Whitlam and Reeve secure Beijing place for women’s pair

GB Rowing’s women’s pair of Olivia Whitlam and
Louisa Reeve, today qualified for the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing
with a storming second place in the final of the Olympic Qualifying
Regatta in Poznan, Poland.

"They rowed out of their skins", said a clearly delighted GB
Performance Director David Tanner of the Siemens-sponsored duo. "They
were superb".

The performance takes the total of Olympic-qualified GB boats to a
record number, in recent Games, of 12 after 11 other boats qualified
direct from the world championships  in Munich last year.  Now GB has
the potential to take 43 rowers to Beijing, subject to BOA ratification
with an announcement due next Thursday (26 June) at the National
Training Centre at Caversham.

In recent Games only Barcelona in 1992 has seen more British rowers – 46 – in an equal number of 12 boats.

Today Reeve, world bronze medallist in the eight last year, and Whitlam
produced a confident performance. A blistering pace was set by early
leaders Russia but the British duo held their nerve, overtaking the
Russians in the final 500m and nearly catching eventual winners,
France, in the final metres.

Heartbreak followed, though, for the men’s quadruple scull of Charles
Cousins, Bill Lucas, Sam Townsend and Simon Fieldhouse who missed out
by just one place.  Little more than a second separated their third
place from Slovenia’s second place behind winners Belarus.

"They had a really good go at it today", said Tanner. "We always knew that it was going to be tough for them to qualify".

GB’s adaptive crews are also in action later today in the Pre-Paralympic Regatta.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
Results

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Final

1. France  7:36.69
2. Louisa Reeve/Olivia Whitlam (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:37.67
3. Denmark 7:39.06
4. Russia 7:43.86  

MEN

Quadruple scull

Final

1.  Belarus  5:55.71
2. Slovenia 5:55.97
3. Charles Cousins/Bill/Lucas/Sam Townsend/Simon Fieldhouse (GREAT
BRITAIN) 5:57.22     
4. Canada 5:58.74
5. Argentina 6:06.44
6. Egypt 6:15.45   

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB CREW LISTS (with clubs/home towns/dates of birth)
Poznan World Cup 2008

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Olivia Whitlam( Agecroft/Warrington 16.09.85)/Louisa
Reeve (Leander/London/16.05.84)

Coach Rob Morgan

Single scull

Tina Stiller (Nottingham/Yarm, N.Yorks/23.6.87)

Coach: Miles Forbes-Thomas

Quadruple scull

Sam Townsend (Reading Uni/Reading/26.11.85)/Charles Cousins (Reading
Uni/Cambridge/13.12.88)/Bill Lucas (Reading Uni/Dartmouth/
13.09.87)/Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey/Thames Ditton/04.09.76)

Coach: Adrian Cassidy

ADAPTIVE CREWS

Single scull

Helene Raynsford (Guildford RC/Frimley/29.12.79)

Coach:  Chad King

MEN

Single scull

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks/Barnet, London/24.5.84)

Coach: Chad King

MIXED

Mixed adaptive coxed four

Vicki Hansford )Guildford RC/Lewisham/31.10.79)/
Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow Weald/15.6.83)/
Alastair Mckean (Herne Bay ARC/Whitstable/14.4.79)/
James Morgan (Deal RC/Dover/Deal Walmer & Kingsdown)/
Alan Sherman (Thames Tradesmen/London/22.10.51) (cox)

Coach: Chad King

Double scull

Karen Cromie (Royal Docks BC/Ballinamallard, Co.Fermanagh/
24.9.79)/James Roberts (Swansea/11.5.86)

Coach:  Tom Dyson

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now