with a stormy winds projected over the weekend the racing programme has been rescheduled to finish tomorrow rather than on Sunday.

The European Championships, recently reinstated to the senior event calendar after a gap of over thirty years, has developed into an event where GB can test its developing rowers. Townsend, Lucas and Cousins, for instance, narrowly missed qualification for Olympic Games this year in the men’s quadruple scull and will benefit from the senior-level racing opportunity. In Athens some nations have chosen, though, to field strong crews including Beijing Olympians.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS

HEATS

OPEN

WOMEN

Eight
(NB – seeding race)

1.  Romania 6:10.37
2.  Jo Cook/Vicky Myers/Georgina Menheneott/Emily Taylor/Rachael
     Loveridge/Kirsty Myles/Lindsey Maguire/Hannah Elsy/Rebecca Dowbiggin
    (cox) GREAT BRITAIN 6:15.31
3.  Belarus 6:18.65
4.  Ukraine 6:21.69
5.  Poland 6:23.19
6.  Italy 6:29.11

Double scull

1.  Ukraine 7:01.78
2.  Bulgaria 7:11.05
3.  Tina Stiller/Debbie Flood (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:14.01
4.  Romania 7:15.44

MEN

Four

1.  Greece 5:59.38
2.  Spain 6:06.45
3.  George Laughton/Will Laughton/Pete Marsland/Tom
     Ransley (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:07.59
4.  Belarus 6:13.08
5.  Serbia 6:14.04

Eight

1. Germany 5:38.22
2.  Romania 5:44.60
3.  Charles Burkitt/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Phil Turnham /Tom Broadway /Marcus Bateman/James Orme/Tom Burton/Tom Wilkinson /Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 5:46.17
4.  Ukraine 5:47.50

Single scull

1.  Sam Townsend (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:55.45
2.  Bulgaria 6:56.00
3.  Italy 6:56.29
4.  Netherlands 7:11.70
5.  Russia 7:23.59
6.  Croatia 7:51.19

Double scull

1.  Italy 6:21.31
2.  Germany 6:24.78
3.  Charles Cousins/Bill Lucas (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:27.21
4.  Greece 6:38.39
5.  Lithuania 6:42.46

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

1.  Poland 7:08.99
2.  Frances Fletcher/Andrea Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:19.63
3.  Austria 7:25.56

REPECHAGES

OPEN

WOMEN

Double scull

1. Italy 7:11.53
2. Greece 7:16.89
3.  Bulgaria 7:17.72
4.  Tina Stiller/Debbie Flood (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:18.39
5.  Romania 7:18.79
6.  Lithuania 7:22.23

MEN

Four

1. Ukraine 6:16.65
2.  Belarus 6:17.75
3.  George Laughton/Will Laughton/Pete Marsland/Tom
     Ransley (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:19.52
4.  Denmark 6:27.42

Eight

1.  Poland 5:50.70
2.  Russia 5:52.30
3.  Croatia 5:52.62
4.  Charles Burkitt/Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell/Phil Turnham /Tom Broadway /  Marcus Bateman/James Orme/Tom Burton/Tom Wilkinson /Phelan Hill (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)  5:53.22
5.  Romania 5:54.26
6.  Ukraine 6:04.82

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

1.  Germany 7:26.59
2.  Austria 7:27.15
3.  Hungary 7:27.94
4.  Frances Fletcher/Andrea Dennis (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:28.49
5.  Belarus 7:31.18

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING CREW LISTS
European Championships 2008, Schinias
(with clubs/home towns/dates of birth)
(listed from bow to stroke)

OPEN WOMEN

Eight:

Jo Cook (Leander / Nottingham / 22.03.84)
Vicky Myers (Leander / Cheshire/ 31.03.81)
Georgina Menheneott (Mortlake / North Bradley / 18.12.78)
Emily Taylor (Durham University / Lincoln / 28.06.87)
Rachael Loveridge (Leander / 05.07.80)
Kirsty Myles (Oxford Brookes / Edinburgh / 24.02.86)
Lindsey Maguire (Wallingford / Oxford / 15.01.82)
Hannah Elsy (Durham University / Twickenham / 28.12.86)
Rebecca Dowbiggin (cox) (CUBC / Cambridge / 11.04.83) (cox)

Coach: Nick Strange

Double scull

Tina Stiller (Nottingham RC / Yarm / 16.05.84)
Debbie Flood (Leander / Guiseley / 16.09.85)

Coach: Ade Roberts

OPEN MEN

Four

George Laughton (Leander / Douglas, Isle of Man / 21.04.85)
Will Laughton (University of London BC / Northwick / 17.06.87)
Pete Marsland (CUBC / Hampton /06.03.85)/Tom Ransley
(CUBC/Ashford / 06.09.85)

Coach: Peter Sheppard

Eight

Charles Burkitt (Leander / Newark / 28.04.86)
Dan Ritchie or (Reading University / Herne Bay / 06/01/87)
Nathaniel Reilly O’Donnell ( University of London BC / Durham / 13.04.88)
Phil Turnham (Reading University / Stanmore / 13.09.81)
Tom Broadway (Leander / )
Marcus Bateman (Leander / Torquay / 16.09.82)
James Orme (Leander / Colchester / 01.04.84)
Tom Burton (Leander / 24.05.80)
Tom Wilkinson (Leander / Reading / 04.07.85 )
Phelan Hill (Leander / Bedford / 21.07.80)

Coach:  Jonny Singfield

Single Scull

Sam Townsend (Reading University Boat Club / Reading / 26.11.85)

Coach: Adrian Cassidy

Double Scull

Charles Cousins ( Reading University Boat Club / Willingham / 13.12.88)
Bill Lucas ( Reading University Boat Club / Kingswear / 13.09.87)

Coach: Adrian Cassidy

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

Frances Fletcher (Durham Uni/Chester-le-Street/2.8.87)
/Andrea Dennis (Wallingford/Oxford/3.1.82)

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now