Ten crews through to World U23 finals

Ten GB Rowing crews are through to tomorrow’s finals of the World U23
Championships in  Brandeburg, Germany. Nine qualified through the
standard racing session and a tenth, the men’s four, joined later by
finishing third in their semi-final which was postponed after the GB
boat crashed and broke a rigger during the race warm-up earlier today.

Four British crews won their semi-finals today despite strong and
gusting headwind conditions and a further six are through to finals by
either finishing in the top three today or by winning repechages
yesterday.

"It’s been a fantastic day", said team manager Steve Gunn.  "The team has been on fire".

A win for the women’s double scull and the qualification of the
lightweight women’s double scull, in third place, were particularly
pleasing for Gunn on a day when his charges all performed well.

The semi-final winners were the women’s single and double sculls as
well as the men’s pair and double scull.  GB Rowing’s men’s eight were
involved in a great race with Canada, Germany and the Netherlands at
the end of the day and booked their final place by taking second behind
Canada.

Earlier Tina Stiller recorded a strong win, by over seven seconds, in the women’s single scull.

Finally, the GB lightweight men’s pair of Carl Delaney and John Preston
won today’s B final. All other finals are tomorrow with racing starting
at 09.50 (UK time) and finishing at 15.10.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
World U23 Championships, Brandenburg
(races featuring GB crews only. Full results at:
www.worldrowing.com)

SEMI-FINALS

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

1. Tina Stiller (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:49.23
2.  Hungary 8:57.95
3.  USA 9:00.25
4.  Finland 9:03.85
5.  Latvia 9:03.85
6.  El Salvador 9:36.10

Double scull

1. Ruth Walczak/Rosamund Bradbury (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:57.75
2. Ukraine 7:59.07
3.  Netherlands 8:02.60
4.  Lithuania 8:02.99
5.  Romania 8:11.74
6.  France 8:17.07

MEN

Pair

1.  Ben Smith/Charles Burkitt (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:17.12
2.  Germany 7:20.15
3.  Serbia 7:23.07
4.  Hungary 7:24.97
5.  Croatia 7:31.79
6.  Turkey 7:51.57

Four

1.  Italy 7:05.58
2.  Croatia 7:08.19
3.  Dan Ritchie/Mohamed Sbihi/Cameron Nichol/Will Laughton
(GREAT BRITAIN) 7:0916
4. Romania 7:11.92
5.  Bulgaria 7:23.59
6.  France 7:29.90

Eight

1.  Canada 6:20.88
2.  Joshua Davidson/Chris Abraham/Mason Durant/Fred Gill/
Karl Hudspith/Matthew Rossiter/Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell/
Scott Durant/Henry Fieldman(GREAT BRITAIN) 6:21.98
3.  Germany 6:24.12
4.  Netherlands 6:26.05
5.  Russia 6:30.32
6.  New Zealand 6:35.65

Double scull

1. Charles Cousins/Bill Lucas (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:15.28
2.  Germany 7:16.30
3.  Lithuania 7:24.31
4.  Ukraine 7:24.69
5.  Latvia 7:34.28
6.  Estonia 7:44.34

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

1.  Switzerland 8:02.53  
2.  France 8:05.48
3.  Emma Steel/Frances Fletcher (GREAT BRITAIN)  8:07.39
4.  Australia 8:08.46
5.  Poland 8:13.09
6.  USA 8:16.75

B FINALS

MEN

LIGHTWEIGHT

Pair

1.  John Preston/Carl Delaney  (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:58.74
2.  Turkey 8:02.38
3.  Hungary 8:06.47
4.  USA 8:08.87
5.  Serbia 8:17.94

REPECHAGES
(which took place on Friday 18 July)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1.  Emily Taylor/Hannah Elsy (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:42.36
2.  Belarus 7:43.87
3.  Germany 7:47.09
4.  Russia 7:48.14
5.  Ukraine 7:49.18
6.  Canada 7:53.68

