GB open well in Lucerne

Great Britain opened its World Cup Finals campaign in Lucerne, Switzerland, strongly today with eight heat winners, including the two Camelot-sponsored crews of the men’s four and women’s quadruple scull.

A comfortable win for the men’s four in the fastest heat time of the day was important for Alex Partridge, Steve Williams, Peter Reed and Andy Hodge after missing the Henley Royal Regatta final because Hodge was ill.

The women’s quadruple scull of Katherine Grainger, Frances Houghton, Sarah Winckless and Debbie Flood looked in great form this morning to win in 6:31.55.

Colin Smith and Tom James, an Oxford- Cambridge combination in the men’s pair, were the surprise package of the morning session. Both have had a break from racing recently for University exams but still won their heat to qualify directly for Sunday’s final.

Men’s single sculler Alan Campbell as well as the men’s and women’s doubles and both of Britain’s male lightweight single scullers were the other heat winners.

Annie Vernon and Anna Bebington were led out at the start by Italy but managed to overhaul them in their women’s double scull heat. "That’s a wake-up call", said Vernon afterwards. "We won’t be caught like that again in the final".

The men’s double, winners at Henley in a tough boat class, looked to have carried their form into Europe.

Teenager Zac Purchase, reigning world U23 champion, was back in a boat in  world cup racing mode for the first time since last year because of injury.  He won his heat of the lightweight men’s single as did his team-mate Tim Male ten minutes later.

Three more boats advanced into semi-finals through the afternoon’s repechages including Laura Ralston in the lightweight women’s single scull and James Lindsay-Fynn and Mark Hunter in the lightweight men’s double.

In total Great Britain now has three boats qualified direct into finals on Sunday, eight racing in tomorrow’s semi-finals and three boats, including the men’s and women’s eights, are in tomorrow’s repechage and still have a chance of a place in Sunday’s finals.

 
SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING CREW LISTS
ROWING WORLD CUP – LUCERNE/DAY ONE
Friday 7 JULY, 2006
(Crews bow to stroke – plus cox – clubs
in brackets)

HEATS

OPEN

WOMEN

Pair

Heat 1
1. Annemarieke van Rumpt/Annemiek de Haan (Netherlands)
      7:18.10
2.  Megan Cooke/Anna Mickelson (USA)  7:19.57
3.  Baz Moffat/Jess Eddie (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:39.94
4.  Tamara Samakhvalava/Natallia Helakh (Belarus) 7:40.72

Eight

Heat 1
1.  Romania 6:13.75
2.  Beth Rodford /Alison Knowles/Vicki Etiebet/Carla Ashford /
     Natasha Howard/Natasha Page/Katie Greves /Elise Laverick/
     Caroline O’Connor (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:22.00
3.  Netherlands 6:25.97
4.  France 6:28.11

Double scull

Heat 2
1.  Annie Vernon/Anna Bebington (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:03.71
2.  Laura Schiavone/Elisabetta Sancassani (Italy)  7:06.94
3.  Marianne Nordahl/Heidi Veeser (Norway)  7:11.10
4.  Jitka Antosova/Gabriela Varekova (Czech Republic)  7:14.33
5.  Aliz Konya/Lidia Veroci (Hungary)  7:19.45

Quadruple scull

Heat 1
1.  Debbie Flood/Sarah Winckless/Frances Houghton/Katherine Grainger
     (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:31.55
2.  USA 6:36.65
3.  Denmark 6:38.57
4.  Romania 6:49.60

MEN

Pair

Heat 2
1.  Colin Smith/Tom James (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:40.11
2.  Jochen Urban/Andreas Penkner (Germany 1)  6:44.15
3.  Olaf van Andel/Mitchel Steenman (Netherlands 1)  6:49.09
4.  Bart Sjenitzer/Jan Willem de Graaf (Netherlands 2)  6:52.76
5.  Francesco Gabriele/Lorenzo Porzio (Italy)  6:55.05
6.  Jakub Makovicka/Jan Schindler (Czech Republic)  7:06.35

Fours

Heat 3
1. Alex Partridge/Steve Williams/Peter Reed/Andy Hodge
     (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:02.93
2.  France 1 6:05.08
3.  France 2 6:05.10
4.  Tom Parker/Marcus Bateman/Richard Egington/Simon
     Fieldhouse (GREAT BRTAIN)  6:10.40
5.  Poland 6:17.34

