Gold for Lucas and Cousins

Bill Lucas and Charles Cousins converted the promise they have long
shown as graduates of the ARA’s World Class Start Scheme, sponsored by
Siemens, by today winning world U23 double scull gold in Brandenburg,
Germany, on a day when GB Rowing took a gold, a silver and three
bronzes in total plus two fourth places. Lucas and Cousins won their
title after coming from behind to beat Croatia.

Tina Stiller, who will soon travel to Beijing as a reserve for the
senior Olympic team, was today’s silver medallist in the women’s single
scull.  Germany proved too strong today from the outset for the
Nottingham-based sculler who was so dominant in yesterday’s semi-finals.

Britain’s bronzes came from the women’s pair and four and the men’s
pair.  The women’s double scull and the men’s lightweight quadruple
scull were both fourth. The GB men’s eight were fifth and the
lightweight women’s double, who were unexpected finalists, were sixth.

"I’m very pleased with the team’s performance, everyone raced well and
performed to expectations", said team manager Steve Gunn as the finals
session drew to a close.

After their training crash yesterday more bad luck befell the
much-tipped GB men’s four in an event where GB has won gold at both of
the previous two editions of these Championships.  Cameron Nichol had
to withdraw overnight on medical grounds and was replaced by Carl
Delaney of the lightweight men’s pair offering the crew, in the
circumstances, little chance of medal success. Ultimately they finished
sixth after a positive start but a fading second half of the race.

"Obviously, that was pretty frustrating for them but they still went out and did their best", added Gunn.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS
(Races featuring GB crews only. Full results at
www.worldrowing.com)

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

1. Romania 7:19.24
2.  Australia 7:21.66
3.  Emily Taylor/Hannah Elsy (GREAT BRITAIN) 7;24.93
4.  Germany 7:28.09
5.  Belarus 7:30.59
6.  Russia 7:36.22

Four

1.  Italy 7:03.88
2.  Netherlands 7:05.72
3.  Vicky Bryant/Jacqui Round/Kirsty Myles/Rachael Jefferies (GREAT
BRITAIN)  7:07.01
4. USA 7:08.71
5. Australia 7:11.54
6. Belarus 7:14.56

Single scull

1.  Germany 7:43.90
2.  Tina Stiller (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:48.20
3.  Hungary 7:52.28
4.  Bulgaria 7:53.09
5.  Estonia 8:03.57
6.  USA 8:11.02

Double scull

1. Germany 7:08.70
2.  Czech Republic 7:10.34
3.  Poland 7:12.40
4.  Ruth Walczak/Rosamund Bradbury (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:14.87
5.  Ukraine 7:17.88
6.  Netherlands 7:28.28

MEN

Pair

1.  Greece 6:39.47
2.  Argentina 6:43.32
3.  Ben Smith/Charles Burkitt (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:45.47
4.  Germany 6:48.29
5.  Serbia 6:55.43
6.  Canada 6:58.91

Four

1.  Germany 6:13.79
2.  Italy 6:15.82
3.  Croatia 6:17.38
4.  Australia 6:17.78
5.  New Zealand 6:19.52
6.  Dan Ritchie/Mohamed Sbihi/Carl Delaney*/Will Laughton
(GREAT BRITAIN) 6:26.28
*sub for injured Cameron Nichol

Eight

1.  USA 5:49.42
2.  Canada 5:53.30
3.  Poland 5:54.57
4.  Germany 5:56.64
5.  Joshua Davidson/Chris Abraham/Mason Durant/Fred Gill/
Karl Hudspith/Matthew Rossiter/Nathaniel Reilly-O’Donnell/
Scott Durant/Henry Fieldman(GREAT BRITAIN) 5:57.11
6.  Estonia 6:00.18

Double scull

1.  Charles Cousins/Bill Lucas (GREAT BRITIAN) 6:33.11
2.  Croatia 6:33.95
3.  Germany 6:34.54
4.  Greece 6:41.04
5.  Italy 6:46.82
6.  Lithuania 6:52.17