Four

1. Vicky Bryant/Jacqui Round/Kirsty Myles/Rachael Jefferies(GREAT
BRITAIN) 7:00.01
2.  Belarus 7:04.09
3.  Germany 7:09.26
4.  New Zealand 7:11.67

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Greece 8:15.32
2.  Slovenia 8:20.51
3.  Nicola Spencer (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:28.83
4.  Argentina 8:30.70

MEN

Pair

1.  France 7:08.10
2.  Germany 7:08.41
3.  John Preston/Carl Delaney (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:11.11
4.  Turkey 7:16.27

Quadruple scull

1.  Henry Chin/Bob Hewitt/Nick Fearnhead/Chris Boddy (GREAT
BRITAIN)  6:16.25
2.  Switzerland 6:17.33
3.  France 6:19.49
4.  Azerbaijan 6:49.86  

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS
(From bow to stroke with cox. Includes club or school/home town/d.o.b).

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Emily Taylor (Durham Uni/Lincoln/28.06.87)/Hannah Elsy (Durham
Uni/Twickenham/28.12.86)

Four

Vicky Bryant (Oxford Brookes/Chester-le-Street /23.07.87)/Jacqui Round
(Nottingham RC/St Neots/01.07.87)/Kirsty Myles (Oxford
Brookes/Edinburgh/24.02.86)/Rachael Jefferies (Oxford
Brookes/Abingdon/02.09.87)

Single scull

Tina Stiller (Nottingham RC/Yarm/23.06.87)

Double scull

Ruth Walczak (Uni of London/Rochdale/15.09.88)/Rosamund Bradbury
(Westminster School/Banstead/17.12.88)

MEN

Pair

Ben Smith (OUBC/Oxford/07.08.86)/Charles Burkitt (Leander/Newark/28.04.86)

Four

Dan Ritchie (Reading Univ/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/Mohamed Sbihi
(Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/Cameron Nichol (University of
London/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/Will Laughton (University of
London/Isle of Man/17.06.87)

Eight

Joshua Davidson (Leander/Twickenham/19.09.86)/Chris
Abraham (Oxford Brookes/Lisbellaw, N. Ireland/05.12.87)/
Mason Durant (Newcastle Uni/Halton, Lancs/12.02.88)/Fred
Gill (Newcastle Uni/Shrewsbury/09.01.86)/Karl Hudspith
(Oxford Brookes/Twickenham/31.03.88)/Matthew Rossiter
(Abingdon School/Newbury/25.09.89)/Nathaniel
Reilly-O’Donnell (University of London/Durham/13.04.88)/Scott
Durant (Oxford Brookes/Halton, Lancs/12.02.88)/
Henry Fieldman (University of London/London/25.11.88) (cox)

Double scull
Charles Cousins (Reading Univ/Cambridge/13.12/88)/Bill
Lucas (Reading Univ/Kingswear, Devon/13.09.87)

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single scull

Nicola Spencer (Exeter Uni/Chipping Norton/04.12.86)

Double scull

Emma Steel (Durham Uni/Chester-le-Street/08.02.87)/
Frances Fletcher (Durham Uni/Chester-le-Street/02.08/87)

MEN

Pair

John Preston (Reading Uni/Durham/16.04.89)/Carl Delaney
(Nottingham Uni/Wallingford/07.03.88)

Quadruple scull

Henry Chin (Durham Uni/London/27.03.86)/Bob Hewitt
(Tees RC/Scarborough/27.04/87)/Nick Fearnhead (Durham
Uni/Mold/08.02.88)/Chris Boddy (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)

Team Management

David Tanner & Steve Gunn

Coaches

Peter Sheppard
Stuart Whitelaw
Chris Collerton
Henry Bailhache-Webb
Adrian Cassidy
Nick Strange
Edouard Blanc
Ade Roberts
Carl Smith
Nathan Adams
Peter Lee

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now