Tough Semi-final ahead for Laverick

2004 Olympic bronze medallist Elise Laverick faces a tough semi-final at this afternoon’s GB Rowing Senior Trials in Belgium after the morning’s time trial results.

Laverick came home ninth in the time trial and the resulting semi-final draw has pitched her in with both Olympic silver medallist and world champion,  Frances Houghton, as well as emerging talent Anna Bebington. Only two can emerge from this semi-final to take up a place in tomorrow morning’s
finals.

Many of the leading men are competing in the men’s pair. Perhaps the toughest of the three semis could feature the favourites Andy Hodge and Peter Reed.

Whilst they are likely to qualify, there could be a battle behind them between tom Stallard and Josh West and the pairing of Tom Parker and Kieran West.

The 2006 GB Rowing Senior Trials – Results

TIME TRIALS (1900m course)

WOMEN

Pair

1.  Vicky Etiebet (Auriol Kensington)/Rebecca Rowe
     7:11.56
2.  Florence Temple (Thames)/Rachel Loveridge (Thames)
     7:18.59
3.  Andrea Finn (Tideway Scullers)/Baz Moffat (Thames)
     7:20.88
4.  Laura Gater (Leander)/Naomi Hoogesteger (Durham Uni)
     7:22.20
5.  Lindsey Maguire (Birmingham Uni)/Lizzie Hodges (Uni of
     London) 7:23.57
6.  Louisa Rowbotham (Uni of London)/Georgina Menheneott
     (Mortlake & Anglian)  7:26.26
7.  Lucinda Gooderham (Durham Uni)/Jacqui Round (St Neots)
     7:28.12

Single scull

1.   Katherine Grainger (St Andrew)  7:21.04
2.   Sarah Winckless (Walbrook)  7:21.53
3.   Anna Bebington (Leander)  7:21.68
4.   Frances Houghton (Uni of London) 7:23.40
5.   Debbie Flood (Leander)  7:24.23
6.   Annie Vernon (Thames)  7:25.03
7.   Beth Rodford (Thames)  7:27.19
8.   Katie Greves (Uni of London)  7:28.27
9.  Elise Laverick (Thames)  7:28.72
10. Carla Ashford (Thames)  7:34.11
11. Natasha Howard (Tideway Scullers)  7:34.59
12. Natasha Page (Reading Uni)  7:36.60
13. Anna McNuff (Uni of London)  7:39.61
14. Louisa Reeve (Durham Uni)  7:41.71
15. Jess Eddie (Uni of London)  7:43.47
16. Jo Cook (Leander)  7:50.03
17. Tina Stiller (Notts County RA)  7:50.53

MEN’S

Pair

1.  Peter Reed (Leander)/Andy Hodge (Molesey)
     6:20.41
2.  Alex Partridge (Leander)/Steve Williams (Leander)
     6:20.47
3.  Tom James (Cambridge Uni)/Matthew Langridge (Leander)
     6:24.51
4.  Toby Garbett (Leander)/Tom Solesbury (Molesey)
     6:25.82
5.  Rob Hollis (Oxford Brookes)/Hugo Lee (Oxford Brookes)
     6:26.30
6.  Tom Parker (Oxford Uni)/Kieran West (Cambridge Uni)
     6:26.36
7.  Tom Stallard (Leander)/Josh West (Leander)  
     6:27.18
8.  Jonno Devlin (Oxford Brookes)/Nick Lloyd (Leander)
     6:29.75
9.  Simon Fieldhouse (Molesey)/Marcus Bateman (Reading)
     6:30.19
10.  Ryan Davies (Oxford Brookes)/Matt Tucker (Oxford
     Brookes)  6:32.65
11.  Phil Simmons (Molesey)/Toby Wallace (Molesey)
     6:33.84
12.  Tom Wilkinson (Leander)/Nick Clark (Leander)
     6:33.90
13.  Ben Smith (Imperial College)/Oli Moore (Imperial College)
     6:34.01
14.  Sam Townsend (Reading Uni)/James Orme (Leander)
     6:35.58
15.  Rob Rayner (York Uni)/Robin Ejsmond Frey (Oxford Uni)
     6:35.66

