Hodge and Reed dominate

Andy Hodge and Peter Reed, two of the Camelot-sponsored men’s four, dominated their men’s pair semi-final in Belgium this morning at the GB Rowing Senior Trials to qualify for today’s final in a time of 6:52.75. 

Colin Smith and Tom James were four secondsfaster in the opposing semi-final in which Tom  Stallard and Robin Bourne-Taylor, from last year’s Siemens-sponsored bronze medal winning men’s eight, beat twice world champion Alex Partridge racing here with Rick Egington, also a member of last year’s men’s eight.

Katherine Grainger and Debbie Flood were comfortable winners of the two women’s single scull semi-finals from which 2004 Olympic silver medallist Sarah Winckless was forced to withdraw on medical grounds.

World cup medallists Alan Campbell and Steve Rowbotham are now set to battle each other in the final of the men’s single scull after relatively unruffled races this morning.

Helen Casey and Mark Hunter continue to be favourites to win the lightweight men’s and women’s single scull finals  after firm performances this morning although Hunter was chased down the course by relative newcomer  Rob Williams in the morning’s semi-finals.

Racing is set to continue this afternoon with finals starting at 4pm, subject to the weather. Belgium is one hour ahead of the UK.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE

RESULTS

SEMI-FINALS
(2000m course)

OPEN

WOMEN

Single scull

Semi-final 1
1.  Katherine Grainger (St Andrew BC) 8:07.36
2.  Beth Rodford (Thames RC) 8:09.12
3.  Tina Stiller (Nottingham RC) 8:11.52
4.  Olivia Whitlam (Agecroft RC) 8:19.89
5.  Sarah Cowburn (Worcester RC) 8:22.21
6.  Ruth Walczak (Uni of London) 8:33.34

Semi-final 2
1.  Debbie Flood (Leander Club) 8:04.08
2.  Annie Vernon (Marlow RC) 8:06.67
3.  Elise Laverick (Thames RC) 8:07.79
4.  Vicky Etiebet (Uni of London) 8:30.61
5.  Louisa Rowbotham (Leander Club) 8:34.95


MEN

Pair

Semi-final 1
1.  Peter Reed (Leander)/Andy Hodge (Molesey) 6:52.75
2.  Steve Williams (Leander Club) /Matt Langridge (Leander) 6:54.56
3.  Alastair Heathcote (Army RC)/Toby Garbett (Leander Club) 6:57.27
4.  Tom Broadway (Leander Club)/Tom Burton (Leander Club) 7:01.46
5.  Ian Lawson (Leander Club)/James Orme (Leander Club) 7:08.61
6.  Will Laughton (Uni of London)/Cameron Nichol (Uni of London) 7:15.88

Semi-final 2
1.  Colin Smith (Leander Club/Tom James (Molesey) 6:48.63
2.  Robin Bourne-Taylor (Army RC)/Tom Stallard (Leander Club) 6:50.77
3.  Alex Partridge (Leander Club)/Rick Egington (Leander Club) 6:51.88
4.  Marcus Bateman (Leander Club)/Tom Lucy (Ox Brookes) 6:54.17
5.  Tom Solesbury (Molesey BC)/Tom Parker (Ox Brookes) 7:00.27
6.  Dan Ritchie (Reading Uni)/Mohamed Sbihi (Molesey BC) 7:00.42

Single scull

Semi-final 1
1.  Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers) 7:14.89
2.  Brendan Crean (Agecroft RC) 7:34.23
3.  Bill Lucas (Reading Uni) 7:44.47
4.  Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey BC) 7:47.73


Semi-final 2
1.  Steve Rowbotham (Leander Club) 7:19.94
2.  Alex Gregory (Reading Uni) 7:23.88
3.  Sam Townsend (Reading Uni) 7:24.83
4.  Kieran West (Molesey BC) 7:50.21


LIGHTWEIGHTS

WOMEN

Single scull

Semi-final 1
1.  Helen Casey (Wallingford) 8:20.30
2.  Jane Hall (Leander Club) 8:25.38
3.  Elaine Johnstone (Tideway Scullers) 8:27.53
4.  Emma Steel (Durham Uni) 8:40.52

Semi-final 2
1.  Laura Greenhalgh (Reading Uni) 8:14.75
2.  Sophie Hosking (London RC) 8:17.16
3.  Anna Townsend (Mortlake Anglian & Alpha) 8:38.86


MEN

Single scull

Semi-final 1
1.  Mark Hunter (Leander Club)  7:23.74
2.  Rob Williams (London RC)  7:25.07
3.  Richard Chambers (Ox Brookes) 7:27.88
4.  Matt Beechey (Leander Club) 7:37.04
5.  Adam Freeman-Pask (Imperial College) 7:40.85
6.  Danny Harte (London RC) 7:43.44

Semi-final 2
1.  Paul Mattick (Wallingford)  7:20.95
2.  Alistair Leighton-Crawford (Tideway Scullers) 7:27.22
3.  James Clarke (London RC)  7:30.32
4.  Bob Hewitt (Tees RC) 7:32.41
5.  Simon Jones (Leander Club) 7:32.44
6.  Chris Boddy (Tees RC)  7:45.85

FINAL C

WOMEN

Single scull
1.  Atlanta St John (Wallingford RC) 8:23.01
2.  Florence Temple (Thames RC) 8:30.38

MEN

Pair
1.  Tom Wilkinson (Leander Club)/Colin Williamson (Leander Club)
     7:01.46
2.  George Laughton (Leander Club)/Henry Palmer (Leander Club)
     7:02.46

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now