Four finals for GB Junior crews in Amsterdam

Great Britain qualified three more boats today for Saturday’s A Finals at the World Junior Rowing Championships in Amsterdam.

The mens’ pair, four and eight all qualified to join the women’s four who secured their place in the final on Wednesday.

The men’s pair of Mohamed Sbihi and Charles Cousins rowed a tremendous second half to move from fourth to second.  First they passed a fast-starting Danish crew and then Australia to finish half a length behind the Serbian winners in the semi-final.  This is a huge step for two boys who have been rowing for just two years in the ARA’s World Class Start Programme, sponsored by Siemens.

The men’s four of Anthony Locke, Lewis Beech, Tom Lucy and Nathaniel Reilly-O-Donnell led from the first stroke and although they were closely chased by France for the first half of the race they won with something to spare in the fastest time of the day.  These rowers have the experience of each having raced at last year’s Junior Championships and stlll have more to give.

The men’s eight had enjoyed the fast tail-wind conditions of Wednesday’s heat which they won.  Today they were a little less secure in the prevailing cross-head wind and allowed the Germans to lead them and were not able to get back on terms as they had in the heat.  They qualified in a strong third place behind Germany and Romania.

Commenting on today’s results, David Tanner, GB Performance Director said: "Our men’s crews showed very strong form today and with the women’s four are capable of challenging in the medal zone in tomorrow’s finals."

Great Britain’s other boats racing today were Lucy Walczak, in the women’s single scull who missed out on a Final A place, finishing fourth and the women’s pair who were sixth.  They both race in B Finals tomorrow.

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
RESULTS – WORLD JUNIOR Championships
DAY THREE – 4 August

(Events featuring GB crews only.  Full results
at:  www.worldrowing.com)

SEMI-FINALS

OPEN

GIRLS

Pair
1.  Germany 7:58.72
2.  Portugal 8:02.83
3.  Canada 8:04.17
4.  USA 8:10.34
5.  Poland 8:13.00
6.  Abby Johnston/Rosie Henderson (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:14.68

Single
1.  Poland 8:27.76
2.  Latvia 8:32.13
3.  USA 8:33.82
4.  Lucy Walczak (GREAT BRITAIN)  8:39.40
5.  Lithuania 8:39.40
6.  Sweden 8:48.53

BOYS

Pair
1.  Serbia & Montenegro 7:03.23
2.  Mohammed Sbihi/Chares Cousins (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:04.05
3.  Australia 7:05.10
4.  Denmark 7:09.39
5.  France 7:16.93
6.  Italy 7:18.30

Four
1.  Anthony Locke/Lewis Beech/Tom Lucy/Nathaniel
     Reilly-O’Donnell (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:20.07
2.  France 6:24.90
3.  Italy 6:28.62
4.  Belgium 6:34.00
5.  Denmark 6:38.11
6.  Czech Republic 6:42.53

Eight

1.  Germany 5:56.45
2.  Romania 5:57.69
3.  Karl Hudspith/Will Gray/Freddie Hay/Ryan Bucke/
     George Nash/Charlie Brereton/Nick Fearnhead/
     Will Orchard/Jack Plummer (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:00.93
4.  Netherlands 6:02.02
5.  Croatia 6:04.69
6.  Denmark 6:23.21 

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now