Single scull

1.  Alan Campbell (Tideway Scullers)  6:35.94
2.  Matthew Wells (Uni of London)  6:39.45
3.  Steve Rowbotham (Leander)  6:42.36
4.  Charlie Palmer (Cambridge Uni)  6:45.13
5.  Colin Smith (Oxford Uni)  6:45.59
6.  Henry Pelly (Newcastle Uni)  6:47.24
7.  Ian Lawson (Leander)  6:47.41
8.  Alex Gregory (Reading Uni)  6:48.35
9.  Richard Ockenden (Molesey)  6:49.24
10.  James Dunley (Uni of London)  6:52.43
11.  Will Robinson (Oxford Brookes)  6:54.98
12.  George Laughton (Newcastle Uni)  6:58.25
13.  Will Laughton (Imperial College)  6:59.71
14.  Chris Covey (Durham Uni)  7:01.00
15.  Ben Duggan (Notts County)  7:02.06
16.  Bill Lucas (Dart Totnes)  7:02.89
17.  Jon Foster (Durham Uni)  7:03.10
18.  Richard Cambers (Agecroft)  7:03.50
19.  David Read (Henley RC)  7:03.71
20.  Mike Lambourn (Henley RC)  7:03.96

LIGHTWEIGHT

WOMEN

Single scull

1.  Helen Casey (Wallingford)  7:30.07
2.  Lindsay Dick (Glasgow RC)  7:31.04
3.  Hester Goodsell (Rob Roy)  7:31.61
4.  Jo Hammond (Leander)  7:39.19
5.  Jane Hall (Leander)  7:39.74
6.  Laura Ralston (Rob Roy)  7:40.44
7.  Mel Sage (Mortlake Anglian)  7:41.44
8.  Sophie Hosking (Durham Uni)  7:41.61
9.  Lorna Norris (Mortlake Anglian)  7:43.04
10.  Antonia van Deventer (Leander)  7:43.81
11.  Katrina Lythgoe (Thames)  7:43.85
12.  Helen Mason (Thames)  7:44.21
13.  Annabel Hagon (Auriol Kensington)  7:47.10
14.  Helen Ralston (Rob Roy)  8:03.87

MEN

Single scull

1.  Tim Male (Tideway Scullers)  6:45.14
2.  James Lindsay-Fynn (London)  6:51.11
3.  James Clarke (Durham Uni)  6:53.71
4.  Paul Mattick (Wallingford)  6:54.85
5.  Adam Freeman-Pask (Bath Uni)  6:55.41
6.  Mike Hennessy (Tideway Scullers)  6:55.78
7.  Richard Chambers (Oxford Brookes)  6:55.98
8.  Daniel Harte (London)  6:56.15
9.  Marco Espin (London)  6:56.37
10.  Henry Chin (Durham Uni)  6:56.43
11.  Matt Beechey (Leander)  6:59.57
12.  Rob Williams (London)  7:00.55
13.  James Stephenson (Molesey)  7:01.77
14.  Simon Jones (Leander)  7:02.12
15.  Stephen Feeney (Newcastle Uni)  7:03.64
16.  Chris Bartley (Notts Uni)  7:03.93
17.  Simon Barr (Durham Uni)  7:04.99
18.  Phil Evans (Durham Uni)  7:11.11

ADVERT
widget__hero__image
Without our members, we wouldn't be able to provide the guidance, support and emergency funding that we have been able to during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please consider continuing to support our sport by renewing or purchasing your British Rowing membership today.

Renew Today

Support your Sport

Buy replica kit today

widget__hero__image
Show your support for the GB Rowing Team with our range of Mizuno GB Rowing Replica Kit

Shop Now