Two golds and a silver for adaptive rowers

GB Rowing’s adaptive crews, racing at the
Pre-Paralympic Regatta in Poznan, Poland, produced some solid
ground-work for the Beijing Paralympic Games when they took two golds
and a silver from today’s finals.

Golds came from reigning world
champion Tom Aggar in the single scull and from the mixed adaptive
coxed four whose gold was proof of recent progress made.

"The
mixed adaptive coxed four has really stepped on", said David Tanner GB
Performance Director.  "That was really pleasing to see".

Karen
Cromie and James Roberts took the silver after a battling performance
in the mixed adaptive double scull with Poland and the Ukraine.

Helene Raynsford, due to race in the women’s single scull final today, withdrew at the last minute because of illness.

Full results:  www.worldrowing.com

 

Results

(races featuring GB crews only)

Pre-Paralympic Regatta

 

FINALS

ADAPTIVE

MEN

Single scull

1.  Tom Aggar (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:59.51

2.  Israel 5:10.82

3.  Ukraine 5:15.58

4.  Spain 5:17.72

5.  France 5:30.46

6.  Hungary 5:35.23

Four

1. Vicki Hansford/Naomi Riches/Alastair Mckean/James Morgan/Alan

Sherman (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 3:33.89

2.  Germany 3;39.00

3.  Netherlands 3:43.21

4.  Russia 3:46.51

5.  Denmark 3:51.47

6.  Israel 4;01.52

Double scull

1. Poland 4;19.07

2.  Karen Cromie/James Roberts (GREAT BRITAIN) 4:20.52

3.  Ukraine 4;23.93

4.  Germany 1 4:32.25

5.  Israel 4;41.30

 

 

GB CREW LISTS (with clubs/home towns/dates of birth)

Poznan World Cup 2008

 

ADAPTIVE CREWS

 

Single scull

Helene Raynsford (Guildford RC/Frimley/29.12.79)

Coach:  Chad King

MEN

Single scull

Tom Aggar (Royal Docks/Barnet, London/24.5.84)

Coach: Chad King

MIXED

Mixed adaptive coxed four

Vicki Hansford )Guildford RC/Lewisham/31.10.79)/

Naomi Riches (Marlow RC/Harrow Weald/15.6.83)/

Alastair Mckean (Herne Bay ARC/Whitstable/14.4.79)/

James Morgan (Deal RC/Dover/Deal Walmer & Kingsdown)/

Alan Sherman (Thames Tradesmen/London/22.10.51) (cox)

Coach: Chad King

Double scull

Karen Cromie (Royal Docks BC/Ballinamallard, Co.Fermanagh/

24.9.79)/James Roberts (Swansea/11.5.86)

Coach:  Tom Dyson

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now