Success for senior lightweight women’s quad and junior men’s four

The GB Rowing junior men’s four were heat winners today in Linz,
Austria, at the world championships to book a semi-final place whilst
the senior lightweight women’s quadruple scull won their repechage to
move into the weekend’s finals.

Elsewhere the day was described as an "eye-opener", especially for the junior crews, by team manager John Layng.

"There are a lot of strong crews out here but I believe that our junior
crews, who are relatively newly-formed, have the ability to raise their
game in the next phase of the Championships", said Layng.

The junior men’s pair are through to the quarter-finals but the coxed
four and the junior women’s four and double all race repechages
tomorrow.  Meanwhile the senior lightweight men’s quadruple scull were
fifth today and now race a B final at the weekend.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
SENIOR

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Quadruple scull

Repechage

1.  Sophie Hosking/Andrea Dennis/ Laura Greenhalgh/
Jane Hall (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:41.52
2.  USA 6:43.14
3.  Denmark 6:50.95
4.  Germany 6:53.96
5.  Russia 6:57.64
6.  Hungary 7:01.14

MEN

Single Scull

Quarter-final

1. Greece 7:11.74
2.  Slovakia 7:18.13
3.  Spain 7:20.00
4.  Adam Freeman-Pask (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:21.80
4.  Croatia 7:26.69
5.  Finland 7:30.32

Quadruple scull

Repechage

1.  Czech Republic 6:00.42
2.  USA 6:01.33
3.  Germany 6:01.35
4.  Turkey 6:01.63
5.  Simon Jones/Rob Williams/ Alasdair Leighton-Crawford/
Matt Beechey (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:03.05

JUNIORS

WOMEN

Four

1. Italy 6:49.85
2. Amber Anderson/Olivia Carnegie-Brown/Jenny Arnold/Joanna Fitzsimons
(GREAT BRITAIN) 6:55.38
3.  Australia 7:05.63
4.  Czech Republic 7:09.98
5.  Austria 7:14.28

Double scull

1.  Germany 7:19.81
2.  Czech Republic 7:27.31
3.  Italy 7:29.74
4.  France 7:30.59
5.  Olivia Oakes/Rachel Gamble-Flint (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:31.84
6.  Denmark 7:37.24

MEN

Pair

1. Slovenia 7:06.80
2. Turkey 7:12.58
3.  Latvia 7:16.97
4.  Joshua Pendry/Stewart Innes (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:18.55

Four

1.  Jack Morrissey/William Perham/Patrick Lapage/Kieren Emery
(GREAT BRITAIN) 6:23.84
2.  Greece 6:24.87
3.  Croatia 6:29.98
4.  France 6:31.93

Coxed four

1.  Germany 6:23.44
2.  Italy 6:27.67
3.  Toby Mumford/Jason Phillips/Matthew Tarrant/Sean Dixon/
Max Gander (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:29.08
4.  USA 6:36.62
5.  South Africa 6:41.93

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now