Eights

Heat 1
1.  Germany 5:36.28
2.  Poland 5:39.61
3.  Jonno Devlin/Tom Stallard/Matt Langridge/Tom Solesbury/
     Josh West/Hugo Lee/Toby Garbett /Kieran West/Acer
     Nethercott (cox) (GREAT BRITAIN)  5:40.29
4.  Russia 5:40.38
5.  Egypt 5:50.97

Single scull

Heat 1
1.  Alan Campbell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:03.85
2.  Sjoerd Hamburger (Netherlands 1) 7:08.31
3.  Christof Uhl (Austria 1)  7:14.67
4.  Jaako Hasu (Finland 1)  7:15.41
5.  Gabor Bencsik (Hungary)  7:27.04
6.  Frederic Perrier (France)  7:28.06

Double scull

Heat 3
1.  Matthew Wells/Stephen Rowbotham (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:29.05
2.  Morten Adamsen/Nils-Torolv Simonsen (Norway)  6:33.41
3.  Erik Brec/Davorin Sindler (Croatia 2)  6:40.22
4.  Peter Jensen/Jacob Jespersen (Denmark)  6:43.27
5.  Haydar Hama/Hamza Jaber (Iraq)  6:57.22

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single sculls

Heat 1
1.  Sonia Boubeta (Spain 2)  8:11.70
2.  Fabiane Albrecht (Switzerland 1)  8:11.81
3.  Coralie Ribeil (France)  8:19.37
4.  Andrea Cue Badiola (Spain 3)  8:20.74
5.  Hilde Gudem (Norway)  8:25.03
6.  Antonia van Deventer (GREAT BRITAIN) 8:33.31

Heat 2
1.  Marit van Eupen (Holland)  8:06.40
2.  Michaela Taupe (Austria)  8:10.24
3.  Laura Ralston (GREAT BRITAIN)  8:15.76
4.  Kirsten Jepsen (Denmark)  8:21.98
5.  Ibtissem Trimech (Tunisia)  8:28.38
6.  Antonina Iagovitina (Moldova)  8:34.83
 
Double scull

Heat 3
1.  Marguerite Houston/Amber Halliday (Australia)  7:13.70
2.  Jane Hall/Helen Casey (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:14.90
3.  Lindsay Dick/Hester Goodsell (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:17.20
4.  Francesca Gallo/Laura Milani (Italy)  7:33.20
5.  Maria Lima/Carla Mendes (Portugal)  7:37.90

MEN

Four

Heat 1
1.  Ireland 6:08.09
2.  Matt Beechey/Daniel Harte/Paul Mattick /James Clarke
     (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:09.95
3.  South Africa 6:11.83
4.  Netherlands 6:12.59
5.  Poland 6:24.29

Single scull
Heat 1
1.  Zac Purchase (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:23.71
2.  Jeff Bujas (Canada 1)  7:25.43
3.  Remi di Girolamo (France) 7:33.48
4.  Uwe Daxboeck (Austria 1)  7:42.90
5.  Juan Luis Aguirre Barco (Spain 2)  7:49.80
6.  Mohamed M’Henni (Tunisia)  7:51.76

Heat 2
1.  Tim Male (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:38.79
2.  Michael Wieler (Germany 2)  8:03.45
3.  Jiri Kopac 8:16.78
4.  Takehiro Kubo (Japan)  DNF
5.  Muayied Ali (Iraq) DNF

Double scull

Heat 3
1. Joerg Lehnigk/Mauel Brehmer (Germany 1)  6:36.33
2.  James Lindsay-Fynn/Mark Hunter (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:41.03
3.  Miguel Cerda Silva/Felipe Leal Atero (China)  6:44.37
4.  Frederic Hanselmann/Mario Gyr (Switzerland)  6:49.01
5.  Simon Stellmer/Christopher Nuebel (Germany 2)  6:54.54