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Double scull

1.  Germany 7:26.42
2.  Greece 7:31.66
3.  Switzerland 7:36.12
4.  France 7:42.42
5.  Russia 7:43.97
6.  Emma Steel/Frances Fletcher (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:44.18

MEN

Quadruple scull

1.  Denmark 6:19.71
2.  Italy 6:21.12
3.  Germany 6:21.77
4.  Henry Chin/Bob Hewitt/Nick Fearnhead/Chris Boddy (GREAT
BRITAIN) 6:27.10
5.  Switzerland 6:35.88
6.  Hungary 6:41.56

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
CREW LISTS
(From bow to stroke with cox. Includes club or school/home town/d.o.b).

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Emily Taylor (Durham Uni/Lincoln/28.06.87)/Hannah Elsy (Durham
Uni/Twickenham/28.12.86)

Four

Vicky Bryant (Oxford Brookes/Chester-le-Street /23.07.87)/Jacqui Round
(Nottingham RC/St Neots/01.07.87)/Kirsty Myles (Oxford
Brookes/Edinburgh/24.02.86)/Rachael Jefferies (Oxford
Brookes/Abingdon/02.09.87)

Single scull

Tina Stiller (Nottingham RC/Yarm/23.06.87)

Double scull

Ruth Walczak (Uni of London/Rochdale/15.09.88)/Rosamund Bradbury
(Westminster School/Banstead/17.12.88)

MEN

Pair

Ben Smith (OUBC/Oxford/07.08.86)/Charles Burkitt (Leander/Newark/28.04.86)

Four

Dan Ritchie (Reading Univ/Herne Bay/06.01.87)/Mohamed Sbihi
(Molesey BC/Surbiton/27.03.88)/Cameron Nichol (University of
London/Glastonbury/26.06.87)/Will Laughton (University of
London/Isle of Man/17.06.87)

Eight

Joshua Davidson (Leander/Twickenham/19.09.86)/Chris
Abraham (Oxford Brookes/Lisbellaw, N. Ireland/05.12.87)/
Mason Durant (Newcastle Uni/Halton, Lancs/12.02.88)/Fred
Gill (Newcastle Uni/Shrewsbury/09.01.86)/Karl Hudspith
(Oxford Brookes/Twickenham/31.03.88)/Matthew Rossiter
(Abingdon School/Newbury/25.09.89)/Nathaniel
Reilly-O’Donnell (University of London/Durham/13.04.88)/Scott
Durant (Oxford Brookes/Halton, Lancs/12.02.88)/
Henry Fieldman (University of London/London/25.11.88) (cox)

Double scull
Charles Cousins (Reading Univ/Cambridge/13.12/88)/Bill
Lucas (Reading Univ/Kingswear, Devon/13.09.87)

LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single scull

Nicola Spencer (Exeter Uni/Chipping Norton/04.12.86)

Double scull

Emma Steel (Durham Uni/Chester-le-Street/08.02.87)/
Frances Fletcher (Durham Uni/Chester-le-Street/02.08/87)

MEN

Pair

John Preston (Reading Uni/Durham/16.04.89)/Carl Delaney
(Nottingham Uni/Wallingford/07.03.88)

Quadruple scull

Henry Chin (Durham Uni/London/27.03.86)/Bob Hewitt
(Tees RC/Scarborough/27.04/87)/Nick Fearnhead (Durham
Uni/Mold/08.02.88)/Chris Boddy (Tees RC/Stockton-on-Tees/16.11.87)

Team Management

David Tanner & Steve Gunn

Coaches

Peter Sheppard
Stuart Whitelaw
Chris Collerton
Henry Bailhache-Webb
Adrian Cassidy
Nick Strange
Edouard Blanc
Ade Roberts
Carl Smith
Nathan Adams
Peter Lee

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now