REPECHAGES

OPEN

MEN

Four
Repechage 4
1.  Czech Republic 6:10.76
2.  Ireland 6:11.06
3.  Tom Parker/Marcus Bateman/Richard Egington/
     Simon Fieldhouse (GREAT BRITAIN)  6:17.92
4.  Italy1 6:17.92
5.  Switzerland 6:44.95

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

Repechage 1
1.  Coralie Ribeil (France)  7:57.15
2.  Laura Ralston (GREAT BRITAIN)  7:58.34
3.  Maria Sakellaridou (Greece)  8:02.39
4.  Ilona Hiltunien (Finland) 8:06.41
5.  Antonia van Deventer (GREAT BRITAIN)  8:09.35
6.  Ibtissem Trimech (Tunisia) 8:12.55

Double scull

Repechage 2
1.  Elena Lyakisheva/Anna Yuchenko (Russia)  7:24.29
2.  Lindsay Dick/Hester Goodsell (GREAT BRITAIN) 7:25.38
3.  Eeke Thomee/Linde Verbeek (Netherlands2) 7:28.62
4.  Julie Tabbers/Katrien Hautvast (Netherlands 1) 7:36.26
5.  Nadja Gaensewig/Lena Kersten (Germany 2)  7:53.03

MEN

Double scull

Repechage 3

1.  Vasileios Polymeros/Dimitrios Mougios (Greece)  6:36.49
2.  James Lindsay-Fynn/Mark Hunter (GREAT BRITAIN) 6:38.18
3.  Vladimir Varfolomeev/Denis Moiseev (Russia)  6:47.48
4.  Nuno Mendes/Pedro Fraga (Portugal0  6:49.70

SCROLL DOWN FOR MORE
=============================== ===============================
GB ROWING SQUADS = HOME TOWNS LIST

BRITISH ROWING SQUADS

NAME            D.O.B/PLACEofBIRTH/HOMETOWN/LIVING/ROWING CLUB

Carla Ashford        13.3.79/Northallerton, N.Yorks/Masham, N.Yorks/Brentford/
Chris Bartley        2.284/Farndon, Cheshire/Nottingham/Notts Uni
Marcus Bateman    16.9.82/Bermuda/Torquay/Henley on Thames/Reading Uni
Anna Bebington    13.2.83/Leek, Staffs/Leek/Crowthorne, Berks/Leander
Matt Beechey        3.4.77/Worcester/Worcester/Henley on Thames/Leander
Nick Brodie        6.8.96/Oxford    /Oxford/Oxford/OUBC
Alan Campbell        5.9.83/Coleraine/Coleraine/Mortlake/Tideway Scullers
Helen Casey        6.2.74/Stockport/Oxford/Oxford/Wallingford
Richard Chambers    10.6.85/??/??/Oxford/Oxford Brookes
James Clarke        13.12.84/London/London/Durham/Durham Uni
Ryan Davies        16.2.85/??/Henley on Thames/Oxford Brookes
Jonno Devlin        17.3.76/South Africa/Oxford/Putney/Oxford Brookes
Lindsay Dick        27.7.71/Strathaven/??/??Glasgow RC
Jess Eddie        7.10.84/Durham/Durham/Chiswick/Uni of London
Richard Egington    26.2.79/Knutsford/n/a/Henley on Thames/Leander
Robin Ejsmond-Frey    14.3.86/London/Hammersmith/Oxford/OUBC
Nick English        11.5.78/Coventry/Whitley Bay/Nottingham/Notts&Union
Simon Fieldhouse    4.9.76    n/a/n/a/Thames Ditton, Sy/Molesey
Debbie Flood        27.2.80/Harrogate/Leeds/Henley on Thames/Leander
Toby Garbett        14.11.76/Chertsey, Sy/West Byfleet/Ascot, Berks/Leander
Hester Goodsell    27.6.84/London/London/Cambridge/Rob Roy
Katherine Grainger    11.12.75/Glasgow/Aberdeen/Bisham, Bucks/St Andrew
Alex Gregory        11.3.84n/a/Wormington/Reading/Reading Uni
Katie Greves        2.9.82/London/Oxford/Mortlake/Uni of London
Joanna Hammond    28.1.80/Leamington Spa/Leamington/Cambridge/Leander
Daniel Harte        12.12.75n/a/n/a/Putney/London
Mike Hennessy        24.12.76/London/Deptford/Chiswick/Tideway Scullers
Rob Hollis        14.2.84/Wendover/Monmouth/Cowley/Oxford Brookes
Naomi Hoogesteger    22.5.81n/a/Wells/Spennymoor/Durham Uni
Frances Houghton    19.9.80/Oxford/Oxford/Putney/Uni of London
Natasha Howard    3.9.80/Harare, Zimbabwe/West Runton/Chiswick/Tideway Scullers
Mark Hunter        1.7.78/Forest Gate, London/Romford/Cadmore End, Bucks/Leander
Tom James        3.11.84/Cardiff/Wrexham/Cambridge/CUBC
Simon Jones        8.6.78n/a/n/a/Cropwell Butler/Leander
Alison Knowles        27.3.82/Bournemouth/Bournemouth/Putney, London/Thames Matthew Langridge    20.5.83/Northwich, Cheshire/Northwich/Henley on Thames/Leander
Elise Laverick        27.7.75/Rustington, Sx/Poling, W Sx/Putney/Thames
Ian Lawson        4.3.77/Bradford/Otley, W.Yks/Henley on Thames/Leander
Hugo Lee        5.3.84/Guildford/Jeburgh, Scottish Border/Oxford/Oxford Brookes
James Lindsay-Fynn    29.9.75/Dublin/Trim, Ireland/London/London
Rachel Loveridge    7.5.80/Swindon/Hayling Island/Putney/Thames
Tim Male        9.7.75/Yeovil, So/Yeovil/Chiswick/Tideway Scullers
Paul Mattick        25.4.78n/a/Oxford/Wallingford
Acer Nethercott    28.11.77/Newmarket/Harlow, Ex/Oxford/OUBC
Lorna Norris        23.12.75n/a/na/a/Mortlake/Mortlake Anglian
Caroline O’Connor    25.4.83Ealing/Ealing/Ealing/Oxford Brookes   
Natasha Page        30.4.85n/a/Hartpury/Reading/Reading Uni
Charlie Palmer        25.10.78/Melbourne    Hagley, Tasmania/Cambridge/CUBC
Tom Parker        24.10.82/Hammersmith/Winchester/Oxford/OUBC
Alex Partridge        25.1.81/San Francisco/Alton, Hants/East Sheen/Leander
Seb Pearce        10/5/82/?/Bromsgrove/Oxford/OUBC
Peter Reed        27.7.81/Seattle, USA/Nailsworth/Oxford/Leander
Beth Rodford        28.12.82/Burton/Trent/Gloucester/Cowley/Thames   
Steve Rowbotham    11.11.81n/a/Winscombe/West Molesey/Leander
Rebecca Rowe        16.5.81/Bridgend/Cardiff/Cardiff/Rebecca
Phil Simmons        6.2.75/Wimbledon/Thames Ditton/Thames Ditton/Molesey
Colin Smith        3.9.83/ Harare, Zimbabwe/Henley on Thames/Oxford/OUBC
Tom Stallard        11.9.78/London/Welwyn, Herts/London/Leander
James Stephenson    4.4.77/n/aChipstead/Thames Ditton    /Molesey
Florence Temple    11.3.79/Harlow/Northampton/Putney/Thames
Sam Townsend    n/a/ Reading/Reading/Reading/Reading Uni
Andrew Triggs Hodge    3.8.79/Aylesbury/Hebden, Skipton/East Molesey/Molesey
Matt Tucker        5.1.85/??/Winkfield, Nr Windsor/Oxford Brookes
Antonia van Deventer    23.7.78/?/London/Rob Roy
Annie Vernon        1.9.82n/a/Wadebridge, Cornwall/Marlow, Bucks/Thames
Matthew Wells        19.4.79/Bradford/Hexham, Northumberland/East Sheen/Uni of London
Josh West        25.3.77/Santa Fe, USA/Santa Fe/Oxford/Leander
Kieran West MBE    18.9.77/Kingston-upon-Thames/W. Byfleet/Mortlake/CUBC
Steve Williams        15.4.76/Warwick/Cheltenham/Henley/Leander
Sarah Winckless    18.10.73/Reading/Hurley, Bucks/Marlow, Bucks/Walbrook 

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now